The Cleveland Clinic Foundation is a public charity based in Independence, Ohio, formed in 1921. Its stated mission is “caring for life, researching for health and educating those who serve.” Its philanthropic priorities include medical research, health education, patient care and community benefit.
Key facts about The Cleveland Clinic Foundation
In short: The Cleveland Clinic Foundation gave $41.6M across 100 grants in 2024 (avg $416K), mostly in Ohio. 47% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-0714585
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $41,585,045
- Grants made (2024)
- 100
- Average grant
- $415,850
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (47 of 100, 2024)
- Total assets
- $17,384,365,197
- Primary geography
- Ohio (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- For Catalyst Grants, applications are due March 31 for the summer cycle and September 30 for the winter cycle.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.4B
+9.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$41.6M
+1.9% YoY
Grant Count
100
-3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$416K
+5.9% YoY
Is The Cleveland Clinic Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 47 of 100 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $762K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $21K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “caring for life, researching for health and educating those who serve.” Its giving priorities include advancing medical research and health education, expanding access to care, and improving communities. Examples on its website include a long-term brain study focused on neurodegenerative diseases, prevention of heart disease, and a planned consolidated Neurological Institute.
The 2024 grants also show support for organizations working in community health, food access, cancer and heart-health missions. For example, Healthy Lakewood Foundation says its mission is to advance programs, policies and practices that promote health and wellness in Lakewood. Greater Cleveland Food Bank says it works to ensure people in its communities have nutritious food. The American Cancer Society says it works to improve the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research and patient support.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Foundation reported 99 grants totaling $38,152,106. Grant amounts ranged from $5,125 to $28,802,439, with a median of $20,000. The largest listed grant was $28,802,439 to The Cleveland Clinic Educational Foundation for community support. Other notable grants included $4,600,000 to Healthy Lakewood Foundation, $717,571 to Greater Cleveland Food Bank, $391,000 to Legal Aid Society of Cleveland, and $343,800 to the American Cancer Society, each for community support.
Review Cycle
For Catalyst Grants, applications are due March 31 for the summer cycle and September 30 for the winter cycle.
How to Apply
includes review by a multidisciplinary committee; the Foundation’s website identifies SMART goals, measurable impact, an appropriate budget, achievable milestones and a relevant clinical need as elements of a strong application.
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from The Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Catalyst Grants
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Distinguished Alumnus Award
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Distinguished Emeritus Award
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with The Cleveland Clinic Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 2% to Florida and 1% to Texas; New York and New Jersey each accounted for 0% when rounded. The Foundation’s website describes some caregiver grant programs as enterprise-wide.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 100 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26.2M (2020) to $44.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 100 grants totaling $41.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Cleveland Clinic Educational Foundation ($28.8M). Together the top 10 received $39.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
386 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 306 grants of 386 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Cleveland Clinic Educational Foundation Cleveland, OH | Community Support | $28,802,439 |
| Healthy Lakewood Foundation Lakewood, OH | Community Support | $4,600,000 |
| Medwish International Cleveland, OH | Community Support | $3,432,939 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Inc Cleveland, OH | Community Support | $717,571 |
| Legal Aid Society of Cleveland Cleveland, OH | Community Support | $391,000 |
| American Cancer Society Cleveland, OH | Community Support | $343,800 |
| American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TX | Community Support | $335,000 |
| Ohio Health Information Partnership Inc Hilliard, OH | Community Support | $240,000 |
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | Community Support | $205,200 |
| Fairfax Renaissance Development Corporation Cleveland, OH | Community Support | $152,049 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,384,365,197 | $9,680,031,802 | $9,434,081,551 | $38,152,106 |
| 2023 | $15,892,710,603 | $8,958,297,084 | $8,518,490,199 | $33,112,048 |
| 2022 | $15,354,669,845 | $7,583,607,049 | $7,671,629,275 | $39,483,476 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,384,365,197 | $15,892,710,603 | $15,354,669,845 |
| Revenue | $9,680,031,802 | $8,958,297,084 | $7,583,607,049 |
| Expenses | $9,434,081,551 | $8,518,490,199 | $7,671,629,275 |
| Net Investment Income | $-16,009,595 | $95,656,390 | $29,380,610 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tomislav Mihaljevic, MD, as director, president and CEO. Other listed officers and directors include Dennis Laraway, EVP, CFO and treasurer; Kelly Hancock, DNP, RN, NE-BC, EVP, chief caregiver officer and CAO; and Beri Ridgeway, MD, director and EVP, enterprise chief of staff. The filing also lists Donald A. Malone Jr., MD; Georges-Pascal Haber, MD; Jorge Guzman, MD; Lars Svensson, MD; Conor Delaney, MD, PhD; and David W. Rowan, with executive or institute leadership roles.
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation is led by Mihaljevic Md Tomislav, Director, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 24 of 53 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mihaljevic Md Tomislav
Director, President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$3.6M (2020) → $7.7M (2024)
Haber Md Georges-Pascal
CEO & Ccad
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$2.5M (2024)
Guzman Md Jorge
Executive Vice President & President Neo Mkt
CEO Ccad → CEO Ccad, Executive Vice President & President Neo Mkt, 2023
CEO Ccad, Executive Vice President & President Neo Mkt → Executive Vice President & President Neo Mkt, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2021) → $1.9M (2024)
Malone Jr Md Donald A.
Executive Vice President & President Neo Mkt
President, Ohio Hosps & Fhcs → Executive Vice President & President Neo Mkt, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2021) → $1.6M (2024)
Falcone Md Tommaso
Executive Vice President & President Intl Emerg Mkts
Interim CEO & Ccl → Interim CEO Cc London, 2023
Interim CEO Cc London → Executive Vice President & President Intl Emerg Mkts, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024)
Delaney Md Phd Conor
Executive Vice President & President of Fl Mkt
CEO, President & Cc Florida → Executive Vice President & President of Fla Mkt, 2023
Executive Vice President & President of Fla Mkt → Executive Vice President & President of Fl Mkt, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lorenz Md Robert
President & Cleveland Clinic London
President & Cc London → President & Cleveland Clinic London, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Najm Md Hani
Chair, Ped & Congenital Heart Surgery
Physician → Chair, Ped & Congenital Heart Surgery, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1.8M (2020) → $2.1M (2024)
Gillinov Md A. Marc
Dept Chair, Thoracic & Cardiovas Surgery
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$2.1M (2024)
Mooney Beth E.
Director & Board Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pollock Larry
Director, V Chair & Philanthropy Stewardshp
Director, V. Chair, Philanthrpy & Stewardshp → Director, V. Chair, Philan & Stewardship, 2023
Director, V. Chair, Philan & Stewardship → Director, V Chair & Philanthropy Stewardshp, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Petras Jr Michael B.
Director, V Chair, Finance & Bus Development
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ridgeway Md Beri
Director & Executive Vice President Enterprise Chief of Staff
Director & Chief of Staff → Director, Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff, 2023
Director, Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff → Director & Executive Vice President Enterprise Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$1.5M (2021) → $2M (2024)
Auletta Patrick V
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benz K. Michael
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fedeli Umberto P.
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ishrak Phd Omar
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Jr Harold Lee
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vega Lorraine
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Waldron John
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Mark
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Schulman Dan
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crawford Deborah A.
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gwin Bonnie W.
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kilbane Esq Catherine M.
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nance Esq Frederick R.
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Melinda R.
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gorsky Alex
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hoover Carole F.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kemper Rn Betty J.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kohl Stewart A.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kramer Richard J.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maroone Michael E.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mittal Lakshmi N.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morino Mario M.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weinberg Ronald E.
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Davis Marleina
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$581K (2020) → $867K (2024)
Erzurum Md Serpil
Executive Vice President, Chief Research & Academic Officer
Chief Research & Academic Officer → Executive Vice President, Chief Research & Academic, 2023
Executive Vice President, Chief Research & Academic → Executive Vice President, Chief Research & Academic Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$775K (2020) → $1.7M (2024)
Hancock Dnp Rn Ne-Bc Kelly
Executive Vice President, Chief Caregiver Officer & CAO
Chief Caregiver Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Caregiver Officer, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chief Caregiver Officer → Executive Vice President, Chief Caregiver Officer & CAO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1M (2020) → $2.2M (2024)
Hull Md Tracy
Physician
Director & Physician → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$654K (2020) → $2.1M (2024)
Longville Timothy
Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
CAO & Controller → Vice President Chief Accounting Officer, 2023
Vice President Chief Accounting Officer → Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$497K (2020) → $640K (2024)
Oblander Jason
Deputy Chief Governor & Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Deputy Chief Governor & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$248K (2020) → $278K (2024)
Svensson Md Lars
Institute Chief - Hvti
Former Key Employee - Chair Hvti → Chair of Hvti, 2022
Chair of Hvti → Institute Chief - Hvti, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1.7M (2020) → $2.4M (2024)
Wiedemann Md Herbert
Former Officer
Director & Chief of Staff → Physician, 2021
Physician → Former Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
$1.1M (2020) → $210K (2024)
Chandra Phd Rohit
Executive Vice President & Chief Digital Officer
Chief Digital Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Digital Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$1.8M (2022) → $2.1M (2024)
Strein Stefan
Vice President & Chief Investment Officer
Chief Investment Officer → Vice President & Chief Investment Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$2M (2022) → $2.2M (2024)
Laraway Dennis
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$2.3M (2023) → $3.1M (2024)
Eaton Johnson Vickie
Executive Vice President & Chief Community Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$746K (2024)
Gordon Deborah
Executive Vice President, Clo & Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024)
Peacock William M.
Executive Vice President & Chief of Operations
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$2.1M (2024)
Rowan David W.
Secretary, Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$2.2M (2024)
Yerian Md Lisa
Executive Vice President Chief Clinicial Op Imp Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$732K (2024)
Donley Md Brian
Former CEO Cc London
CEO & Cc London → Former Officer, 2023
Former Officer → Former CEO Cc London, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (56)
- Former: Glass Steven C. (2020–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Hoover Carole (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kemper Rn Betty (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kohl Stewart (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kramer Richard (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Malone Jr Md Donald (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President & President of Neo Market
- Former: Maroone Michael (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Meehan Esq Michael J. (2020–2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Morino Mario (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Peacock William (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President & Chief of Operations
- Former: Petras Jr Michael (2020–2023) — Director, V. Chair, Finance & Bus Development
- Former: Rowan David (2020–2023) — Secretary, Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Stevens Mark (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Suri Md Rakesh (2020–2023) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Weinberg Ronald (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Helton Anthony (2022–2023) — Interim CFO
- Former: Merlino Md James (2022–2023) — Chief Clinical Transformation Officer
- Former: Bolwell Md Brian (2023) — Physician
- Former: Davis Marleina T. (2023) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Deyling Md Cynthia (2023) — Retired Physician
- Former: Vidimos Md Allison (2023) — Physician
- Former: Weber Esq Robert C. (2023) — Director
- Former: Cosgrove Md Delos (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Crawford Deborah (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kilbane Catherine (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Macdonald William III (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nance Frederick (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sabanegh Md Edmund (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Weber Robert (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Young Md James P. (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Petras Jr Michael J. (2021–2022) — Director, Vice Chair, Finance & Bus Development
- Former: Rich Melinda (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Brooks Md Peter (2022) — Physician
- Former: Kalaycio Md Matt (2022) — Director & Physician
- Former: Kottke-Marchant Md Kandice (2022) — Physician
- Former: Ruggieri Md Paul (2022) — Physician
- Former: Singh Md Rishi (2022) — Director & Physician
- Former: Smedira Md Mba Nicholas (2022) — Director & Physician
- Former: Hamilton Thomas (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Lerner Norma (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: McHugh Linda (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Tuzcu Md E. Murat (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Anderson Md Michael (2021) — Director & Physician
- Former: Goldfarb Md David (2021) — Physician
- Former: Klein Md Eric (2021) — Physician
- Former: Mays Md Maryann (2021) — Director & Physician
- Former: O'Connor Md Michael (2021) — Physician
- Former: Rim Md Alice (2021) — Director & Physician
- Former: Chack Dennis (2020) — Director
- Former: Foldvary-Schaefer Md Nancy (2020) — Director & Physician
- Former: Lerner Mark (2020) — Director
- Former: Masaryk Md Thomas (2020) — Physician
- Former: Modlin Md Charles (2020) — Director & Physician
- Former: Piraino Md David (2020) — Physician
- Former: Schils Md Jean (2020) — Physician
- Former: Weiss Morry (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7.7M, to Mihaljevic MD Tomislav (Director, President & CEO). 24 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 6801 Brecksville Rd Rk1-85, Independence, OH 44131
Phone: (216) 444-2200
Website: https://clevelandclinic.org
Frequently asked questions about The Cleveland Clinic Foundation
How much does The Cleveland Clinic Foundation give each year?
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation gave $41.6M across 100 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $40.8M across 104 grants.
What is The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's typical grant size?
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $415,850, across 100 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Cleveland Clinic Foundation that year got $25K on average.
Where does The Cleveland Clinic Foundation give grants?
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (30 grants), Fort Lauderdale, FL (8 grants), Stuart, FL (5 grants) and Fort Pierce, FL (5 grants).
Does The Cleveland Clinic Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 100 grants with a stated purpose on The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (100 grants).
Who are The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's largest grantees?
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Cleveland Clinic Educational Foundation ($28,802,439), Healthy Lakewood Foundation ($4,600,000) and Medwish International ($3,432,939), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Cleveland Clinic Foundation?
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation reported $17.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.7B.
What does The Cleveland Clinic Foundation fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “caring for life, researching for health and educating those who serve.” Its giving priorities include advancing medical research and health education, expanding access to care, and improving communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Cleveland Clinic Foundation?
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check clevelandclinic.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's EIN?
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714585. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Cleveland Clinic Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Cleveland Clinic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return
Independence, OH
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation funds healthcare-related work, including patient care, medical research and education, and community health initiatives; most of its grant dollars go to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,012 to $28.8 million, with a median of $15,950. The only application program described is for Cleveland Clinic caregivers, so the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.
Assets
$26.5B
Grants
124
Total Given
$42.2M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Westfield Insurance Foundation
Westfield, OH
The Westfield Insurance Foundation funds nonprofits focused on family stability, disaster recovery, and safety, with emphasis on addressing barriers related to systemic racism. Its 2024 grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $3,000; most funding went to Ohio, with support also reaching organizations elsewhere. It accepts requests electronically at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
287
Total Given
$2.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?