The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Dalton, GA EIN: 58-2360356

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc is a public charity based in Dalton, Georgia. Formed in 1998, it manages charitable funds and works with donors to support communities through grants, endowments, foundations, and donor-advised funds.

Key facts about The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc

In short: The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc gave $5.6M across 143 grants in 2024 (avg $39K), mostly in Georgia. 26% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-2360356
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$5,574,175
Grants made (2024)
143
Average grant
$38,980
Median grant
$13,200
New grantees (estimate)
26% first-time grantees (36 of 140, 2024)
Total assets
$96,602,077
Primary geography
Georgia (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Deadline
The listed 2026 Community Grants fall-cycle deadline is October 31, 2026.
Next open deadline
October 31, 2026 (Foundation Community Grants - Fall Cycle)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$96.6M

+8.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.6M

-97.9% YoY

Grant Count

143

+5.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$39K

-98.0% YoY

Is The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 36 of 140 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $45K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 61% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s mission, as stated in its filing, is to serve the needs of the Northwest Georgia region and benefit and promote the well-being of communities served by the foundation. Its website describes its mission as promoting and facilitating philanthropy in Northwest Georgia.

Community Grant focus areas include arts and culture, civics, education, social services, historic preservation, environmental work, and other community improvement areas. The foundation’s 2024 grants also went to organizations whose own missions span areas such as education, health care, arts, economic development, and human services. For example, the Greater Dalton Chamber Foundation describes its work as serving the Greater Dalton Whitfield community on matters including economic development, education and training, employment opportunities, and housing. Christian Heritage School describes its mission as educating children to serve Christ through academics, athletics, arts, and faith. Whitfield Healthcare Foundation says it supports Hamilton Health Care System’s work to meet health care needs.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 143 grants totaling $5,574,175. Grant amounts ranged from $5,100 to $623,277, with a median of $13,200. The largest reported grants included $623,277 to the Greater Dalton Chamber Foundation, $460,000 to Christian Heritage School, $407,128 to Conasauga Drug Court, $250,000 to Whitefield Academy, and $180,790 to United Way of Northwest Georgia Inc.

The foundation’s competitive Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $4,000. Its affiliates in Whitfield and Gordon Counties hold spring and fall cycles; the Cartersville-Bartow affiliate holds a spring cycle. The listed 2026 fall cycle for Gordon and Whitfield Counties opens September 1 and has an October 31 deadline. Community Grant applicants must be qualified local organizations serving the relevant affiliate community.

The foundation also administers North Georgia Electric Membership Foundation’s Operation Round Up grants. Qualified organizations in the member service counties may apply for up to $10,000 during a 12-month period. The 2026 session that opened June 1 had a July 31 deadline, which has passed.

Donor-advised fund grants are recommendations made by fund advisors to qualified organizations. Advisors submit recommendations to the foundation’s Grants Committee on a grant recommendation form; the committee reviews whether distributions are within the foundation’s purposes. The foundation says such grants may go to qualified organizations anywhere in the world.

Review Cycle

The listed 2026 Community Grants fall-cycle deadline is October 31, 2026.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation identifies Bartow, Whitfield, and Gordon Counties as its affiliate communities for competitive Community Grants. The 2024 filing’s grant dollars went primarily to Georgia recipients (92%), with 3% to Tennessee and 1% each to Kentucky, Florida, and South Carolina. The foundation also states that donor-advised fund grants can support qualified organizations worldwide.

Grant Distribution by State

26states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 143 itemized grants.

Cities

DaltonCalhounCartersvilleRinggoldChattanoogaChatsworthFort OglethorpeRomeMount PleasantLafayetteAtlantaTunnel HillChickamaugaKennesawNashvilleOrlandoCedartownRock SpringBurlingtonHiawassee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100M$200M$300M705 grants2020 96 grants2021 106 grants2022 136 grants2023 143 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.6M (2022) to $261.5M (2023). In 2024 it made 143 grants totaling $5.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Greater Dalton Chamber Foundation: $623KGreater Dalton ChamberFoundation$623KChristian Heritage School: $460KChristian Heritage School$460KConasauga Drug Court: $407KConasauga Drug Court$407KWhitefield Academy: $250KWhitefield Academy$250KUnited Way of Northwest Georgia Inc: $181KUnited Way of NorthwestGeorgia Inc$181KFriendship House Inc: $165KFriendship House Inc$165KRockbridge Community Church: $150KRockbridge Community Church$150KChristchurch Presbyterian Inc: $140KChristchurch Presbyterian Inc$140KThe River Community Church: $140KThe River Community Church$140KFirst Foundation Inc: $119KFirst Foundation Inc$119K

The largest 2024 recipient was Greater Dalton Chamber Foundation ($623K). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($50,850), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

1,186 grants across all recorded years

1094<$50K40$50–100K34$100–250K13$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,094 grants of 1,186 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greater Dalton Chamber Foundation Dalton, GACivic & Human Services$623,277
Christian Heritage School Dalton, GALearning & Education$460,000
Conasauga Drug Court Dalton, GACivic & Human Services$407,128
Whitefield Academy Smyrna, GAFaith & Religion$250,000
United Way of Northwest Georgia Inc Dalton, GACivic & Human Services$180,790
Friendship House Inc Dalton, GALearning & Education$165,176
Rockbridge Community Church Dalton, GAFaith & Religion$150,000
Christchurch Presbyterian Inc Dalton, GAFaith & Religion$140,441
The River Community Church Dalton, GAFaith & Religion$140,000
First Foundation Inc Dalton, GAFaith & Religion$119,461

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $96,602,077 $13,476,636 $7,937,735 $5,574,175
2023 $88,743,101 $10,200,307 $263,649,908 $261,470,317
2022 $335,271,298 $273,527,936 $6,329,801 $3,567,406
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$96,602,077$88,743,101$335,271,298
Revenue$13,476,636$10,200,307$273,527,936
Expenses$7,937,735$263,649,908$6,329,801
Net Investment Income$6,495,475$3,333,275$3,238,440

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists David Aft as president and Tom Minor IV as chair of the board of directors. Directors listed are Mike Babb, Marissa Brower, Kristy S Brown, Chris Brown, Ethan Calhoun, Becky Carr, George Crowley, and Bill Davies.

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc is led by David Aft, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 31 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David Aft

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $180K (2024)

  • Tom Minor IV

    Chair & Board of Directors

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Reed

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antoine Simmons

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Carr

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Davies

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Hair

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Crowley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Mitcham

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristy S. Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lester Tate

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Venable

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Babb

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Nelson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Dudley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Farrow

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ethan Calhoun

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katora Printup

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Sanford

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randell Trammell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirk Jarrett

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marissa Brower

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Gregg

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Parker

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Dobbins

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Fuchko III

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Bill Weaver (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tate O'Gwin (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Greg Patton (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tom Bundros (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tricia Spivey (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Janet F. Byington (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jim Bethel (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

David Aft — President: $180KDavid AftPresident$180K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $180K, to David Aft (President).

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 942, Dalton, GA 30722-0942
Phone: (706) 275-9117

Frequently asked questions about The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc

How much does The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc give each year?

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc gave $5.6M across 143 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $261.5M across 136 grants.

What is The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's typical grant size?

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's median grant in 2024 was $13,200, and its average grant was $38,980, across 143 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc that year got $23K on average.

Where does The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc give grants?

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dalton, GA (48 grants), Calhoun, GA (18 grants), Chatsworth, GA (7 grants) and Cartersville, GA (7 grants).

Does The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 143 grants with a stated purpose on The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic & Human Services" (61 grants), "Faith & Religion" (41 grants) and "Learning & Education" (31 grants).

Who are The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's largest grantees?

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Greater Dalton Chamber Foundation ($623,277), Christian Heritage School ($460,000) and Conasauga Drug Court ($407,128), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($50,850), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc?

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc reported $96.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.

What does The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc fund?

The organization’s mission, as stated in its filing, is to serve the needs of the Northwest Georgia region and benefit and promote the well-being of communities served by the foundation. Its website describes its mission as promoting and facilitating philanthropy in Northwest Georgia. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc?

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's EIN?

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2360356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

More Funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?