Stewardship Community Foundation
Stewardship Community Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Alvada, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $635K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $45K.
Stewardship Community Foundation at a glance
In short: Stewardship Community Foundation gave $14K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,020
- -12.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,337
- +16.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $635,004
- +1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Stewardship Community Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UniversityToledo ($4K). Together the top 5 received $9K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Stewardship Community Foundation gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2025) to $38K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| UniversityToledo Toledo, OH | tuition assistance for Autumn Zuber and Leila Spyker paid directly to the school | $4,000 |
| Trine University Angola, IN | tuition assistance for Emerson Litzenberg paid directly to the school | $2,000 |
| University of St Francis Fort Wayne, IN | tuition assistance for E Shuherk paid directly to the school | $2,000 |
| Cancer Patient Services Findlay, OH | donation to their general fund | $1,000 |
| Hancock Co Humane Society Findlay, OH | donation to help cover adoptions fees for one dog | $20 |
Ready to take the next step with Stewardship Community Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $635,004 | $51,652 | $44,139 | $14,020 | 6 | $33,087 | $45,268 | $30,016 |
| 2024 | $623,135 | $29,115 | $47,315 | $16,000 | 8 | $37,135 | $24,811 | $30,955 |
| 2023 | $624,350 | $7,170 | $44,634 | $29,902 | 10 | $35,313 | $14,541 | $31,073 |
| 2022 | $628,656 | $20,938 | $51,237 | $33,325 | 12 | $42,823 | $19,065 | $31,287 |
| 2021 | $703,464 | $33,585 | $40,635 | $24,600 | 10 | $29,278 | $29,980 | $36,446 |
| 2020 | $694,455 | $13,814 | $50,715 | $37,820 | 17 | — | $8,614 | $32,556 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stewardship Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stewardship Community Foundation is led by Frank K Simon Jr Jan to May, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frank K Simon Jr Jan to May
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Sonnenberg June to Dec
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Gregory
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Ferguson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Rister
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Frank K Simon Jr. (2020–2024) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stewardship Community Foundation
How much does Stewardship Community Foundation give each year?
Stewardship Community Foundation gave $14K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 8 grants.
What is Stewardship Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Stewardship Community Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,337, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Stewardship Community Foundation give grants?
Stewardship Community Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Findlay, OH (2 grants).
Does Stewardship Community Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of Stewardship Community Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Stewardship Community Foundation's largest grantees?
Stewardship Community Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include UniversityToledo ($4,000), Trine University ($2,000) and University of St Francis ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stewardship Community Foundation?
Stewardship Community Foundation reported $635K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Stewardship Community Foundation?
Stewardship Community Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Alvada, OH. It holds $635K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Stewardship Community Foundation's EIN?
Stewardship Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4828728. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stewardship Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
JP Crain Family Scholarship PFDN
Paulding, OH
The foundation funds scholarships for eligible students who live in Paulding County, Ohio, and attend or graduated from a Paulding County high school, for full-time study at an accredited college or university. In 2025, awards were typically $800 (ranging from $550 to $800), with recipients mainly in Ohio and Indiana; applicants are directed to contact the Paulding County Area Foundation, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$934K
Grants
88
Total Given
$61K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
Berry Marie D FD H PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation primarily supports scholarships and operating expenses at educational institutions, especially in Ohio, where 92% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 25 grants ranged from $500 to $28,450, with a median of $2,550. It directs applicants to contact Hancock County Educational Service and complete the Marie Berry Scholarship Form; the listed annual deadline is March 31.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$119K
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
The Springfield Foundation
Springfield, OH
The Springfield Foundation funds Clark County, Ohio, programs and projects in arts and culture, community development, education, environment and conservation, health, and human services. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $186,500, with a median of about $11,800. It offers one competitive grant cycle annually; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
146
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stewardship Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stewardship Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?