Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company

Public charity · Grantmaker Towson, MD EIN: 46-1056754

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company was established by statute to be the workers' compensation insurer of last resort as well as a competitive insurer in the state of Maryland.

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company at a glance

In short: Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company gave $76K across 5 grants in 2022 (avg $15K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2022)
$76,454
+155.5% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
5
+25.0% vs 2021
Average grant
$15,291
+104.4% vs 2021
Median grant
$10,000
Primary geography
Maryland (82% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.

Who Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2022

United Way of Central Maryland: $35KUnited Way of Central Maryland$35KAmericas Charities: $14KAmericas Charities$14KAssociated Black Charities: $10KAssociated Black Charities$10KBaltimore Symphony Orchestra: $10KBaltimore Symphony Orchestra$10KFranciscan Center Inc: $8KFranciscan Center Inc$8K

The largest 2022 recipient was United Way of Central Maryland ($35K). Together the top 5 received $76K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreChantillyWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2021) to $76K (2022). In 2022 it made 5 grants totaling $76K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Central Maryland Baltimore, MDGeneral Support$35,072
Americas Charities Chantilly, VAGeneral Support$13,582
Associated Black Charities Baltimore, MDCharity Golf Event$10,000
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MDGeneral Support$10,000
Franciscan Center Inc Baltimore, MDCharity Golf Event$7,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2022—$134,874,292$101,231,861$76,4545$42,411,194
2021$2,512,331,700$337,070,745$209,706,302$29,9254$167,646,106
2020$2,428,633,683$293,707,514$209,591,605$34,2004$105,713,808

About Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company

Based on IRS filings

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company is a public charity focused on mutual and membership benefit, based in Towson, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 5 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $42.4M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company is led by Thomas Phelan, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 17 of 18 officers listed in 2022 are compensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Thomas Phelan

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $702K (2020) → $405K (2022)

  • Paige Beck

    President

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $367K (2020) → $216K (2022)

  • Suzanne Thompson

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $44K (2020) → $23K (2022)

  • Franklin Hajek

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $23K (2022)

  • Jason Schupp

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $21K (2022)

  • Maria Tildon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $42K (2020) → $23K (2022)

  • Martin Madden

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $40K (2020) → $21K (2022)

  • Spencer Cavalier

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $43K (2021) → $22K (2022)

  • Theodore Alexander III

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1.5 hrs/week

    $21K (2021) → $10K (2022)

  • Keturah McGhee

    Director

    New on the 2022 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    $21K (2022)

  • Sally Jameson

    Director

    New on the 2022 filing

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmine D'alessandro

    Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $249K (2020) → $145K (2022)

  • Frank Linardi

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $263K (2020) → $153K (2022)

  • John Scott Jr.

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    $19K (2020) → $21K (2022)

  • Kevin Bingham

    Chief Results Officer

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $528K (2020) → $340K (2022)

  • Sharon Rowell

    Chief Administrative Officer

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $296K (2020) → $148K (2022)

  • Song Mitch He

    Chief Investment Officer

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $219K (2020) → $130K (2022)

  • Stephen Fisher

    Medical Consultant

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $214K (2020) → $115K (2022)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Joan Adelman (2020–2021) — Vice President of Legal Svcs
  • Former: Keturah Harley (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rona Finkelstein (2020–2021) — Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Wayne R. Gioioso Sr. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Alaina Liberto (2021) — Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Scott Trickett (2021) — Chief Information Security Officer
  • Former: Anita Sangitarao (2020) — Senior Programmer
  • Former: Kama Schneider (2020) — Vice President of Underwriting & Safety Services
  • Former: Leonard Schuler (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lewis Powell (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Kruska (2020) — Vice President of Claims
  • Former: Vincent Rocky Gonzalez (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Thomas Phelan — Chief Executive Officer: $405KThomas PhelanChief Executive Officer$405KKevin Bingham — Chief Results Officer: $340KKevin BinghamChief Results Officer$340KPaige Beck — President: $216KPaige BeckPresident$216KFrank Linardi — Chief Financial Officer: $153KFrank LinardiChief Financial Officer$153KSharon Rowell — Chief Administrative Officer: $148KSharon RowellChief Administrative Officer$148KCarmine D'Alessandro — Chief Legal Officer: $145KCarmine D'AlessandroChief Legal Officer$145KSong He — Chief Investment Officer: $130KSong HeChief Investment Officer$130KStephen Fisher — Medical Consultant: $115KStephen FisherMedical Consultant$115KSuzanne Thompson — Board Chair: $23KSuzanne ThompsonBoard Chair$23KMaria Tildon — Director (To Jun '22): $23KMaria TildonDirector (To Jun '22)$23KFranklin Hajek — Director: $23KFranklin HajekDirector$23KSpencer Cavalier — Director: $22KSpencer CavalierDirector$22KKeturah McGhee — Director: $21KKeturah McGheeDirector$21KMartin Madden — Director: $21KMartin MaddenDirector$21KJohn Scott Jr — Vice Chair: $21KJohn Scott JrVice Chair$21KJason Schupp — Director: $21KJason SchuppDirector$21KTheodore Alexander III — Director: $10KTheodore Alexander IIIDirector$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $405K, to Thomas Phelan (Chief Executive Officer). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company

How much does Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company give each year?

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company gave $76K across 5 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. In 2021 it gave $30K across 4 grants.

What is Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's typical grant size?

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's median grant in 2022 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,291, across 5 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990.

Where does Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company give grants?

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company gives mostly in Maryland: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (4 grants).

Does Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company give general operating support?

Yes: 60% of Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's 2022 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2022 IRS Form 990.

Who are Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's largest grantees?

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's largest 2022 grantees include United Way of Central Maryland ($35,072), Americas Charities ($13,582) and Associated Black Charities ($10,000), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

What is Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company?

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company is a public charity focused on mutual and membership benefit, based in Towson, MD.

What is Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's EIN?

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1056754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The United Way of Central Maryland Inc

Baltimore, MD

United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$51.1M

Grants

216

Total Given

$10.6M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?