A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy
A K STEPHENSON FDN CHAR TR AGY is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. It awarded 36 grants totaling $194,000 in 2025, with listed awards primarily supporting scholarships at universities.
Key facts about A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy
In short: A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gave $194K across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1386444
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $194,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 36
- Average grant
- $5,389
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $2,232,346
- Primary geography
- Ohio (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
-6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$194K
+19.8% YoY
Grant Count
36
+2.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+16.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy reported a distributable amount of $187K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship awards to universities. For example, the University of Cincinnati says it serves patients, visitors, and staff of University Hospital of Cincinnati; Cedarville University describes its mission as providing excellent education and intentional discipleship; and the University of Dayton describes its purpose as providing postsecondary education.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 36 grants totaling $194,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $52,000, with a median award of $2,000. The largest grants included $52,000 to Miami University, $38,000 to the University of Cincinnati, $15,000 to Ohio State University in Columbus, and $8,000 to Wright State University. The listed purposes for these awards were scholarships.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. Other reported shares went to Indiana (5%), Florida (4%), Kentucky (3%), and Illinois (2%). The listed grants also include a $3,000 award to the University of Mississippi in Mississippi.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 36 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $151K (2020) to $217K (2022). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $194K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Miami University ($52K). Together the top 10 received $138K.
Grant Size Distribution
158 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 156 grants of 158 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Miami University Oxford, OH | Scholarships | $52,000 |
| University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | Scholarships | $38,000 |
| Ohio State University Columbus, OH | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Wright State University Dayton, OH | Scholarships | $8,000 |
| Cedarville University Cedarville, OH | Scholarships | $5,000 |
| University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Ohio University Athens, OH | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Marietta College Marietta, OH | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Loyola University Chicago, IL | Scholarships | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,232,346 | $107,753 | $276,945 | $194,000 |
| 2024 | $2,393,390 | $206,730 | $235,149 | $162,000 |
| 2023 | $2,422,786 | $156,209 | $243,369 | $170,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,232,346 | $2,393,390 | $2,422,786 |
| Revenue | $107,753 | $206,730 | $156,209 |
| Expenses | $276,945 | $235,149 | $243,369 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $235,266 | $197,506 | $205,709 |
| Net Investment Income | $67,106 | $168,983 | $121,232 |
| Distributable Amount | $187,151 | $169,677 | $155,660 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Thomas E Humbach is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy is led by Thomas E. Humbach, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas E. Humbach
Trustee
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $36K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Thomas E Humbach (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Thomas Humbach Tustee
Mailing address: 220 S Monument Avenue, Hamilton, OH 45011
Phone: (513) 867-4818
Frequently asked questions about A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy
How much does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy give each year?
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gave $194K across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $162K across 35 grants.
What is A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's typical grant size?
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $5,389, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy give grants?
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gives mostly in Ohio: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (5 grants) and Dayton, OH (2 grants).
Does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (34 grants).
Who are A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's largest grantees?
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's largest 2025 grantees include Miami University ($52,000), University of Cincinnati ($38,000) and Ohio State University ($18,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy?
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $235K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship awards to universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's EIN?
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1386444. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Ohio Foundation
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More Funders in Minnesota
A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy down — hundreds of funders to go?