PK Seidman Charitable Trust
PK Seidman Charitable Trust is based in Bartlett, Tennessee, and reported 21 grants totaling $158,200 in 2024. Its listed grants supported organizations in Tennessee, North Carolina, and Florida, as well as one recipient in Washington, DC.
Key facts about PK Seidman Charitable Trust
In short: PK Seidman Charitable Trust gave $158K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Tennessee. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6034052
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $158,200
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $7,533
- Median grant
- $7,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (8 of 21, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,372,288
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$158K
-5.8% YoY
Grant Count
21
+5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-10.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, PK Seidman Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $208K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is PK Seidman Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 21 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $9K repeat.
- 52% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants listed were designated for general/operating support. Supported organizations included a Christian ministry addressing housing needs in Central Appalachia, a school serving children in the Memphis area, a child advocacy center, and arts and cultural organizations.
The grantees describe their work in their own terms: Appalachia Service Project says it addresses housing needs in Central Appalachia; Woodland Presbyterian School describes itself as a Christian independent day school serving preschool through eighth grade; and Memphis Child Advocacy Center says it serves children who are victims of sexual and severe physical abuse through prevention, education, and intervention.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the trust made 21 grants totaling $158,200. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $7,000.
Ready to take the next step with PK Seidman Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee, 13% to North Carolina, 3% to Florida, and 1% to Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $156K (2021) to $178K (2022). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $158K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Samaritan's Purse ($20K). Together the top 10 received $106K.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 87 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | General/Operating | $20,000 |
| Gary Sinise Foundation Nashville, TN | General/Operating | $10,000 |
| Orpheum Theatre Memphis, TN | General/Operating | $10,000 |
| Shepherd's Haven Arlington, TN | General/Operating | $10,000 |
| Memphis Child Advocacy Center Memphis, TN | General/Operating | $10,000 |
| Woodland Presbyterian School Memphis, TN | General/Operating | $10,000 |
| Appalachia Service Project Johnson City, TN | General/Operating | $10,000 |
| Bartlett High School Bank Boosters Bartlett, TN | General/Operating | $10,000 |
| Bartlett Performing Arts & Conference Center Bartlett, TN | General/Operating | $9,000 |
| Memphis Botanic Garden Memphis, TN | General/Operating | $7,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,336,417 | $324,390 | $292,122 | $158,200 | 21 |
| 2023 | $3,304,149 | $177,243 | $299,252 | $168,025 | 20 |
| 2022 | $3,426,158 | $118,266 | $316,938 | $178,300 | 18 |
Filing type: 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,372,288 | $3,304,149 | $3,426,158 |
| Revenue | $401,104 | $177,243 | $118,266 |
| Expenses | $332,965 | $299,252 | $316,938 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $201,400 | $208,825 | $219,100 |
| Net Investment Income | $272,619 | $86,816 | $26,508 |
| Distributable Amount | $207,561 | $199,123 | $208,666 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Marcia R Brasel and Lori Condo Locke as trustees.
PK Seidman Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lori Condo Locke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $36K (2024)
Marcia R. Brasel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $36K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $36K, to Marcia R Brasel (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3173 Kirby Whitten Parkway 105, Bartlett, TN 38134
Phone: (901) 527-6666
Frequently asked questions about PK Seidman Charitable Trust
How much does PK Seidman Charitable Trust give each year?
PK Seidman Charitable Trust gave $158K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $168K across 20 grants.
What is PK Seidman Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
PK Seidman Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $7,000, and its average grant was $7,533, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from PK Seidman Charitable Trust that year got $6K on average.
Where does PK Seidman Charitable Trust give grants?
PK Seidman Charitable Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (11 grants) and Bartlett, TN (2 grants).
Does PK Seidman Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of PK Seidman Charitable Trust's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are PK Seidman Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
PK Seidman Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Samaritan's Purse ($20,000), Gary Sinise Foundation ($10,000) and Orpheum Theatre ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is PK Seidman Charitable Trust?
PK Seidman Charitable Trust reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $201K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $208K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does PK Seidman Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants listed were designated for general/operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from PK Seidman Charitable Trust?
PK Seidman Charitable Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is PK Seidman Charitable Trust's EIN?
PK Seidman Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6034052. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching PK Seidman Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PK Seidman Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation primarily funds organizations working to improve family well-being and quality of life in Memphis, with priorities including affordable housing, food equity, education, and employment; some programs focus on the Soulsville/South City area and ZIP codes 38126 and 38106. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $650,000, with a median of $17,500; its Innovation Grants are one-time awards of $10,000–$25,000. It provides application materials and lists a contact, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.9M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
PK Seidman Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?