The Banneker Foundation
The Banneker Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Silver Spring, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $598K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $17K.
The Banneker Foundation at a glance
In short: The Banneker Foundation gave $17K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,800
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,200
- -70.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,150
- Total assets
- $598,351
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Banneker Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mohamed SH Mohamed ($10K). Together the top 4 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Banneker Foundation gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2024) to $28K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mohamed SH Mohamed Silver Spring, MD | Charitable Donation | $10,000 |
| Kevin Durant Family Foundation Suitland, MD | Educational Athelic and Social Programs | $5,000 |
| Council of the District of Columbia Washington, DC | Turkey Giveaway Program | $1,300 |
| The George Goodman Foundation Washington, DC | Educational Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Banneker Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $598,351 | $363,267 | $155,443 | $16,800 | 4 | $155,443 | — |
| 2024 | $568,778 | $153,469 | $153,157 | $14,000 | 1 | $153,157 | — |
| 2023 | $562,547 | $185,000 | $49,655 | $20,400 | 3 | $41,948 | $1,556 |
| 2022 | $208,676 | — | $40,059 | $28,314 | 4 | $40,059 | $4,759 |
| 2021 | $248,735 | $115,448 | $33,662 | $28,244 | 4 | $33,662 | $2,690 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Banneker Foundation is led by Rosallah Karim, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rosallah Karim
President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaliyah Muhammad
Vice President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralp Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Banneker Foundation
How much does The Banneker Foundation give each year?
The Banneker Foundation gave $17K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
What is The Banneker Foundation's typical grant size?
The Banneker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,150, and its average grant was $4,200, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Banneker Foundation give grants?
The Banneker Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Banneker Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Banneker Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Banneker Foundation?
The Banneker Foundation reported $598K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $363K.
What is The Banneker Foundation?
The Banneker Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Silver Spring, MD. It holds $598K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Banneker Foundation's EIN?
The Banneker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2932785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Banneker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Banneker Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Banneker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?