First Federal Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker NEWARK, OH EIN: 31-1629866

First Federal Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in NEWARK, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $428K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 55 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $33K.

Key facts about First Federal Foundation

EIN
31-1629866
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$55,340
Grants made (2024)
55
Average grant
$1,006
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$427,550
Primary geography
Ohio (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated April 2026.

Who First Federal Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for First Federal Foundation's 55 itemized 2024 grants were Ohio (98%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newark, OH (38 grants), Granville, OH (8 grants), Columbus, OH (3 grants) and Heath, OH (2 grants). None of its 55 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (52 grants).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$428K

-2.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$55K

-12.2% YoY

Grant Count

55

+77.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-50.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Federal Foundation reported a distributable amount of $77K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About First Federal Foundation

Based on IRS filings

First Federal Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in NEWARK, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $428K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 55 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $33K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with First Federal Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 55 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

NewarkGranvilleHeathColumbusPataskalaDaytonHebronHurricaneLancasterSaint LouisvilleUtica

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$38K$75K$113K$151K201920202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$427,550$438,504$448,975
Revenue$47,163$55,744$70,782
Expenses$58,117$66,215$59,650
Qualifying Distributions$55,340$63,050$58,700
Net Investment Income$32,932$36,674$28,334
Distributable Amount$77,128$64,212$63,189

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$16K$32K$47K$63K18 grants201918 grants202022 grants202123 grants202231 grants202355 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Licking County Foundation$6KNewark Development Partn…$5KBoys & Girls Club of New…$3KGrow Licking County$3KLicking Memorial Health …$3KThe Works$3KBuckeye Valley Family Ymca$2KNewark Campus Developmen…$2KLicking County Courthous…$2KNewark Granville Symphon…$1K

Grant Size Distribution

149 grants across all recorded years

149<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Licking County Foundation ($6,250), Newark Development Partners ($5,000), Boys & Girls Club of Newark and Central Ohio ($3,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
LICKING COUNTY FOUNDATION NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$6,250
NEWARK DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$5,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NEWARK AND CENTRAL OHIO NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$3,000
GROW LICKING COUNTY NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$3,000
LICKING MEMORIAL HEALTH FOUNDATION NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$3,000
THE WORKS NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$2,500
BUCKEYE VALLEY FAMILY YMCA NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$2,200
NEWARK CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT FUND NEWARK, OHSUPPORT$1,500
LICKING COUNTY COURTHOUSE LIGHTING NEWARK, OHCHRISTMAS LIGHTING$1,500
NEWARK GRANVILLE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA GRANVILLE, OHSUPPORT$1,300

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
SARAH WALLACEPRESIDENT1—
SALLY HECKMANSEC1—
MICHAEL O'BRIENTREASURER1—
PAUL THOMPSONVP1—

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is First Federal Foundation?

First Federal Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in NEWARK, OH. It holds $428K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is First Federal Foundation?

As of 2024, First Federal Foundation holds $428K in total assets with $47K in annual revenue. It awarded 55 grants totaling $55K in 2024.

Where does First Federal Foundation operate?

First Federal Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio, West Virginia.

What size grants does First Federal Foundation award?

In 2024, First Federal Foundation awarded 55 grants totaling $55K — an average of about $1K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is First Federal Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, First Federal Foundation reported a distributable amount of $77K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is First Federal Foundation's EIN?

First Federal Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1629866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in First Federal Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Ohio

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching First Federal Foundation by hand.