The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration logo

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration

Public charity · Grantmaker King of Prussia, PA EIN: 41-2073220 Website

Promote and fund research into developing better diagnostic processes, therapies, and cures for frontotemporal degeneration (FTD); provide information, education, support and advocacy to persons diagnosed with FTD, their families and caregivers; (continued in sch o) educate physicians and other health professionals about FTD and how to improve patient care; bring about greater public awareness of the nature and prevalence of frontotemporal degeneration and the needs of those who are coping with it; advocate with public officials to promote public and private programs that provide appropriate, affordable and high-quality, long-term health care and social services.

Key facts about The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration

In short: The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration gave $1.5M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $258K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-2073220
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,547,368
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$257,895
Median grant
$175,000
Total assets
$60,143,025
Primary geography
New York (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$60.1M

+11.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.5M

-38.7% YoY

Grant Count

6

-40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$258K

+2.1% YoY

How The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration

Based on IRS filings

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in King of Prussia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $1.9M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

6 open opportunities from The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration

Show all 6 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkMinneapolisKing of PrussiaSan FransciscoAtlantaBostonNorth BethesdaAnn ArborAustinBerkeleyBethesdaBurnsvilleClevelandDallasFort WorthLos AngelesNewtonPittsburghPortlandRensselaer

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M10 grants2021 10 grants2022 7 grants2023 10 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2023) to $3.4M (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation: $700KAlzheimer's Drug DiscoveryFoundation$700KThe FTD Disorders Registry: $287KThe FTD Disorders Registry$287KWashington University in St Louis: $230KWashington University in StLouis$230KStanford University: $120KStanford University$120KUniversity of Texas at Austin: $110KUniversity of Texas at Austin$110KAmerican Brain Foundation: $100KAmerican Brain Foundation$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation ($700K). Together the top 6 received $1.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K8$50–100K20$100–250K6$250–500K5$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 20 grants of 43 (47%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation New York, NYAddf/aftd drug discovery program and treat treatftd therapeutic initiative$700,000
The FTD Disorders Registry King of Prussia, PAFTD Patient Registry$287,374
Washington University in St Louis St. Louis, MOPathways for Hope Pilot Grant$230,000
Stanford University Stanford, CAHolloway Postdoctoral Fellowship$120,000
University of Texas at Austin Austin, TXWell-Being in FTD Pilot Grant$109,994
American Brain Foundation Minneapolis, MNClinical Research Scholarships$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$60,143,025$53,971,673$47,470,345
Revenue$14,420,554$13,139,120$8,537,416
Expenses$11,559,795$11,526,939$9,663,807
Net Investment Income$1,935,108$899,785$-35,633

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 16, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration is led by Susan L-J Dickinson, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; 7 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan L-J Dickinson

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2021

    36 hrs/week

    $211K (2021) → $320K (2025)

  • Rita Choula

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Denny

    Senior Director of Programs

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2021) → $174K (2025)

  • Penny Dacks

    Senior Director of Scientific Initiatives

    On filings since 2022

    30 hrs/week

    $197K (2022) → $226K (2025)

  • Shana Dodge

    Director of Research Engagement

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2023) → $153K (2025)

  • Peter Witzleb

    Director of It

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2024) → $169K (2025)

  • Phillip John Weichel

    Senior Director of Advancement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2025)

  • David Pfeifer

    Director

    Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helen-Ann Comstock

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jary Larsen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Marquez

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Holloway

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Schneeman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Halima Amjad

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Mele

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Torres

    Director

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abrar Tanveer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Newhouse

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marg Sutherland

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shoshana Krilow

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Goldman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Girish Patangay

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Esposito

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Birmingham

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lenn Marquez

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Appleson

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2022

    38 hrs/week

    $169K (2023) → $255K (2025)

  • Gail Anderson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Kelly

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Snow

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Benjamin Freeman (2021–2024) — Director of Development & Committee
  • Former: Christine Rogers Stevens (2021–2024) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Sandra Grow (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kyle Brimingham (2024) — Director
  • Former: Brian Rose (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christian Barrow (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kacy Kunesh (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Stowell (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Danny Hedaya (2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Hedaya (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Donald E. Newhouse (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Debra Niehoff (2022) — Director of Research & Grants
  • Former: Esther Kane (2022) — Director of Support & Education
  • Former: Beth Walter (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Pang Torres (2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Matthew Hatfield (2021) — Director
  • Former: Rick Childs (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan L-J Dickinson — Chief Executive Officer: $320KSusan L-J DickinsonChief Executive Officer$320KMitch Appleson — Chief Operating Officer: $255KMitch ApplesonChief Operating Officer$255KPenny Dacks — Sr Director of Scientific Initiatives: $226KPenny DacksSr Director of Scientific…$226KSharon Denny — Sr Director of Programs: $174KSharon DennySr Director of Programs$174KPeter Witzleb — Director of It: $169KPeter WitzlebDirector of It$169KPhillip John Weichel — Sr Director of Advancement: $158KPhillip John WeichelSr Director of Advancement$158KShana Dodge — Director of Research Engagement: $153KShana DodgeDirector of Research Engagement$153K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $320K, to Susan L-J Dickinson (Chief Executive Officer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration

How much does The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration give each year?

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration gave $1.5M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 10 grants.

What is The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's typical grant size?

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's median grant in 2025 was $175,000, and its average grant was $257,895, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration give grants?

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's top state is New York, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (19%) and Missouri (15%).

Does The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's largest grantees?

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's largest 2025 grantees include Alzheimer's Drug Discovery Foundation ($700,000), The FTD Disorders Registry ($287,374) and Washington University in St Louis ($230,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration?

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration reported $60.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.4M.

What is The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration?

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in King of Prussia, PA. It holds $60.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's EIN?

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2073220. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn

Arlington, VA

The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.

Assets

$100.4M

Grants

185

Total Given

$11.9M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research

New York, NY

The Michael J. Fox Foundation funds basic, translational and clinical research to find a cure for Parkinson’s disease and improve therapies, supporting researchers at universities, companies and nonprofits in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,850 to $16.6 million, with a median award of about $426,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; applicants should apply through a relevant funding opportunity.

Assets

$639.2M

Grants

149

Total Given

$201.5M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The Association for Frontotemporal Degeneration down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?