SUNY College of Optometry Foundation
To provide scholarships to students and support vision care services to underserved men, women and children as well as funding for research.
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation at a glance
In short: SUNY College of Optometry Foundation gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $293K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $293,014
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $293,014
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $293,014
- Total assets
- $15,158,165
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who SUNY College of Optometry Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was SUNY College of Optometry ($293K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 7 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How SUNY College of Optometry Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $179K (2021) to $1.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $293K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Optometry New York, NY | Indigent Care Programs | $293,014 |
Ready to take the next step with SUNY College of Optometry Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,158,165 | $1,665,797 | $1,700,699 | $293,014 | 1 | $486,866 |
| 2024 | $14,206,242 | $1,401,504 | $1,524,950 | $297,192 | 1 | $442,696 |
| 2023 | $13,464,317 | $3,202,564 | $1,752,263 | $367,836 | 1 | $356,095 |
| 2022 | $11,061,409 | $1,956,195 | $1,488,200 | $266,924 | 2 | $1,029,561 |
| 2021 | $13,493,652 | $1,623,689 | $1,172,242 | $179,426 | 2 | $611,865 |
| 2019 | $10,799,401 | $1,839,574 | $2,301,873 | $1,034,440 | 1 | $553,692 |
About SUNY College of Optometry Foundation
Based on IRS filings
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $293K. Net investment income was $487K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation is led by Dawn Rigney, Secretary & Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dawn Rigney
Secretary & Executive Director
Executive Director & Secretary → Executive Director, 2023
Executive Director → Secretary & Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$50K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Richard Soden Od
President
New on the 2025 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harold Wilshinsky
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Warner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marge Axelrad
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William J. Moran
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aravella Simotas
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Quinn Od
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Troilo
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Eckert
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Gioia MD
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Feder Od
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Botelho Od
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Millman Od
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis P. Gehr
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Feinbloom
Immediate Past President
Past President → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Immediate Past President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Farrell
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Mark Feder (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Soden (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Ronald Millman (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher Quinn (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Botelho (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Heath Left (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Vito Proscia Left (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Adam J. Sheer (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Heath (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Vito Proscia (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ridwan Carim-Sanni (2021–2022) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 622
- Former: Samar Awad (2021–2022) — Trustee · Filing note: Thru 622
- Former: Dawn Rigney non-voting (2022) — Executive Director & Secretary
- Former: MJ Bustamante non-voting (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Vito Proscia non-voting (2022) — Trustee
- Former: MJ Bustamante (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anna Marie Fernandez (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara Saltzman (2019) — President
- Former: Claudia C Rouhana (2019) — Trustee
- Former: George Spiropoulos (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Jan Rose (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Lee Miller (2019) — Trustee
- Former: P Gregory Hess (2019) — Trustee
- Former: William C Folsom Jr. (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $53K, to Dawn Rigney non-voting (ED & Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about SUNY College of Optometry Foundation
How much does SUNY College of Optometry Foundation give each year?
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation gave $293K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $297K across 1 grant.
How large is SUNY College of Optometry Foundation?
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation reported $15.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What is SUNY College of Optometry Foundation?
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in New York, NY. It holds $15.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does SUNY College of Optometry Foundation operate?
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation has awarded grants in New York.
What is SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's EIN?
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1819472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 6, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Myositis Association
Columbia, MD
The mission of The Myositis Association, or TMA, is: to improve the lives of persons affected by myositis, fund innovative research, and increase myositis awareness and advocacy. TMA is the premier international organization providing important resources, education and support to those in the myositis community. This community consists of children, adults, and their families who live with the daunting and life-changing physical, psychological and emotional effects of myositis. Nationwide, an estimated 75,000 Americans are affected by this collection of rare diseases. Symptoms of myositis include, but are not limited to: muscle weakness pain fatigue tripping or falling trouble swallowing difficulty breathing and irritations of the skin, joints, and eyes. Myositis is often difficult to diagnose, because many physicians are unfamiliar with the disease and its symptoms. Also, as a rare disease, it can be difficult to enroll enough patients to conduct adequate research of new treatments, an
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$81K
The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc
Washington, DC
PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
57
Total Given
$7.3M
Archaeological Institute of America
Auburndale, MA
The Archaeological Institute of America (AIA) promotes archaeological inquiry and public understanding of the material record of the human past to foster an appreciation of the diverse cultures and our shared humanity. The AIA supports archaeologists, their research and its dissemination, and the ethical practice of archaeology. The AIA educates people of all ages about the significance or archaeological discovery and advocates for the preservation of the world's archaeological heritage.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$48K
American Genetic Association
South Beach, OR
The American Genetic Association funds organismal genetics and genomics research, including graduate and postdoctoral research, scientific events, and education and community-engagement programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,560 to $12,000, typically around $6,000, and went to universities in several U.S. states. Applicants generally must be AGA members; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$82K
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from SUNY College of Optometry Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?