A D Johnson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Glenview, IL EIN: 36-6124270

A D Johnson Foundation is a private foundation located in Glenview, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations supporting education, community projects, civic development, arts, health, and community services.

Key facts about A D Johnson Foundation

In short: A D Johnson Foundation gave $100K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-6124270
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$8,333
Median grant
$7,500
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$702,441
Primary geography
Illinois (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing says no specific form is required, but submitted information should be sufficient to show that the applicant qualifies. Full details ↓
Deadline
None stated.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$702K

-6.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$100K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

12

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, A D Johnson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is A D Johnson Foundation open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 210% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with a range of activities. For example, Rise Up Foundation describes its work as funding projects for children and their families; Performing Arts at Metropolis describes itself as a performing arts and education center seeking to make the arts accessible to a broad and diverse community. Downers Grove Area FISH Inc. says it provides a food pantry, clothes closet, local transportation, and limited financial assistance. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $100,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median grant of $7,500. The largest awards included $25,000 to the University of Colorado Foundation for an education general fund; $12,500 to Rise Up Foundation for children and families’ community projects; and $10,000 each to Joyful Noise Christian Pre-School, McHenry Riverwalk Foundation, Community House Winnetka, and Spring Institute for Intercultural Learning.

Review Cycle

None stated.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with A D Johnson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 65% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 35% to recipients in Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

McHenryArlington HeightsGlenviewLakemoorDenverEvanstonHighland ParkDowners GroveWoodstockAtlantaAuroraDenisonJohnsburgKennesawMooseheartPhoenixWilmette

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K10 grants2020 11 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 12 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $100K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Colorado Foundation: $25KUniversity of ColoradoFoundation$25KRise up Foundation: $13KRise up Foundation$13KJoyful Noise Christian Pre-School: $10KJoyful Noise ChristianPre-School$10KMcHenry Riverwalk Foundation: $10KMcHenry Riverwalk Foundation$10KCommunity House Winnetka: $10KCommunity House Winnetka$10KSpring Institute for Intercultural Learning: $10KSpring Institute forIntercultural Learning$10KMacyn's Jars: $5KMacyn's Jars$5KPerforming Arts at Metropolis: $5KPerforming Arts at Metropolis$5KThe Hap Foundation: $5KThe Hap Foundation$5KDowners Grove Area Fish Inc: $5KDowners Grove Area Fish Inc$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Colorado Foundation ($25K). Together the top 10 received $98K.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Colorado Foundation Denver, COEducation-General Fund$25,000
Rise up Foundation McHenry, ILCommunity Project Funding-Children and Families$12,500
Joyful Noise Christian Pre-School McHenry, ILEducation-General Fund$10,000
McHenry Riverwalk Foundation McHenry, ILCivic Development-General Fund$10,000
Community House Winnetka Wilmette, ILCommunity Center - General Fund$10,000
Spring Institute for Intercultural Learning Denver, COAdvocacy and education - refugees and immigrants -general fund$10,000
Macyn's Jars Woodstock, ILProviding Toys to Hospitalized Children-General Fund$5,000
Performing Arts at Metropolis Arlington Heights, ILCultural Arts-General Fund$5,000
The Hap Foundation Glenview, ILMedical-Terminally Ill$5,000
Downers Grove Area Fish Inc Downers Grove, ILFood Pantry and Community Services - General Fund$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $702,441 $83,811 $131,851 $100,000
2024 $750,481 $89,597 $129,952 $100,000
2023 $790,836 $43,151 $129,454 $100,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$702,441$750,481$790,836
Revenue$83,811$89,597$43,151
Expenses$131,851$129,952$129,454
Qualifying Distributions$105,038$104,655$104,598
Net Investment Income$58,013$64,325$18,325
Distributable Amount$49,920$50,469$50,067

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kenneth F. Theisen as secretary, general counsel, and director; Keith R. Johnson as president and director; and Deborah J. Seymour as director.

A D Johnson Foundation is led by Keith R. Johnson, President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keith R. Johnson

    President & Director

    Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer → President & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth F. Theisen

    Secretary, General Counsel & Director

    Assistant Secretary & General Counsel → Secretary, General Counsel & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah J. Seymour

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Martha C. Johnson (2020–2023) — President & Director · Filing note: Resigned in 2023
  • Former: Deborah J. Seymour Appointed In (2023) — Director
  • Former: Diane T. Johnson (2020) — President · Filing note: Retired in 2020

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Committee On Charities Ad Johnson F
Mailing address: 1701 E Lake Ave-Ste 240, Glenview, IL 60025
Phone: (847) 724-3464

Frequently asked questions about A D Johnson Foundation

How much does A D Johnson Foundation give each year?

A D Johnson Foundation gave $100K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 12 grants.

What is A D Johnson Foundation's typical grant size?

A D Johnson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $8,333, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from A D Johnson Foundation that year got $8K on average.

Where does A D Johnson Foundation give grants?

A D Johnson Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were McHenry, IL (4 grants) and Denver, CO (2 grants).

Does A D Johnson Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 83% of A D Johnson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are A D Johnson Foundation's largest grantees?

A D Johnson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Colorado Foundation ($25,000), Rise up Foundation ($12,500) and Joyful Noise Christian Pre-School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is A D Johnson Foundation?

A D Johnson Foundation reported $702K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $105K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does A D Johnson Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with a range of activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from A D Johnson Foundation?

The filing says no specific form is required, but submitted information should be sufficient to show that the applicant qualifies. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is A D Johnson Foundation's EIN?

A D Johnson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6124270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching A D Johnson Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in A D Johnson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Dr Scholl Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds eligible nonprofits working in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, primarily in the United States; overseas requests may be considered when a board member knows the applicant. Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000, though awards vary widely, and the foundation accepts requests through an LOI process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

410

Total Given

$8.9M

Rochester Area Community Foundation

Rochester, NY

Rochester Area Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability, primarily in eight upstate New York counties. Grant sizes vary by opportunity, typically from $500 to $50,000, with a reported median grant of $15,000. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for available competitive opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$510.7M

Grants

554

Total Given

$22.9M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

More Funders in Illinois

A D Johnson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?