St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis logo

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis

Public charity · Grantmaker Annapolis, MD EIN: 52-2181931 Website

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis at a glance

In short: St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis reported $461K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$460,912 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+67.2% vs 2024
Total assets
$288,995
+23.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$520,583
+36.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$941
-54.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$465,505
+66.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

BaltimoreMaryland HeightsMD Heights

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $461K (2025). In 2025 it reported $461K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Vincent De Paul of Balt Baltimore, MDCamp Expenses$8,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$288,995$520,583$465,505$460,912Total only$941
2024$233,917$380,177$280,502$275,610Total only$2,056
2023$134,242$381,379$546,263——$1,085
2022$299,126$352,111$344,927$8,8001$22
2021$294,355$375,156$277,152$5,0101$634
2020$196,227$410,586$305,226$5,0101$212

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis

Based on IRS filings

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis is a public charity, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $289K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $461K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $941.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis is led by Thomas J. Kelly, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas J. Kelly

    President

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher L. Kane

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eloise F. Malone

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter G. Byrnes

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Sullivan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Ann Marie Palombo (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Joseph W. Zorica (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Nancy Burns (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: William J. Boettinger (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Dorothy Dick (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: William Bray (2020–2021) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis

How much does St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis give each year?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis reported $461K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $276K in grants paid.

How large is St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis reported $289K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $521K.

Where does St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis operate?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis has awarded grants in Maryland, Missouri.

What is St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis's EIN?

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2181931. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 25, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 16, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Vincent De Paul Society of Annapolis down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?