Louis & Melba Schott Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 20-2102454

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $173K.

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation at a glance

In short: Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gave $100K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,667
-33.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$1,719,892
+4.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Louis & Melba Schott Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Upspring: $25KUpspring$25KCincinnati Youth Collaborative: $25KCincinnati Youth Collaborative$25KCincinnati Urban Promise: $20KCincinnati Urban Promise$20KThe Schott Foundation for Public Edu: $10KThe Schott Foundation forPublic Edu$10KGuiding Light Foundation: $10KGuiding Light Foundation$10KA Childs Hope International Inc: $10KA Childs Hope InternationalInc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Upspring ($25K). Together the top 6 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 19 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiCambridgeHamiltonLimaW Chester

How Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K13 grants2020 1 grant2021 5 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Upspring Cincinnati, OHGeneral Operating$25,000
Cincinnati Youth Collaborative Cincinnati, OHProject/Program Support$25,000
Cincinnati Urban Promise Cincinnati, OHGeneral Operating$20,000
The Schott Foundation for Public Edu Cambridge, MAGeneral Operating$10,000
Guiding Light Foundation Lima, OHGeneral Operating$10,000
A Childs Hope International Inc Cincinnati, OHProject/Program Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Louis & Melba Schott Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,719,892$210,803$134,979$100,0006$106,583$173,292$95,808
2024$1,644,072$89,035$153,475$100,0004$105,486$61,657$91,721
2023$1,708,516$797,573$117,377$90,0003$94,661$774,896$77,219
2022$1,028,321$95,078$117,431$85,0005$85,937$67,026$93,351
2021$1,050,674$157,777$97,799$70,0001—$131,184$102,109
2020$980,689$-4,573$117,479$88,00013—$20,383$83,883

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis & Melba Schott Foundation reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $22K (2020) → $33K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Elizabeth W. Laplante (2020–2021) — Advisor to Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank N a — Trustee: $33KFifth Third Bank N aTrustee$33K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Louis & Melba Schott Foundation

How much does Louis & Melba Schott Foundation give each year?

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gave $100K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 4 grants.

What is Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's typical grant size?

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Louis & Melba Schott Foundation give grants?

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (4 grants).

Does Louis & Melba Schott Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's largest grantees?

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Upspring ($25,000), Cincinnati Youth Collaborative ($25,000) and Cincinnati Urban Promise ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Louis & Melba Schott Foundation?

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's EIN?

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2102454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 18, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 21, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work Louis & Melba Schott Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jack J Smith Jr Charitable Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The trust supports year-round direct-service projects addressing community needs, including family stability, child advocacy, behavioral health, and youth services, with a focus on the Greater Cincinnati area. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. Its 2023 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$444K

Pfau Charitable Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports organizations working in areas including youth mentoring, early childhood education, housing stability, youth mental health, hunger relief, and disability inclusion, with most of its giving going to Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. It requires a letter of inquiry submitted through its online form; submission deadlines and any restrictions are in its application instructions.

Assets

$23.1M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.6M

John a Schroth Family Char Tr

Pittsburgh, PA

The trust supports organizations addressing homelessness, community services, health, poverty, food access, and wildlife and nature conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and the rest to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41.7M

Grants

58

Total Given

$2.0M

Sutphin Family Foundation ICA

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports social-service, cultural, educational, and health programs, primarily in Greater Cincinnati; recent grants have addressed youth services, housing, disability inclusion, and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $220,000, with a median of $25,000. It provides application instructions and accepts applications through the Greater Cincinnati Common Grant Application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.8M

Grants

99

Total Given

$2.7M

Maxwell C Weaver Foundation

Eagan, MN

The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with 2025 grants listed for general operating support. Its typical grant was $5,000, primarily to organizations in Ohio, with some funding in Kentucky. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

18

Total Given

$90K

Andrew Jergens Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Andrew Jergens Foundation supports children’s health, education, cultural experiences, and social welfare, with a primary focus on Greater Cincinnati. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $20,000, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to Ohio, with some grants in Kentucky, New York, and Washington, D.C. It requires a letter of inquiry submitted through an online form.

Assets

$13.0M

Grants

68

Total Given

$717K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Louis & Melba Schott Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Louis & Melba Schott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?