The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio

Public charity · Grantmaker Jackson, OH EIN: 82-2335562

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio is a public charity based in Jackson, Ohio. Its 2024 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return, indicating that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio at a glance

In short: The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio gave $435K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Ohio. 73% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$434,532
+194.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
11
+266.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$39,503
-19.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$30,271
New grantees (estimate)
73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Ohio (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 69, Jackson, OH 45640
Phone: (740) 286-2838

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Jackson County Economic Development Partnership: $127KJackson County EconomicDevelopment Partnership$127KSouthern Ohio Port Authority: $50KSouthern Ohio Port Authority$50KHerr Foods Inc: $50KHerr Foods Inc$50KJackson County Board of Commissioners: $50KJackson County Board ofCommissioners$50KBME Contracting LLC: $35KBME Contracting LLC$35KCity of Waverly: $30KCity of Waverly$30KPaps Hilltop Distillery LLC: $30KPaps Hilltop Distillery LLC$30KHostetler Metal & Truss: $25KHostetler Metal & Truss$25KRemy's Enterprises LLC: $20KRemy's Enterprises LLC$20KEdaso: $10KEdaso$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Jackson County Economic Development Partnership ($127K). Together the top 10 received $427K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K7$50–100K6$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 29 (52%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The stated mission names Jackson, Ross, Pike, and Scioto counties in Ohio. In 2024, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio and 12% to recipients in Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

ChillicotheJacksonPiketonPortsmouthWaverlyHillsboroNottinghamWalhondingWellston

Is The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio open to new grantees?

73%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $41K; repeat grants $37K. How we count

Medians: $30K first-time, $50K repeat.

  • 9% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K7 grants2020 5 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $147K (2023) to $585K (2020). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $435K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership Jackson, OHOpportunity Fund Grant/Project Support$126,812
Southern Ohio Port Authority Portsmouth, OHOpportunity Fund Grant/Business Park$50,000
Herr Foods Inc Nottingham, PAOPP Fund Grant$50,000
Jackson County Board of Commissioners Jackson, OHOPP Fund Grant$50,000
BME Contracting LLC Piketon, OHOPP Fund Grant$34,799
City of Waverly Waverly, OHOpportunity Fund Grant/Police Station$30,271
Paps Hilltop Distillery LLC Hillsboro, OHOPP Fund Grant$30,000
Hostetler Metal & Truss Walhonding, OHOPP Fund Grant/Bus Retenion/Expansion$25,000
Remy's Enterprises LLC Waverly, OHOPP Fund Grant/Bus Retintion/Expansion$20,000
Edaso Chillicothe, OHOPP Fund Grant/Economic Dev Capacity$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024—$143,271$439,631$434,53211
2023$296,360$392,000$166,618$147,3633
2022$70,978$415,275$351,244$338,0003
2021$6,947$427,000$438,679$428,7155
2020$18,626$427,850$603,632$584,5537

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to develop jobs & economic development for Jackson, Ross, Pike, and Scioto Counties in Ohio.” Its 2024 grants included support for economic development projects and capacity, a business park, public facilities, and business retention and expansion. These purposes describe the listed grants, not a broader funding policy.

Jackson County Economic Development Partnership, which received a grant, describes its own mission as developing jobs and economic development for the Jackson County, Ohio area.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the organization gave 11 grants totaling $434,532. Grant amounts ranged from $7,650 to $126,812, with a median of $30,271.

Notable grants included $126,812 to Jackson County Economic Development Partnership, $50,000 to Southern Ohio Port Authority, $50,000 to Herr Foods Inc., and $50,000 to Jackson County Board of Commissioners. Other grants included $34,799 to BME Contracting LLC and $30,271 to the City of Waverly.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Jason Kester as president and Sam Brady as director/treasurer.

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio is led by Jason Kester, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jason Kester

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Brady

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio

How much does The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio give each year?

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio gave $435K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $147K across 3 grants.

What is The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's typical grant size?

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's median grant in 2024 was $30,271, and its average grant was $39,503, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio that year got $41K on average.

Where does The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio give grants?

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio gives mostly in Ohio: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, OH (2 grants), Waverly, OH (2 grants) and Piketon, OH (2 grants).

Does The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "OPP Fund Grant" (4 grants).

Who are The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's largest grantees?

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's largest 2024 grantees include Jackson County Economic Development Partnership ($126,812), Southern Ohio Port Authority ($50,000) and Herr Foods Inc ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to develop jobs & economic development for Jackson, Ross, Pike, and Scioto Counties in Ohio.” Its 2024 grants included support for economic development projects and capacity, a business park, public facilities, and business retention and expansion. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio?

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's EIN?

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2335562. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jobsohio

Columbus, OH

JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

377

Total Given

$173.4M

Foundation for Appalachian Ohio

Nelsonville, OH

The Foundation for Appalachian Ohio funds nonprofits, schools, and community organizations in arts and culture, community and economic development, education, environmental stewardship, and health and human services, serving all 32 counties of Appalachian Ohio. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,210 to $400,000, with a median award of $10,442. It offers competitive grants through specific available opportunities in its online application system.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$128.1M

Grants

68

Total Given

$2.0M

Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc

Chillicothe, OH

The Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits’ projects, programs, and tangible expenses with broad community benefit, including work in areas such as education, health, arts, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,300 to $50,000, with a median of $10,100, and it primarily focuses on Chillicothe and Ross County, Ohio. It accepts unsolicited applications through its Fall Grant Cycle, which typically runs from mid-August through September.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

26

Total Given

$391K

Community Foundations Inc

Columbus, OH

Community Foundations Inc funds organizations improving community quality of life, with 2024 grants spanning social services, conservation, neighborhood development, education, and health. Its grants ranged from $5,446 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Ohio, though it also supported recipients in Missouri, Virginia, Kansas, and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$77.6M

Grants

106

Total Given

$2.6M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Adena Health System

Chillicothe, OH

Adena Health System funds health and health-related initiatives, community benefit projects, and community improvement and job development efforts; its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $65,375, with a median of $25,000. Funding went to Ohio organizations, reflecting its south-central and southern Ohio service area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$798.3M

Grants

34

Total Given

$843K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-joint-economic-development-initiative-of-southern-ohio-morg_c12ddadf1f44454a966b2f2249faed2d

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_822335562_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-joint-economic-development-initiative-of-southern-ohio-morg_c12ddadf1f44454a966b2f2249faed2d},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Joint Economic Development Initiative of Southern Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?