SUNY College of Optometry Foundation logo

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-1819472 Website

To provide scholarships to students and support vision care services to underserved men, women and children as well as funding for research.

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation at a glance

In short: SUNY College of Optometry Foundation gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $293K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$293,014
-1.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$293,014
-1.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$293,014
Total assets
$15,158,165
+6.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who SUNY College of Optometry Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

SUNY College of Optometry: $293KSUNY College of Optometry$293K

The largest 2025 recipient was SUNY College of Optometry ($293K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

New YorkAlbany

How SUNY College of Optometry Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2019 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $179K (2021) to $1.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $293K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SUNY College of Optometry New York, NYIndigent Care Programs$293,014
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with SUNY College of Optometry Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$15,158,165$1,665,797$1,700,699$293,0141$486,866
2024$14,206,242$1,401,504$1,524,950$297,1921$442,696
2023$13,464,317$3,202,564$1,752,263$367,8361$356,095
2022$11,061,409$1,956,195$1,488,200$266,9242$1,029,561
2021$13,493,652$1,623,689$1,172,242$179,4262$611,865
2019$10,799,401$1,839,574$2,301,873$1,034,4401$553,692

About SUNY College of Optometry Foundation

Based on IRS filings

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $293K. Net investment income was $487K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation is led by Dawn Rigney, Secretary & Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dawn Rigney

    Secretary & Executive Director

    Executive Director & Secretary → Executive Director, 2023

    Executive Director → Secretary & Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $50K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Richard Soden Od

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Wilshinsky

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Warner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marge Axelrad

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William J. Moran

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aravella Simotas

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Quinn Od

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Troilo

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Eckert

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Gioia MD

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Feder Od

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Botelho Od

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Millman Od

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis P. Gehr

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Feinbloom

    Immediate Past President

    Past President → Trustee, 2021

    Trustee → Immediate Past President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Farrell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Mark Feder (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Soden (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Ronald Millman (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Christopher Quinn (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Botelho (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: David Heath Left (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Vito Proscia Left (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Adam J. Sheer (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: David Heath (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Vito Proscia (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ridwan Carim-Sanni (2021–2022) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 622
  • Former: Samar Awad (2021–2022) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 622
  • Former: Dawn Rigney non-voting (2022) — Executive Director & Secretary
  • Former: MJ Bustamante non-voting (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Vito Proscia non-voting (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: MJ Bustamante (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anna Marie Fernandez (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Barbara Saltzman (2019) — President
  • Former: Claudia C Rouhana (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: George Spiropoulos (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jan Rose (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Lee Miller (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: P Gregory Hess (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: William C Folsom Jr. (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Dawn Rigney non-voting — ED & Secretary: $53KDawn Rigney non-votingED & Secretary$53K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $53K, to Dawn Rigney non-voting (ED & Secretary).

Frequently asked questions about SUNY College of Optometry Foundation

How much does SUNY College of Optometry Foundation give each year?

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $297K across 1 grant.

How large is SUNY College of Optometry Foundation?

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation reported $15.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is SUNY College of Optometry Foundation?

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. It holds $15.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does SUNY College of Optometry Foundation operate?

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation has awarded grants in New York.

What is SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's EIN?

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1819472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The Myositis Association

Columbia, MD

The mission of The Myositis Association, or TMA, is: to improve the lives of persons affected by myositis, fund innovative research, and increase myositis awareness and advocacy. TMA is the premier international organization providing important resources, education and support to those in the myositis community. This community consists of children, adults, and their families who live with the daunting and life-changing physical, psychological and emotional effects of myositis. Nationwide, an estimated 75,000 Americans are affected by this collection of rare diseases. Symptoms of myositis include, but are not limited to: muscle weakness pain fatigue tripping or falling trouble swallowing difficulty breathing and irritations of the skin, joints, and eyes. Myositis is often difficult to diagnose, because many physicians are unfamiliar with the disease and its symptoms. Also, as a rare disease, it can be difficult to enroll enough patients to conduct adequate research of new treatments, an

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

3

Total Given

$81K

The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc

Washington, DC

PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.

Human Services

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.4M

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Education

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

57

Total Given

$7.3M

Archaeological Institute of America

Auburndale, MA

The Archaeological Institute of America (AIA) promotes archaeological inquiry and public understanding of the material record of the human past to foster an appreciation of the diverse cultures and our shared humanity. The AIA supports archaeologists, their research and its dissemination, and the ethical practice of archaeology. The AIA educates people of all ages about the significance or archaeological discovery and advocates for the preservation of the world's archaeological heritage.

Assets

$19.4M

Grants

4

Total Given

$48K

American Genetic Association

South Beach, OR

The American Genetic Association funds organismal genetics and genomics research, including graduate and postdoctoral research, scientific events, and education and community-engagement programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,560 to $12,000, typically around $6,000, and went to universities in several U.S. states. Applicants generally must be AGA members; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

11

Total Given

$82K

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA

Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

120

Total Given

$16.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

SUNY College of Optometry Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?