John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Owings Mills, MD EIN: 81-5121448

The John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family is a private foundation based in Owings Mills, Maryland. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with listed recipients in Colorado, Maryland, Ohio, and North Carolina.

Key facts about John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc

In short: John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc gave $295K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), top state Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-5121448
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$294,722
Grants made (2024)
22
Average grant
$13,396
Median grant
$4,309
Total assets
$5,073,736
Primary geography
Colorado (34% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.1M

+21.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$295K

-13.7% YoY

Grant Count

22

+29.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

-33.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $282K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc gives

  • 5% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 66% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include program support for churches, Christian organizations, and other charitable organizations. Douglas Memorial Community Church, a recipient, describes its mission as “rental of housing units to low and moderate income individuals.” Global Service Network Inc, another recipient, describes its mission as “empowering servants of Christ to take the Gospel to the world.” These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $294,722. Grants ranged from $863 to $100,000, with a median grant of $4,308. Larger grants included $100,000 to Compassion International, $65,000 to The Heartbeat of the City, $36,720 to Baltimore City FCA, and $20,000 to Athletes in Action. Each was designated for program support.

How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (34%), Maryland (34%), Ohio (29%), and North Carolina (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreClarksvilleColorado SpringsXeniaApexOrlandoBald Head IslandCatonsvilleCincinnatiJacksonvilleOwings MillsOxfordColumbiaDowningtownFederal WayGrasonvilleHarker HeightsKansas CityLos AngelesLowell

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K5 grants2019 16 grants2020 12 grants2021 21 grants2022 17 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2019) to $416K (2022). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $295K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Compassion International: $100KCompassion International$100KThe Heartbeat of the City: $65KThe Heartbeat of the City$65KBaltimore City FCA: $37KBaltimore City FCA$37KAthletes in Action: $20KAthletes in Action$20KBHI Conservancy: $8KBHI Conservancy$8KCalvary Baptist Church: $7KCalvary Baptist Church$7KGreater Gethsemmane Missionary Baptist Church: $7KGreater Gethsemmane MissionaryBaptist Church$7KDouglas Memorial Community Church: $7KDouglas Memorial CommunityChurch$7KThe Mix Church: $6KThe Mix Church$6KGreater Baltimore Church: $6KGreater Baltimore Church$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Compassion International ($100K). Together the top 10 received $263K.

Grant Size Distribution

88 grants across all recorded years

82<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 88 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Compassion International Colorado Springs, COProgram Support$100,000
The Heartbeat of the City Cincinnati, OHProgram Support$65,000
Baltimore City FCA Baltimore, MDProgram Support$36,720
Athletes in Action Xenia, OHProgram Support$20,000
BHI Conservancy Bald Head Island, NCProgram Support$7,500
Calvary Baptist Church Baltimore, MDProgram Support$7,441
Greater Gethsemmane Missionary Baptist Church Baltimore, MDProgram Support$7,087
Douglas Memorial Community Church Baltimore, MDProgram Support$6,723
The Mix Church Baltimore, MDProgram Support$6,182
Greater Baltimore Church Baltimore, MDProgram Support$5,945

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $5,073,736 $1,248,479 $348,750 $294,722
2023 $4,174,007 $1,068,897 $391,967 $341,700
2022 $3,497,077 $1,079,968 $464,697 $415,727
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$5,073,736$4,174,007$3,497,077
Revenue$1,248,479$1,068,897$1,079,968
Expenses$348,750$391,967$464,697
Qualifying Distributions$294,722$341,700$415,727
Net Investment Income$73,492$60,619$21,784
Distributable Amount$282,237$217,231$172,943

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists John W. Harbaugh as president and Ingrid A. Harbaugh as vice president.

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc is led by John W. Harbaugh, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John W. Harbaugh

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ingrid A. Harbaugh

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1 Winning Drive, Owings Mills, MD 21117
Phone: (410) 771-5568

Frequently asked questions about John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc

How much does John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc give each year?

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc gave $295K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $342K across 17 grants.

What is John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $4,309, and its average grant was $13,396, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc give grants?

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's top state is Colorado, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (34%) and Ohio (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (17 grants).

Does John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (22 grants).

Who are John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Compassion International ($100,000), The Heartbeat of the City ($65,000) and Baltimore City FCA ($36,720), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc?

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $282K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include program support for churches, Christian organizations, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-5121448. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Does John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports Jewish life and related charitable, educational, religious, health, humanitarian, cultural, and social-service needs in Baltimore, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15.25 million, with a median of $18,750; the profile describes specific funding opportunities and donor-advised fund recommendations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also supports the arts, children, social justice, and the environment. It gives mainly in Maryland and nearby parts of Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and Washington, DC, while also making grants nationwide; typical grants are about $3,000–$5,000. Its 2025 filing says it funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing health, education, community development, workforce, justice and addiction, the environment, and arts, as well as Baltimore-focused research and catalytic business investments. Its giving is focused on Baltimore City, with a typical grant of about $20,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $188 to $300,000). It accepts applications: requests of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests go through five annual board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More Funders in Maryland

John and Ingrid Harbaugh Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?