St Mary's Episcopal School
The mission of st. Mary's episcopal school is to provide an unparalleled educational experience that challenges and supports each girl as she discovers her unique purpose and reaches her individual potential.
St Mary's Episcopal School at a glance
In short: St Mary's Episcopal School gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,292
- -27.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,764
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,750
- Total assets
- $77,395,772
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Mary's Episcopal School funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Reading with Mrs Richardson ($7K). Together the top 3 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How St Mary's Episcopal School gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $49K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reading with Mrs Richardson Memphis, TN | General Operating | $7,000 |
| Forrest Spence Fund Memphis, TN | General Operating | $6,750 |
| Streets Ministries Memphis, TN | General Operating | $6,542 |
Ready to take the next step with St Mary's Episcopal School?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77,395,772 | $26,481,066 | $24,248,359 | $20,292 | 3 | $1,708,807 |
| 2024 | $73,131,466 | $28,615,569 | $24,237,562 | $28,000 | 4 | $345,086 |
| 2023 | $82,333,201 | $26,767,006 | $23,476,262 | $40,420 | 6 | $1,661,441 |
| 2022 | $88,473,090 | $24,143,990 | $22,082,894 | $26,120 | 4 | $1,775,158 |
| 2021 | $91,520,969 | $23,440,337 | $20,572,349 | $35,000 | 5 | $2,894,034 |
| 2020 | $88,044,451 | $20,827,756 | $20,407,809 | $49,000 | 7 | $387,215 |
| 2019 | $81,356,524 | $22,117,742 | $19,978,085 | $26,500 | 4 | $495,923 |
About St Mary's Episcopal School
Based on IRS filings
St Mary's Episcopal School is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $77.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Mary's Episcopal School is led by Susan Whitten Graber, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 7 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Whitten Graber
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Hernandez
Director of Administrator & Financial
Director Administrator → Director of Administrator & Financial Aid, 2023
Director of Administrator & Financial Aid → Director of Administrator & Financial, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $115K (2025)
Sarah Jenks
Director of Operations
Director of → Director of Operations, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $133K (2025)
John Bartholomew
Director of Athletics
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024) → $116K (2025)
Jeffrey Block
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mikara Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Jenkins
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennilyn Jennings Utkov
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Jensen
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Nevil Kustoff
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Roberts Colpitts
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hallie Dinkelspiel Label
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Visinsky
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances Kirkland Lawhead
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Breazeale Roberts
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Ehrhart
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amina Dilawari
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Mays Owen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorcas Young Griffin
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hunter Witherington
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Vaughan McGhee
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert L. Throckmorton
Head of School
Head of Scho → Head of School, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$269K (2019) → $332K (2025)
Hilary Robinson
Associate Head of School
Assistant Head of → Associate Head of School, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $144K (2025)
Lynn Isaacs
Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financ → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $159K (2025)
Lauren Sinclair Rogers
Head of Upper School
Head of Uppe → Head of Upper School, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$115K (2022) → $117K (2025)
Joelle Rogin
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy E. Davis Jr.
Executive Officio
Trustee → Chair, 2021
Chair → Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Right Reverend Phoebe Roaf
Executive Officio
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James H. Barton Jr.
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda McNeil
At-Large
At Large → At-Large, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne-Morgan Brookfield Morgan
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reverend Alexander H. Webb II
Executive Officio
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blair Evans
Executive Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (49)
- Former: Elvira R. Ormseth (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Hallie McNeill Ward (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Katherine Stout (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Monica Skipper (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Wendy P. Ansbro (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Williamson (2023–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Andrew Mathes (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brooke E. Dishmon (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stephanie Linkous (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Allison Garrott Braswell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Floyd Tyler Jr. (2022–2023) — At-Large
- Former: Albert Mosley (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carrie Vaughan (2023) — Director of Philantrophy
- Former: Barbara R. Hyde (2019–2022) — Trustee Emeritus
- Former: Brian Fowler (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brooke A. Morrow (2019–2022) — Trustee Emeritus
- Former: Julia Chesney McDonald (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert F. Fogelman II (2019–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: The Rev Alexander H. Sandy Webb (2019–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Thomas M. Garrott III (2019–2022) — Trustee Emeritus
- Former: William Orgel (2019–2022) — At Large
- Former: Kendall Visinsky (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ann Morgan - Brookfield (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Simpson Alrutz (2021–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Stephen W. Maury (2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: Cristina S. Fockler (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Edward S. Chin (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ellen Clark Moore (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Laurita B. Jackson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Malika Tuli Goorha (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sara L. Hall (2019–2021) — At Large
- Former: Vicki Englehart-Thompson (2019–2021) — Dean College
- Former: Mary K. Day (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Marlene R. Shaw (2021) — Executive Officio
- Former: Gretchen W. McLennon (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: J. Michael Murphy (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: James A. Breazeale (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Katie Zanone Webb (2019–2020) — Executive Officio
- Former: Margaret Frazier Gardner (2019–2020) — Executive Officio
- Former: Michael L. Matthews (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kelly Gerhart (2020) — Executive Officio
- Former: Celeste Bailey Herburger (2019) — Trustee
- Former: John A. Lewis (2019) — Executive Officio
- Former: John M. Russell (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Laura Leathers (2019) — Assistant Head of
- Former: Marie Dowling (2019) — Executive Officio
- Former: Mathilde Crosby (2019) — Chief Financ
- Former: Msallison Garrott Braswell (2019) — Trustee
- Former: The Right Reverend Don E. Johnson (2019) — Executive Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $332K, to Albert L Throckmorton (Head of School). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Mary's Episcopal School
How much does St Mary's Episcopal School give each year?
St Mary's Episcopal School gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $28K across 4 grants.
What is St Mary's Episcopal School's typical grant size?
St Mary's Episcopal School's median grant in 2025 was $6,750, and its average grant was $6,764, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does St Mary's Episcopal School give grants?
St Mary's Episcopal School gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (3 grants).
Does St Mary's Episcopal School give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of St Mary's Episcopal School's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is St Mary's Episcopal School?
St Mary's Episcopal School reported $77.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.5M.
What is St Mary's Episcopal School?
St Mary's Episcopal School is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Memphis, TN. It holds $77.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is St Mary's Episcopal School's EIN?
St Mary's Episcopal School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0604637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Mary's Episcopal School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Thomas W Briggs Foundation Inc
Memphis, TN
The Thomas W Briggs Foundation supports nonprofits making lasting, measurable impact in Memphis, including work in education, socioeconomic advancement, community pride, and belonging, with priority for underresourced communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000. Applications are by invitation; interested organizations should submit an interest form and discuss their proposal with the foundation before the cycle deadline.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
27
Total Given
$692K
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation funds community and systems-level work to help Memphis families thrive, including education, housing, food equity, employment, and neighborhood development; its Building Strong Families initiative focuses on ZIP codes 38126 and 38106. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $650,000, with a median of $17,500; Innovation Grants are $10,000–$25,000. It provides application materials on its website, but the profile does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of the Mid South
Memphis, TN
United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.7M
Self Foundation
Marks, MS
The Marks, Mississippi-based SELF FOUNDATION funds organizations working in areas including children’s health, education, arts and culture, religious ministry, and conservation, with 2024 grants going mainly to recipients in Tennessee and Mississippi. Its 32 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
32
Total Given
$124K
The Urban Child Institute
Memphis, TN
The Urban Child Institute funds nonprofits and designated support organizations working to advance young children’s education, health, and well-being, primarily in Shelby County, Tennessee. In 2024, its 49 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$133.2M
Grants
49
Total Given
$5.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Mary's Episcopal School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Mary's Episcopal School down — hundreds of funders to go?