The Coffman Foundation
The Coffman Foundation is a private foundation based in Kildeer, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported $65,000 in grants to 13 organizations and stated that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
The Coffman Foundation at a glance
In short: The Coffman Foundation gave $65K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Illinois. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $65,000
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,083,975
- +4.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Coffman Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 21356 W Prescott Ct, Kildeer, IL 60047
Phone: (847) 438-0205
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Coffman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lake Forest College Office of Annual Giving ($10K). Together the top 10 received $55K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 63 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Illinois (38%), Virginia (31%), the District of Columbia (8%), Iowa (8%), and Georgia (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Coffman Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $70K (2024). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Forest College Office of Annual Giving Lake Forest, IL | General | $10,000 |
| American Battlefield Trust Washington, DC | General | $5,000 |
| American Civil War Museum Richmond, VA | General | $5,000 |
| Blue & Gray Educational Society Chatham, VA | Generalgeneral | $5,000 |
| Drake University Des Moines, IA | General | $5,000 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society Chicago, IL | General | $5,000 |
| Northern Illinois Foodbank Geneva, IL | General | $5,000 |
| The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg, VA | General | $5,000 |
| The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International Atlanta, GA | General | $5,000 |
| Susan G Komen Dallas, TX | General | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Coffman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,083,975 | $136,246 | $86,798 | $65,000 | 13 | $65,000 | $114,448 | $77,725 |
| 2024 | $1,034,361 | $215,840 | $88,326 | $70,000 | 12 | $70,000 | $197,514 | $61,759 |
| 2023 | $906,661 | $52,954 | $82,466 | $68,000 | 12 | $68,000 | $38,488 | $59,894 |
| 2022 | $936,040 | $15,373 | $85,689 | $70,000 | 14 | $70,000 | $7,099 | $67,030 |
| 2021 | $1,006,356 | $89,095 | $62,885 | $50,000 | 12 | $50,000 | $76,210 | $69,667 |
| 2020 | $975,246 | $20,813 | $82,024 | $65,000 | 16 | — | $10,063 | $49,356 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Coffman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Council for Exceptional Children describes its mission as cultivating and supporting education professionals who work with people with disabilities, while Drake University describes its mission as preparing students for meaningful personal lives, professional accomplishments, and responsible global citizenship. The American Civil War Museum describes its mission as displaying, studying, interpreting, commemorating, and preserving the history and artifacts of the Confederate States of America. Orphans of the Storm describes its activities as animal shelter operations and related pet adoption.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $65,000. The grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. Among the listed grants, Lake Forest College Office of Annual Giving received $10,000. American Battlefield Trust, American Civil War Museum, Drake University, National Multiple Sclerosis Society, Northern Illinois Foodbank, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, The Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International, Susan G Komen, and Council for Exceptional Children each received $5,000. Dystonia Medical Research Foundation received $2,500.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Darrell Hammond as director, president, and vice president, and Melissa Rangel as director, secretary, and treasurer.
The Coffman Foundation is led by Darrell Hammond, Director, President & Vice President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Darrell Hammond
Director, President & Vice President
Director & Vice President → Director, President & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Rangel
Director, Sec'y & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Marcia Hammond (2020–2022) — Director & President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Coffman Foundation
How much does The Coffman Foundation give each year?
The Coffman Foundation gave $65K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 12 grants.
What is The Coffman Foundation's typical grant size?
The Coffman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Coffman Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Coffman Foundation give grants?
The Coffman Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (31%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does The Coffman Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 77% of The Coffman Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Coffman Foundation's largest grantees?
The Coffman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lake Forest College Office of Annual Giving ($10,000), American Battlefield Trust ($5,000) and American Civil War Museum ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Coffman Foundation?
The Coffman Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Coffman Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Coffman Foundation?
The foundation’s filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Coffman Foundation's EIN?
The Coffman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4270565. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Coffman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Coffman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Coffman Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-coffman-foundation-morg_a701e20b95bf45e79f9cb3adaf4062a0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364270565_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Coffman Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-coffman-foundation-morg_a701e20b95bf45e79f9cb3adaf4062a0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Coffman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Coffman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?