Stephen a Marks Foundation
Stephen a Marks Foundation is a private foundation, based in Arnold, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $420K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $7K.
Stephen a Marks Foundation at a glance
In short: Stephen a Marks Foundation gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- +56.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +56.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $419,882
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Stephen a Marks Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anne Arundel County Food Bank ($25K). Together the top 2 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Stephen a Marks Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 243% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $158K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anne Arundel County Food Bank Crownsville, MD | To Assist with Program Operations. | $25,000 |
| YWCA of Annapolis & Anne Arundel County Arnold, MD | To Assist with Program Operations. | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Stephen a Marks Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $419,882 | $9,064 | $53,740 | $50,000 | 2 | $51,828 | $7,237 | $21,291 |
| 2024 | $422,358 | $8,828 | $37,360 | $32,012 | 2 | $34,625 | $6,093 | $21,406 |
| 2023 | $423,043 | $507,384 | $340,426 | $158,200 | 11 | $253,789 | $8,295 | $25,781 |
| 2022 | $250,959 | $18,625 | $1,877 | — | — | $1,575 | $16,573 | $12,507 |
| 2021 | $275,869 | $12,680 | $10,735 | $7,500 | 1 | $10,133 | $9,153 | $13,133 |
| 2020 | $261,982 | $42,415 | $34,837 | — | — | — | $11,476 | $12,409 |
| 2018 | $213,511 | $10,843 | $4,690 | — | — | — | $10,843 | $11,553 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stephen a Marks Foundation reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stephen a Marks Foundation is led by Mary C. Marks, President on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary C. Marks
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stephen A. Marks (2018–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stephen a Marks Foundation
How much does Stephen a Marks Foundation give each year?
Stephen a Marks Foundation gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 2 grants.
How large is Stephen a Marks Foundation?
Stephen a Marks Foundation reported $420K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Stephen a Marks Foundation operate?
Stephen a Marks Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, New Jersey.
What is Stephen a Marks Foundation's EIN?
Stephen a Marks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1289704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 15, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
Live grants for the work Stephen a Marks Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stephen a Marks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stephen a Marks Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stephen a Marks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?