First Federal Foundation
First Federal Foundation is a private foundation based in Newark, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists 48 grants totaling $87,870, all reported as going to recipients in Ohio.
First Federal Foundation at a glance
In short: First Federal Foundation gave $88K across 48 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $87,870
- +58.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 48
- -12.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,831
- +81.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $775
- Total assets
- $419,753
- -1.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (12 of 48, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to First Federal Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2 North Second Street, Newark, OH 43055
Phone: (740) 345-3494
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who First Federal Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Club of Newark and Central Ohio ($11K). Together the top 10 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 179 grants of 179 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 48 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is First Federal Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 48 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2019) to $88K (2025). In 2025 it made 48 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of Newark and Central Ohio Newark, OH | Support | $11,000 |
| Licking Memorial Health Foundation Newark, OH | Support | $10,000 |
| American Red Cross of Licking County Newark, OH | Support | $10,000 |
| Fostering Further Pataskala, OH | Support | $7,500 |
| Newark Campus Development Fund Newark, OH | Support | $6,500 |
| Buckeye Valley Family YMCA Newark, OH | Support | $3,500 |
| Food Pantry Network of Licking County Newark, OH | Support | $3,460 |
| Ohio Bankers Foundation for Financial Literacy Columbus, OH | Support | $3,000 |
| Licking County Chamber of Commerce Newark, OH | Support | $2,750 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Licking & Perry Counties Newark, OH | Support | $1,700 |
Ready to take the next step with First Federal Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $419,753 | $69,256 | $92,826 | $87,870 | 48 | $87,870 | $52,156 | $87,257 |
| 2024 | $427,550 | $47,163 | $58,117 | $55,340 | 55 | $55,340 | $32,932 | $77,128 |
| 2023 | $438,504 | $55,744 | $66,215 | $63,050 | 31 | $63,050 | $36,674 | $64,212 |
| 2022 | $448,975 | $70,782 | $59,650 | $58,700 | 23 | $58,700 | $28,334 | $63,189 |
| 2021 | $437,843 | $137,007 | $50,696 | $47,750 | 22 | $47,750 | $62,405 | $65,657 |
| 2020 | $351,532 | $110,533 | $53,620 | $51,150 | 18 | — | $48,883 | $47,538 |
| 2019 | $294,619 | $43,149 | $41,976 | $40,450 | 18 | — | $37,399 | $45,165 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Federal Foundation reported a distributable amount of $87K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees describe a range of community-serving work: Licking Memorial Health Foundation says it exists to improve community health; Fostering Further describes supporting foster families, caseworkers, and youth; and Newark Campus Development Fund says it supports Ohio State University’s Newark campus and Central Ohio Technical College through scholarships, grants, projects, and capital improvements.
Other grantee missions include the Licking County Chamber of Commerce’s work supporting member businesses and the county’s economic well-being, and United Way of Licking County’s work funding programs in education, income, health, and basic needs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 48 grants totaling $87,870. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $11,000, with a median of $775. Its largest awards included $11,000 to Boys & Girls Club of Newark and Central Ohio; $10,000 each to Licking Memorial Health Foundation and American Red Cross of Licking County; $7,500 to Fostering Further; and $6,500 to Newark Campus Development Fund. The stated purpose for these awards was “support.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sarah Wallace as president, Sally Heckman as secretary, Michael O’Brien as treasurer, and Paul Thompson as vice president.
First Federal Foundation is led by Sarah Wallace, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sarah Wallace
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael O'Brien
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Thompson
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Heckman
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about First Federal Foundation
How much does First Federal Foundation give each year?
First Federal Foundation gave $88K across 48 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 55 grants.
What is First Federal Foundation's typical grant size?
First Federal Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $775, and its average grant was $1,831, across 48 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from First Federal Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does First Federal Foundation give grants?
First Federal Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Newark, OH (34 grants), Granville, OH (5 grants), Heath, OH (4 grants) and Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does First Federal Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 48 grants with a stated purpose on First Federal Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (45 grants).
Who are First Federal Foundation's largest grantees?
First Federal Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Club of Newark and Central Ohio ($11,000), Licking Memorial Health Foundation ($10,000) and American Red Cross of Licking County ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is First Federal Foundation?
First Federal Foundation reported $420K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $88K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $87K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does First Federal Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from First Federal Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is First Federal Foundation's EIN?
First Federal Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1629866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does First Federal Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Federal Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The John and Mary Alford Foundation
Worthington, OH
The foundation supports educational, social, religious, and cultural programs, along with charitable giving, youth activities, and community improvement, with a mission focused on Licking County, Ohio. In 2025 it made 13 grants ranging from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $25,000; most reported funding went to Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$458K
The O'Neill Foundation
Newark, OH
The O'Neill Foundation supports Ohio charities working in areas including community programs, health, youth, economic development, higher education, food assistance, cancer research, housing, and the arts. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants of $1,000–$60,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$195K
Licking County Foundation Inc
Newark, OH
The Licking County Foundation supports eligible nonprofits and public agencies working to improve quality of life in Licking County, across areas such as education, health and human services, arts, parks, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $1.44 million. For its Community Grant Program, organizations may submit an initial inquiry; only selected applicants are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$163.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.6M
Licking Memorial Health Foundation
Newark, OH
Licking Memorial Health Foundation primarily supports Licking Memorial Health System and related healthcare entities, including hospital capital equipment, while its 2024 grants also supported community organizations and projects. Its 24 grants ranged from $5,200 to $500,000, with a median of $11,007; most funding went to Ohio, particularly Licking County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$176.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.1M
Cecil Mauger Charitable Trust
Newark, OH
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$80K
The Englefield Foundation
Heath, OH
The Englefield Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community services, education, mental health, and animal welfare, with 2025 grants going to Ohio recipients. Its 32 grants ranged from $85 to $50,000, with a median of $2,164. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
32
Total Given
$287K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). First Federal Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/first-federal-foundation-morg_a595b42eea704280bb58cfa5f6b51bc6
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311629866_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{First Federal Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/first-federal-foundation-morg_a595b42eea704280bb58cfa5f6b51bc6},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from First Federal Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
First Federal Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?