The Antler Foundation
The Antler Foundation is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. In its 2025 filing, it reported 12 grants totaling $21,150 to charitable organizations.
The Antler Foundation at a glance
In short: The Antler Foundation gave $21K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,150
- -36.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,763
- -4.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $132,172
- +0.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Missouri (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Antler Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 245 N Price Road, St Louis, MO 63124
Phone: (314) 395-6304
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Antler Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Keen STL ($5K). Together the top 10 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 82 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri and 12% to recipients in New Hampshire; the filing also listed Wyoming at 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Antler Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 239% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2025) to $70K (2020). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Keen STL St. Louis, MO | General Contribution | $5,000 |
| STL Disaster Relief St. Louis, MO | General Contribution | $5,000 |
| Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | General Contribution | $2,500 |
| Make a Wish - Missouri Ballwin, MO | General Contribution | $2,500 |
| St Louis Zoo St. Louis, MO | General Contribution | $2,500 |
| Central Institute for the Deaf St. Louis, MO | General Contribution | $1,000 |
| St Lukes Hospital Chesterfield, MO | General Contribution | $1,000 |
| Nine PBS St. Louis, MO | General Contribution | $1,000 |
| STL PBS St. Louis, MO | General Contribution | $250 |
| Siteman Cancer Center St. Louis, MO | General Contribution | $200 |
Ready to take the next step with The Antler Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,172 | $23,803 | $23,523 | $21,150 | 12 | $21,150 | $23,130 | $8,860 |
| 2024 | $131,892 | $19,419 | $35,490 | $33,200 | 18 | $33,200 | $17,122 | $9,763 |
| 2023 | $147,963 | $9,462 | $41,599 | $39,150 | 15 | $39,150 | $7,013 | $10,980 |
| 2022 | $180,100 | $2,026 | $30,932 | $27,750 | 17 | $27,750 | $3,851 | $12,337 |
| 2021 | $209,006 | $57,207 | $34,534 | $31,600 | 20 | $31,600 | $56,498 | $13,287 |
| 2020 | $186,333 | $13,262 | $73,158 | $69,950 | 29 | — | $12,529 | $15,050 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Antler Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations in education, health, public media, disaster relief, and other areas. Central Institute for the Deaf describes its mission as teaching children who are deaf or hard of hearing to listen, talk, read, and succeed, while supporting their families and professionals. John Burroughs School says it seeks to foster students’ academic, physical, and creative fulfillment, along with strength of character.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $21,150. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest grants were $5,000 each to KEEN STL and STL Disaster Relief. Other notable grants included $2,500 each to Dartmouth College, Make-A-Wish – Missouri, and St. Louis Zoo, and $1,000 each to Central Institute for the Deaf, St. Luke’s Hospital, and Nine PBS.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Franklin J Cornwell Jr and Ann L Cornwell as trustees.
The Antler Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ann L. Cornwell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Franklin J. Cornwell Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Antler Foundation
How much does The Antler Foundation give each year?
The Antler Foundation gave $21K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $33K across 18 grants.
What is The Antler Foundation's typical grant size?
The Antler Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,763, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Antler Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Antler Foundation give grants?
The Antler Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (8 grants).
Does The Antler Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Antler Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Antler Foundation's largest grantees?
The Antler Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Keen STL ($5,000), STL Disaster Relief ($5,000) and Dartmouth College ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Antler Foundation?
The Antler Foundation reported $132K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Antler Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations in education, health, public media, disaster relief, and other areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Antler Foundation?
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Antler Foundation's EIN?
The Antler Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6768243. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Antler Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Antler Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Stupp Bros Bridge & Iron Foundation funds community, education, health, and park organizations, with most grant dollars going to Missouri recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $112,000, with a median of $3,250. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
92
Total Given
$576K
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds local nonprofits working on essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability, including direct services and efforts addressing root causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,305 to $2.1 million, with a median of about $78,500; it primarily serves a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. It accepts applications through listed funding cycles, including a 2027 Targeted Fund cycle due October 12, 2026.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Sander Foundation
Stowe, VT
The foundation’s past grants supported challenged children and families, youth development, education, and environmental protection; its website also described scholarships for students with financial need in Alabama and Florida. Before winding down, its 2023 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,847,013, with a median of $10,000, and recipients were mainly in Ohio, Missouri, New York, and Pennsylvania. A final filing described written requests, but the foundation distributed its remaining assets in 2023 and appears to have stopped grantmaking, so there is no current application process established.
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Antler Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Antler Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?