Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc logo

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Dayton, OH EIN: 31-1330325 Website

DAYTON FOUNDATION CHARITABLE is a public charity based in Dayton, Ohio. Its 2022 filing is marked as its final return, indicating that the organization appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Key facts about Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc

In short: Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc gave $87K across 10 grants in 2023 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. 40% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-1330325
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2023
Annual giving (2023)
$86,550
Grants made (2023)
10
Average grant
$8,655
Median grant
$8,000
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2023)
Primary geography
Ohio (58% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2023 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$87K

-54.5% YoY

Grant Count

10

-44.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-18.2% YoY

Is Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2023

In 2023, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 60% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
  • Giving fell 68% from 2020 to 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission was to raise money and gifts of property and distribute them exclusively for charitable purposes in a manner supportive of The Dayton Foundation’s charitable purposes. Its filing says it reviewed grant recommendations to ensure distributions were used for charitable purposes and not for private benefit or political activities.

The 2023 grants included support for varied charitable organizations. For example, Dayton History describes its mission as promoting and disseminating local historical knowledge, preserving historical materials and sites, and providing educational experiences. Wawasee Area Conservancy Foundation describes its mission as preserving and enhancing the Wawasee watershed.

Grantmaking

In 2023, the organization reported 10 grants totaling $86,550. Grants ranged from $5,400 to $12,000, with a median grant of $8,000. The largest awards included $12,000 to Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida for “various projects,” $11,250 to Dayton History for “unrestricted and various projects,” and $10,500 to Dayton Performing Arts Alliance for “unrestricted” support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2023 grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (58%), Florida (14%), Indiana (11%), Washington, D.C. (9%), and Connecticut (8%). The filing identifies the organization as based in Dayton, Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

DaytonVan WertColumbusNew YorkNorwalkWashingtonAnn ArborKetteringSyracuseDallasGalesburgPalmettoAshlandCentervilleCincinnatiDedhamFindlayGainesvilleMinneapolisTipp City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K17 grants2019 18 grants2020 27 grants2021 18 grants2022 10 grants2023

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2023) to $307K (2019). In 2023 it made 10 grants totaling $87K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2023

Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida: $12KRonald McDonald HouseCharities of North Central…$12KDayton History: $11KDayton History$11KDayton Performing Arts Alliance: $11KDayton Performing ArtsAlliance$11KWawasee Area Conservancy Foundation Inc: $9KWawasee Area ConservancyFoundation Inc$9KThe Salvation Army East Territory: $8KThe Salvation Army EastTerritory$8KAmerican Red Cross National Headquarters: $8KAmerican Red Cross NationalHeadquarters$8KChaminade Julienne Catholic High School: $8KChaminade Julienne CatholicHigh School$8KSt Christopher School: $8KSt Christopher School$8KMultiple Myeloma Research Foundation: $7KMultiple Myeloma ResearchFoundation$7KNationwide Childrens Hospital Foundation: $5KNationwide Childrens HospitalFoundation$5K

The largest 2023 recipient was Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida ($12K). Together the top 10 received $87K.

Grant Size Distribution

90 grants across all recorded years

87<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 90 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida Gainesville, FLVarious Projects$12,000
Dayton History Dayton, OHUnrestricted and Various Projects$11,250
Dayton Performing Arts Alliance Dayton, OHUnresricted$10,500
Wawasee Area Conservancy Foundation Inc Syracuse, INUnrestricted$9,400
The Salvation Army East Territory Dayton, OHUnrestricted$8,000
American Red Cross National Headquarters Washington, DCUnrestricted$8,000
Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School Dayton, OHUnrestricted$7,500
St Christopher School Vandalia, OHUnrestricted$7,500
Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation Norwalk, CTUnrestricted$7,000
Nationwide Childrens Hospital Foundation Columbus, OHFor Funding of Respite/Recharge Rooms$5,400

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2023 — $224,947 $6,155,758 $86,550 (10 grants)
2022 $6,007,611 $519,263 $800,178 $190,359 (18 grants)
2021 $7,712,537 $622,807 $960,026 $268,052 (27 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Metric202320222021
Total Assets—$6,007,611$7,712,537
Revenue$224,947$519,263$622,807
Expenses$6,155,758$800,178$960,026
Net Investment Income$188,246$492,763$509,710

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2023 filing lists David T. Miller as chair of the governing board. Other governing board members listed were Rakesh Arora, Art Harlan, J. Norman Eckstein, L. Tony Ortiz, Alice McCollum, Valerie Lemmie, Josh Stuckey, Martha Shaker, and Marva Cosby.

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc is led by Michael M. Parks, President & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 23 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Michael M. Parks

    President & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David T. Miller

    Chair Governing Board

    Governing Board Member → Chair Governing Board, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbra Stonerock

    Community Engagement

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassie Barlow

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Smith

    Vice President Marketing & Public Rela

    Vice President Marketing & Public Relations → Vice President Marketing & Public Rela, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George E. Forest

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Norman Eckstein

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Vaughn

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice L. Culver

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne S. Holihan

    Administration Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph B. Baldasare

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marva Cosby

    Governing Board Member

    Governing Board Member → Chair & Governing Board, 2021

    Chair & Governing Board → Governing Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Lovely

    V.p. Development

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • S. Tracie Boshears

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen D. Darnell

    V.p. Finance

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas J. Becker

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • L. Tony Ortiz

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rakesh Arora

    Governing Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice McCollum

    Governing Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Art Harlan

    Governing Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Stuckey

    Governing Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Shaker

    Governing Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Lemmie

    Governing Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Anita J. Moore (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
  • Former: James R. Pancoast (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
  • Former: Lisa E. Hanauer (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
  • Former: Maureen A. Lynch (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
  • Former: William L. Gillispie (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
  • Former: Craig J. Brown (2019–2020) — Governing Board Member
  • Former: Nan-C Moss Van (2019–2020) — Vice President Scholarship Services
  • Former: Ratna Palakodeti (2019–2020) — Governing Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1401 S Main Street Suite 100, Dayton, OH 45409
Phone: (937) 222-0410
Website: https://daytonfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc

How much does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc give each year?

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc gave $87K across 10 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $190K across 18 grants.

What is Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's typical grant size?

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's median grant in 2023 was $8,000, and its average grant was $8,655, across 10 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc that year got $10K on average.

Where does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc give grants?

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (14%) and Indiana (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (4 grants).

Does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 70% of Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's 2023 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990.

Who are Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's largest grantees?

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's largest 2023 grantees include Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida ($12,000), Dayton History ($11,250) and Dayton Performing Arts Alliance ($10,500), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

What does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission was to raise money and gifts of property and distribute them exclusively for charitable purposes in a manner supportive of The Dayton Foundation’s charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc?

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check daytonfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's EIN?

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1330325. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in Ohio

Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?