A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 31-1386444

A K STEPHENSON FDN CHAR TR AGY is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. It awarded 36 grants totaling $194,000 in 2025, with listed awards primarily supporting scholarships at universities.

Key facts about A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy

In short: A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gave $194K across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1386444
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$194,000
Grants made (2025)
36
Average grant
$5,389
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$2,232,346
Primary geography
Ohio (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

-6.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$194K

+19.8% YoY

Grant Count

36

+2.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+16.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy reported a distributable amount of $187K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship awards to universities. For example, the University of Cincinnati says it serves patients, visitors, and staff of University Hospital of Cincinnati; Cedarville University describes its mission as providing excellent education and intentional discipleship; and the University of Dayton describes its purpose as providing postsecondary education.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 36 grants totaling $194,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $52,000, with a median award of $2,000. The largest grants included $52,000 to Miami University, $38,000 to the University of Cincinnati, $15,000 to Ohio State University in Columbus, and $8,000 to Wright State University. The listed purposes for these awards were scholarships.

Review Cycle

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. Other reported shares went to Indiana (5%), Florida (4%), Kentucky (3%), and Illinois (2%). The listed grants also include a $3,000 award to the University of Mississippi in Mississippi.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of all 36 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

CincinnatiDaytonOxfordAdrianAthensBloomingtonBowling GreenClevelandCrestview HillsBaton RougeBlufftonColumbusHighland HeightsHuntingtonLakelandLexingtonRomeovilleSpringfieldSteubenvilleTiffin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K29 grants202026 grants202129 grants202232 grants202335 grants202436 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $151K (2020) to $217K (2022). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $194K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Miami University: $52KMiami University$52KUniversity of Cincinnati: $38KUniversity of Cincinnati$38KOhio State University: $18K across 2 grantsOhio State University$18K · 2 grantsWright State University: $8KWright State University$8KCedarville University: $5KCedarville University$5KUniversity of Kentucky: $4KUniversity of Kentucky$4KOhio University: $4KOhio University$4KPurdue University: $3KPurdue University$3KMarietta College: $3KMarietta College$3KLoyola University: $3KLoyola University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Miami University ($52K). Together the top 10 received $138K.

Grant Size Distribution

158 grants across all recorded years

156<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 156 grants of 158 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Miami University Oxford, OHScholarships$52,000
University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OHScholarships$38,000
Ohio State University Columbus, OHScholarships$15,000
Wright State University Dayton, OHScholarships$8,000
Cedarville University Cedarville, OHScholarships$5,000
University of Kentucky Lexington, KYScholarships$4,000
Ohio University Athens, OHScholarships$4,000
Purdue University West Lafayette, INScholarships$3,000
Marietta College Marietta, OHScholarships$3,000
Loyola University Chicago, ILScholarships$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,232,346 $107,753 $276,945 $194,000
2024 $2,393,390 $206,730 $235,149 $162,000
2023 $2,422,786 $156,209 $243,369 $170,500
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,232,346$2,393,390$2,422,786
Revenue$107,753$206,730$156,209
Expenses$276,945$235,149$243,369
Qualifying Distributions$235,266$197,506$205,709
Net Investment Income$67,106$168,983$121,232
Distributable Amount$187,151$169,677$155,660

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Thomas E Humbach is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy is led by Thomas E. Humbach, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas E. Humbach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $36K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Thomas E Humbach — Trustee: $36KThomas E HumbachTrustee$36K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Thomas E Humbach (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Thomas Humbach Tustee
Mailing address: 220 S Monument Avenue, Hamilton, OH 45011
Phone: (513) 867-4818

Frequently asked questions about A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy

How much does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy give each year?

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gave $194K across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $162K across 35 grants.

What is A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's typical grant size?

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $5,389, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy give grants?

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy gives mostly in Ohio: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (5 grants) and Dayton, OH (2 grants).

Does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (34 grants).

Who are A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's largest grantees?

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's largest 2025 grantees include Miami University ($52,000), University of Cincinnati ($38,000) and Ohio State University ($18,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy?

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $235K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $187K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship awards to universities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's EIN?

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1386444. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Ohio Foundation

Westerville, OH

The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$2.8M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

More Funders in Minnesota

A K Stephenson Fdn Char Tr Agy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?