Louis & Melba Schott Foundation
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $173K.
Key facts about Louis & Melba Schott Foundation
In short: Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gave $100K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-2102454
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $16,667
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $1,719,892
- Primary geography
- Ohio (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
-33.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis & Melba Schott Foundation reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Louis & Melba Schott Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Upspring ($25K). Together the top 6 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 19 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Upspring Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Cincinnati Youth Collaborative Cincinnati, OH | Project/Program Support | $25,000 |
| Cincinnati Urban Promise Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $20,000 |
| The Schott Foundation for Public Edu Cambridge, MA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Guiding Light Foundation Lima, OH | General Operating | $10,000 |
| A Childs Hope International Inc Cincinnati, OH | Project/Program Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,719,892 | $1,644,072 | $1,708,516 |
| Revenue | $210,803 | $89,035 | $797,573 |
| Expenses | $134,979 | $153,475 | $117,377 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $106,583 | $105,486 | $94,661 |
| Net Investment Income | $173,292 | $61,657 | $774,896 |
| Distributable Amount | $95,808 | $91,721 | $77,219 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$22K (2020) → $33K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Elizabeth W. Laplante (2020–2021) — Advisor to Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Louis & Melba Schott Foundation
How much does Louis & Melba Schott Foundation give each year?
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gave $100K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 4 grants.
What is Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's typical grant size?
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Louis & Melba Schott Foundation give grants?
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (4 grants).
Does Louis & Melba Schott Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's largest grantees?
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Upspring ($25,000), Cincinnati Youth Collaborative ($25,000) and Cincinnati Urban Promise ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Louis & Melba Schott Foundation?
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's EIN?
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2102454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Louis & Melba Schott Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack J Smith Jr Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports year-round direct-service projects addressing community needs, including family stability, child advocacy, behavioral health, and youth services, with a focus on the Greater Cincinnati area. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. Its 2023 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$444K
Pfau Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports organizations working in areas including youth mentoring, early childhood education, housing stability, youth mental health, hunger relief, and disability inclusion, with most of its giving going to Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. It requires a letter of inquiry submitted through its online form; submission deadlines and any restrictions are in its application instructions.
Assets
$23.1M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.6M
John a Schroth Family Char Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports organizations addressing homelessness, community services, health, poverty, food access, and wildlife and nature conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and the rest to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.7M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.0M
Sutphin Family Foundation ICA
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports social-service, cultural, educational, and health programs, primarily in Greater Cincinnati; recent grants have addressed youth services, housing, disability inclusion, and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $220,000, with a median of $25,000. It provides application instructions and accepts applications through the Greater Cincinnati Common Grant Application.
Assets
$36.8M
Grants
99
Total Given
$2.7M
Maxwell C Weaver Foundation
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with 2025 grants listed for general operating support. Its typical grant was $5,000, primarily to organizations in Ohio, with some funding in Kentucky. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
18
Total Given
$90K
Andrew Jergens Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Andrew Jergens Foundation reported one grant of $623,077 in 2024, but its filing does not identify the grant’s purpose or the recipient’s work, so its funding interests are unclear. Its sole reported grant went to a recipient in Pennsylvania; that filing does not establish a broader geographic focus. It accepts letters of inquiry through an online form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$717K
Millstone Fund
Cincinnati, OH
Millstone Fund supports established nonprofits in health, education, and the arts, including work that advances equity and improves quality of life for Greater Cincinnati residents. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $35,000; unsolicited requests are accepted through a website letter of inquiry, generally capped at $50,000 unless the fund gives prior permission.
Assets
$235.1M
Grants
95
Total Given
$7.0M
Evelyn W Dunn Charitable Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$461K
Grants
23
Total Given
$20K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Charles H Dater Foundation Inc
Cincinnati, OH
The Charles H Dater Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies serving young people through arts and culture, education, healthcare, social services, and other community programs in Greater Cincinnati. Recent grants ranged from $20,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts electronic applications and one-page pre-application summaries.
Assets
$101.9M
Grants
144
Total Given
$5.4M
Tr Uw Jacob Schmidlapp #1
Cincinnati, OH
In 2025, TR UW Jacob Schmidlapp #1 funded general operating, annual-fund, and project or program support, with grants spanning children’s services, arts and museums, youth leadership, housing, libraries, and community services. It made 116 grants totaling $5.12 million, typically $25,000 (awards ranged from $5,000 to $250,000), primarily in Ohio and also in Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.1M
Grants
116
Total Given
$5.1M
The Thomas J Emery Memorial
Cincinnati, OH
The Thomas J. Emery Memorial funds capital and program needs that improve Greater Cincinnati residents’ social, cultural, educational, civic, and physical conditions, typically awarding $1,500–$175,000, with a 2024 median of $15,000. It usually supports organizations in designated counties in Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana, and accepts letters of inquiry from 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$33.9M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Louis & Melba Schott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?