Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc
DAYTON FOUNDATION CHARITABLE is a public charity based in Dayton, Ohio. Its 2022 filing is marked as its final return, indicating that the organization appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc
In short: Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc gave $87K across 10 grants in 2023 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. 40% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1330325
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2023
- Annual giving (2023)
- $86,550
- Grants made (2023)
- 10
- Average grant
- $8,655
- Median grant
- $8,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2023)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (58% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2023 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$87K
-54.5% YoY
Grant Count
10
-44.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-18.2% YoY
Is Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $8K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission was to raise money and gifts of property and distribute them exclusively for charitable purposes in a manner supportive of The Dayton Foundation’s charitable purposes. Its filing says it reviewed grant recommendations to ensure distributions were used for charitable purposes and not for private benefit or political activities.
The 2023 grants included support for varied charitable organizations. For example, Dayton History describes its mission as promoting and disseminating local historical knowledge, preserving historical materials and sites, and providing educational experiences. Wawasee Area Conservancy Foundation describes its mission as preserving and enhancing the Wawasee watershed.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the organization reported 10 grants totaling $86,550. Grants ranged from $5,400 to $12,000, with a median grant of $8,000. The largest awards included $12,000 to Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida for “various projects,” $11,250 to Dayton History for “unrestricted and various projects,” and $10,500 to Dayton Performing Arts Alliance for “unrestricted” support.
Ready to take the next step with Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2023 grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio (58%), Florida (14%), Indiana (11%), Washington, D.C. (9%), and Connecticut (8%). The filing identifies the organization as based in Dayton, Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2023) to $307K (2019). In 2023 it made 10 grants totaling $87K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida ($12K). Together the top 10 received $87K.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 90 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida Gainesville, FL | Various Projects | $12,000 |
| Dayton History Dayton, OH | Unrestricted and Various Projects | $11,250 |
| Dayton Performing Arts Alliance Dayton, OH | Unresricted | $10,500 |
| Wawasee Area Conservancy Foundation Inc Syracuse, IN | Unrestricted | $9,400 |
| The Salvation Army East Territory Dayton, OH | Unrestricted | $8,000 |
| American Red Cross National Headquarters Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $8,000 |
| Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School Dayton, OH | Unrestricted | $7,500 |
| St Christopher School Vandalia, OH | Unrestricted | $7,500 |
| Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation Norwalk, CT | Unrestricted | $7,000 |
| Nationwide Childrens Hospital Foundation Columbus, OH | For Funding of Respite/Recharge Rooms | $5,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $224,947 | $6,155,758 | $86,550 (10 grants) |
| 2022 | $6,007,611 | $519,263 | $800,178 | $190,359 (18 grants) |
| 2021 | $7,712,537 | $622,807 | $960,026 | $268,052 (27 grants) |
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $6,007,611 | $7,712,537 |
| Revenue | $224,947 | $519,263 | $622,807 |
| Expenses | $6,155,758 | $800,178 | $960,026 |
| Net Investment Income | $188,246 | $492,763 | $509,710 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2023 filing lists David T. Miller as chair of the governing board. Other governing board members listed were Rakesh Arora, Art Harlan, J. Norman Eckstein, L. Tony Ortiz, Alice McCollum, Valerie Lemmie, Josh Stuckey, Martha Shaker, and Marva Cosby.
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc is led by Michael M. Parks, President & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 23 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Michael M. Parks
President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David T. Miller
Chair Governing Board
Governing Board Member → Chair Governing Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbra Stonerock
Community Engagement
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassie Barlow
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Smith
Vice President Marketing & Public Rela
Vice President Marketing & Public Relations → Vice President Marketing & Public Rela, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George E. Forest
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Norman Eckstein
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Vaughn
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice L. Culver
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne S. Holihan
Administration Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph B. Baldasare
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marva Cosby
Governing Board Member
Governing Board Member → Chair & Governing Board, 2021
Chair & Governing Board → Governing Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Lovely
V.p. Development
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Tracie Boshears
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen D. Darnell
V.p. Finance
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Becker
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
L. Tony Ortiz
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rakesh Arora
Governing Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice McCollum
Governing Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Art Harlan
Governing Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Stuckey
Governing Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Shaker
Governing Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Lemmie
Governing Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Anita J. Moore (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
- Former: James R. Pancoast (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
- Former: Lisa E. Hanauer (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
- Former: Maureen A. Lynch (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
- Former: William L. Gillispie (2019–2022) — Governing Board Member
- Former: Craig J. Brown (2019–2020) — Governing Board Member
- Former: Nan-C Moss Van (2019–2020) — Vice President Scholarship Services
- Former: Ratna Palakodeti (2019–2020) — Governing Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1401 S Main Street Suite 100, Dayton, OH 45409
Phone: (937) 222-0410
Website: https://daytonfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc
How much does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc give each year?
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc gave $87K across 10 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $190K across 18 grants.
What is Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's typical grant size?
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's median grant in 2023 was $8,000, and its average grant was $8,655, across 10 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc that year got $10K on average.
Where does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc give grants?
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (14%) and Indiana (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (4 grants).
Does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 70% of Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's 2023 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990.
Who are Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's largest grantees?
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's largest 2023 grantees include Ronald McDonald House Charities of North Central Florida ($12,000), Dayton History ($11,250) and Dayton Performing Arts Alliance ($10,500), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What does Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission was to raise money and gifts of property and distribute them exclusively for charitable purposes in a manner supportive of The Dayton Foundation’s charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc?
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check daytonfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's EIN?
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1330325. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Dayton Foundation Charitable Accounts Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?