St Mary's Episcopal School logo

St Mary's Episcopal School

Public charity · Grantmaker Memphis, TN EIN: 62-0604637 Website
AcademicsStudentsEducation

The mission of st. Mary's episcopal school is to provide an unparalleled educational experience that challenges and supports each girl as she discovers her unique purpose and reaches her individual potential.

St Mary's Episcopal School at a glance

In short: St Mary's Episcopal School gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,292
-27.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,764
-3.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,750
Total assets
$77,395,772
+5.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Mary's Episcopal School funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Reading with Mrs Richardson: $7KReading with Mrs Richardson$7KForrest Spence Fund: $7KForrest Spence Fund$7KStreets Ministries: $7KStreets Ministries$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Reading with Mrs Richardson ($7K). Together the top 3 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MemphisCollierville

How St Mary's Episcopal School gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2019 7 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 4 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $49K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Reading with Mrs Richardson Memphis, TNGeneral Operating$7,000
Forrest Spence Fund Memphis, TNGeneral Operating$6,750
Streets Ministries Memphis, TNGeneral Operating$6,542
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Mary's Episcopal School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$77,395,772$26,481,066$24,248,359$20,2923$1,708,807
2024$73,131,466$28,615,569$24,237,562$28,0004$345,086
2023$82,333,201$26,767,006$23,476,262$40,4206$1,661,441
2022$88,473,090$24,143,990$22,082,894$26,1204$1,775,158
2021$91,520,969$23,440,337$20,572,349$35,0005$2,894,034
2020$88,044,451$20,827,756$20,407,809$49,0007$387,215
2019$81,356,524$22,117,742$19,978,085$26,5004$495,923

About St Mary's Episcopal School

Based on IRS filings

St Mary's Episcopal School is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $77.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $1.7M.

Focus Areas

AcademicsStudentsEducation

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Mary's Episcopal School is led by Susan Whitten Graber, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 7 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Whitten Graber

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Hernandez

    Director of Administrator & Financial

    Director Administrator → Director of Administrator & Financial Aid, 2023

    Director of Administrator & Financial Aid → Director of Administrator & Financial, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2020) → $115K (2025)

  • Sarah Jenks

    Director of Operations

    Director of → Director of Operations, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2020) → $133K (2025)

  • John Bartholomew

    Director of Athletics

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Block

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mikara Davis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Jenkins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennilyn Jennings Utkov

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Jensen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta Nevil Kustoff

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Roberts Colpitts

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hallie Dinkelspiel Label

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Visinsky

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Kirkland Lawhead

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Breazeale Roberts

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Ehrhart

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amina Dilawari

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bethany Mays Owen

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorcas Young Griffin

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hunter Witherington

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Vaughan McGhee

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Albert L. Throckmorton

    Head of School

    Head of Scho → Head of School, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $269K (2019) → $332K (2025)

  • Hilary Robinson

    Associate Head of School

    Assistant Head of → Associate Head of School, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2020) → $144K (2025)

  • Lynn Isaacs

    Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financ → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $159K (2025)

  • Lauren Sinclair Rogers

    Head of Upper School

    Head of Uppe → Head of Upper School, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2022) → $117K (2025)

  • Joelle Rogin

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy E. Davis Jr.

    Executive Officio

    Trustee → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Executive Officio, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Right Reverend Phoebe Roaf

    Executive Officio

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James H. Barton Jr.

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda McNeil

    At-Large

    At Large → At-Large, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne-Morgan Brookfield Morgan

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reverend Alexander H. Webb II

    Executive Officio

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blair Evans

    Executive Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (49)
  • Former: Elvira R. Ormseth (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Hallie McNeill Ward (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Katherine Stout (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Monica Skipper (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Wendy P. Ansbro (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Williamson (2023–2024) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Andrew Mathes (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brooke E. Dishmon (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephanie Linkous (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Allison Garrott Braswell (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Floyd Tyler Jr. (2022–2023) — At-Large
  • Former: Albert Mosley (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Carrie Vaughan (2023) — Director of Philantrophy
  • Former: Barbara R. Hyde (2019–2022) — Trustee Emeritus
  • Former: Brian Fowler (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Brooke A. Morrow (2019–2022) — Trustee Emeritus
  • Former: Julia Chesney McDonald (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert F. Fogelman II (2019–2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: The Rev Alexander H. Sandy Webb (2019–2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Thomas M. Garrott III (2019–2022) — Trustee Emeritus
  • Former: William Orgel (2019–2022) — At Large
  • Former: Kendall Visinsky (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ann Morgan - Brookfield (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Elizabeth Simpson Alrutz (2021–2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Stephen W. Maury (2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Cristina S. Fockler (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Edward S. Chin (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ellen Clark Moore (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Laurita B. Jackson (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Malika Tuli Goorha (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sara L. Hall (2019–2021) — At Large
  • Former: Vicki Englehart-Thompson (2019–2021) — Dean College
  • Former: Mary K. Day (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Marlene R. Shaw (2021) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Gretchen W. McLennon (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Michael Murphy (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: James A. Breazeale (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Katie Zanone Webb (2019–2020) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Margaret Frazier Gardner (2019–2020) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Michael L. Matthews (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kelly Gerhart (2020) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Celeste Bailey Herburger (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: John A. Lewis (2019) — Executive Officio
  • Former: John M. Russell (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura Leathers (2019) — Assistant Head of
  • Former: Marie Dowling (2019) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Mathilde Crosby (2019) — Chief Financ
  • Former: Msallison Garrott Braswell (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: The Right Reverend Don E. Johnson (2019) — Executive Officio

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Albert L Throckmorton — Head of School: $332KAlbert L ThrockmortonHead of School$332KLynn Isaacs — Chief Financial Officer: $159KLynn IsaacsChief Financial Officer$159KHilary Robinson — Associate Head of School: $144KHilary RobinsonAssociate Head of School$144KSarah Jenks — Director of Operations: $133KSarah JenksDirector of Operations$133KLauren Sinclair Rogers — Head of Upper School: $117KLauren Sinclair RogersHead of Upper School$117KJohn Bartholomew — Director of Athletics: $116KJohn BartholomewDirector of Athletics$116KNicole Hernandez — Director of ADM & Financia: $115KNicole HernandezDirector of ADM & Financia$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $332K, to Albert L Throckmorton (Head of School). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Mary's Episcopal School

How much does St Mary's Episcopal School give each year?

St Mary's Episcopal School gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $28K across 4 grants.

What is St Mary's Episcopal School's typical grant size?

St Mary's Episcopal School's median grant in 2025 was $6,750, and its average grant was $6,764, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does St Mary's Episcopal School give grants?

St Mary's Episcopal School gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (3 grants).

Does St Mary's Episcopal School give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of St Mary's Episcopal School's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is St Mary's Episcopal School?

St Mary's Episcopal School reported $77.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26.5M.

What is St Mary's Episcopal School?

St Mary's Episcopal School is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Memphis, TN. It holds $77.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is St Mary's Episcopal School's EIN?

St Mary's Episcopal School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0604637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Mary's Episcopal School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Thomas W Briggs Foundation Inc

Memphis, TN

The Thomas W Briggs Foundation supports nonprofits making lasting, measurable impact in Memphis, including work in education, socioeconomic advancement, community pride, and belonging, with priority for underresourced communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000. Applications are by invitation; interested organizations should submit an interest form and discuss their proposal with the foundation before the cycle deadline.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

27

Total Given

$692K

The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation funds community and systems-level work to help Memphis families thrive, including education, housing, food equity, employment, and neighborhood development; its Building Strong Families initiative focuses on ZIP codes 38126 and 38106. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $650,000, with a median of $17,500; Innovation Grants are $10,000–$25,000. It provides application materials on its website, but the profile does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$39.8M

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of the Mid South

Memphis, TN

United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.7M

Self Foundation

Marks, MS

The Marks, Mississippi-based SELF FOUNDATION funds organizations working in areas including children’s health, education, arts and culture, religious ministry, and conservation, with 2024 grants going mainly to recipients in Tennessee and Mississippi. Its 32 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

32

Total Given

$124K

The Urban Child Institute

Memphis, TN

The Urban Child Institute funds nonprofits and designated support organizations working to advance young children’s education, health, and well-being, primarily in Shelby County, Tennessee. In 2024, its 49 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$133.2M

Grants

49

Total Given

$5.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Mary's Episcopal School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Mary's Episcopal School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?