Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc
CHILLICOTHE-ROSS COMMUNITY is a public charity based in Chillicothe, Ohio. The organization describes itself as the Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation, a local community foundation composed of charitable funds begun in 1997. It supports charitable work in the community through grants and donor services.
Key facts about Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc
In short: Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc gave $391K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. 42% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1480939
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $390,850
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $15,033
- Median grant
- $10,100
- New grantees (estimate)
- 42% first-time grantees (11 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $14,554,241
- Primary geography
- Ohio (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Fall Grant Cycle accepts online applications. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2026 Fall Grant Cycle application period is listed as open through September 25, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.6M
+19.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$391K
+15.0% YoY
Grant Count
26
+116.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-46.9% YoY
Is Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
42%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 26 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $11K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to promote and facilitate philanthropy in its area through creative grants, community leadership, and advice to donors about community concerns, with the aim of bringing the highest benefit to the community. Its filing describes its program as promoting Chillicothe and Ross County and raising funds for community use.
The foundation’s guidelines identify support for projects, programs, or initiatives that directly benefit people and communities. Its recent awards include work involving arts and culture, education, human services, food access, health, recovery support, youth programs, and community facilities.
Examples of grantees’ work, as described by the grantees, include the Chillicothe Cavalier Club’s support for academic and athletic activities in the Chillicothe City School District; Veterans Care Network’s work to help veterans and their families move out of poverty; and Hope Clinic of Ross County’s provision of no-cost medical care to people without health insurance.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $390,850. Grant amounts ranged from $5,300 to $50,000, with a median of $10,100. The largest reported awards included $50,000 to Trinity United Methodist Church, $38,500 to Chillicothe Cavalier Club, $37,293 to Veterans Care Network, $23,200 to Greater Europe Mission, and $20,000 to Columbus Symphony. The filing lists the purpose of these grants as promoting the city of Chillicothe and Ross County.
Review Cycle
for eligible 501(c)(3) charitable organizations. Requests should be for tangible items or specific project expenses directly related to services provided to clients. Guidelines generally exclude administrative or general operating expenses, fundraising, direct support to individuals, political activity, and several other categories; religious organizations are generally excluded unless the proposal is for a non-sectarian project serving the whole community. Organizations with little or no presence in Ross County are described as unlikely to be considered. Projects recommended by the Grants Committee but not selected for immediate funding may be listed in the foundation’s Grants Catalog.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Competitive Grants
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Scholarships
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation- Herrnstein Family Fund Grant
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that it works to benefit Chillicothe and Ross County. Its grant guidelines emphasize community impact and note that organizations with little or no presence in Ross County are unlikely to be considered. Scholarship applications cover Ross, Pike, and Pickaway counties; the foundation’s website also reports 2026 scholarship awards to students across Ross, Pike, Pickaway, and Highland counties.
In 2024, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. The remaining reported shares went to Illinois (6%), Virginia (5%), Colorado (3%), and Florida (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $201K (2021) to $391K (2024). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $391K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Trinity United Methodist Church ($50K). Together the top 10 received $252K.
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 88 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity United Methodist Church Chillicothe, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $50,000 |
| Chillicothe Cavalier Club Chillicothe, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $38,500 |
| Veterans Care Network Hilliard, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $37,293 |
| Greater Europe Mission Wheaton, IL | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $23,200 |
| Columbus Symphony Columbus, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $20,000 |
| Orphan's Promise Virginia Beach, VA | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $18,700 |
| Pike County Community Fund Inc Waverly, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $17,500 |
| Hope Clinic of Ross County Inc Chillicothe, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $17,108 |
| Bainbridge United Methodist Church Bainbridge, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $15,000 |
| Carver Community Center Chillicothe, OH | To promote the city of chillicothe and Ross county. | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,554,241 | $3,271,083 | $908,210 | $390,850 across 26 grants |
| 2023 | $12,186,868 | $2,259,176 | $689,733 | $339,769 across 12 grants |
| 2022 | $10,617,425 | $1,346,593 | $599,461 | $251,171 across 17 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,554,241 | $12,186,868 | $10,617,425 |
| Revenue | $3,271,083 | $2,259,176 | $1,346,593 |
| Expenses | $908,210 | $689,733 | $599,461 |
| Net Investment Income | $803,190 | $417,555 | $403,599 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Neil Coleman as president; Nathan Baldwin as vice president; Brian White as secretary/treasurer; Jennifer Ater, James Barrington, James Doersam, William Herrnstein, Stacia Ruby, and David Tener as directors; and Scott Graham, doing business as Excellent Meetings, as executive director.
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc is led by Scott Graham Dba Excellent Meetings, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Graham Dba Excellent Meetings
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$36K (2020) → $43K (2024)
Neil Coleman
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Tener
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Barrington
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Doersam
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ater
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marvin Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacia Ruby
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne McLaughlin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Herrnstein
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gabis
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian White
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Baldwin
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Betsy Nusbaum (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $43K, to Scott Graham DBA Excellent Meetings (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 213 S Paint St, Chillicothe, OH 45601
Phone: (740) 702-2600
Website: https://crcf.net
Frequently asked questions about Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc
How much does Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc gave $391K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $340K across 12 grants.
What is Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,100, and its average grant was $15,033, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc that year got $15K on average.
Where does Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chillicothe, OH (13 grants) and Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Promote the City of Chillicothe and Ross County." (26 grants).
Who are Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Trinity United Methodist Church ($50,000), Chillicothe Cavalier Club ($38,500) and Veterans Care Network ($37,293), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc?
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc reported $14.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What does Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to promote and facilitate philanthropy in its area through creative grants, community leadership, and advice to donors about community concerns, with the aim of bringing the highest benefit to the community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc?
The Fall Grant Cycle accepts online applications. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1480939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
David Meade Massie Trust
Chillicothe, OH
The David Meade Massie Trust funds eligible nonprofits, churches, schools, and government agencies serving the health and welfare of Chillicothe and Ross County, Ohio. Recent grants typically were around $9,000, though awards ranged from $1,550 to $50,000 in 2025; guidelines normally limit grants to $10,000 per organization per year. Organizations can apply, with applications due ahead of quarterly trustee meetings.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
41
Total Given
$350K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Adena Health System
Chillicothe, OH
Adena Health System funds health and health-related initiatives, community benefit projects, and community improvement and job development efforts; its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $65,375, with a median of $25,000. Funding went to Ohio organizations, reflecting its south-central and southern Ohio service area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$798.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$843K
The Joe Burrow Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Joe Burrow Foundation funds nonprofit projects focused mainly on children’s mental health and food insecurity, especially in Greater Cincinnati (Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana) and Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Its Do Good Grants offer up to $10,000 per project, though reported 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $195,024. It accepts unsolicited applications during two grant cycles each year.
Assets
$455K
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.0M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Chillicothe-Ross Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?