Hazen Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 33-6408625

The Hazen Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. In its 2025 filing, it reported 13 grants totaling $168,600, all to recipients in Tennessee.

Key facts about Hazen Family Foundation

In short: Hazen Family Foundation gave $169K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
33-6408625
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$168,600
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$12,969
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,347,123
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+112.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$169K

Grant Count

13

Avg Grant Size

$13K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hazen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $142K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Hazen Family Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. The Frist Art Museum describes its mission as presenting and originating high-quality exhibitions with related educational programs and community outreach. Martha O’Bryan Center describes its mission as empowering children, youth, and adults in poverty through work, education, employment, and fellowship, on a foundation of Christian faith. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 13 grants totaling $168,600. Grant amounts ranged from $3,600 to $25,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Notable grants included $25,000 to the Frist Art Museum and $20,000 each to Abe’s Garden Community, Martha O’Bryan Center, Safe Haven, and St. Luke’s House. Each grant’s stated purpose was “further exempt purpose.”

How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hazen Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars in 2025 went to recipients in Tennessee. The listed 2025 recipients are in Nashville.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Nashville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2024 13 grants2025

In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $169K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Frist Art Museum: $25KFrist Art Museum$25KAbe's Garden Community: $20KAbe's Garden Community$20KMartha O'Bryan Center: $20KMartha O'Bryan Center$20KSafe Haven: $20KSafe Haven$20KSt Luke's House: $20KSt Luke's House$20KUnited Way of Greater Nashville: $10KUnited Way of GreaterNashville$10KAlive Hospice: $10KAlive Hospice$10KAmerican Red Cross: $10KAmerican Red Cross$10KBoys & Girls Club: $10KBoys & Girls Club$10KHCA Hope Fund: $10KHCA Hope Fund$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Frist Art Museum ($25K). Together the top 10 received $155K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Frist Art Museum Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$25,000
Abe's Garden Community Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$20,000
Martha O'Bryan Center Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$20,000
Safe Haven Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$20,000
St Luke's House Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$20,000
United Way of Greater Nashville Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$10,000
Alive Hospice Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$10,000
American Red Cross Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$10,000
Boys & Girls Club Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$10,000
HCA Hope Fund Nashville, TNFurther Exempt Purpose$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,347,123 $8,366,936 $209,567 $168,600 across 13 grants
2024 $1,105,989 $1,108,199 $2,210 0 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2024 2025
Metric20252024
Total Assets$2,347,123$1,105,989
Revenue$8,366,936$1,108,199
Expenses$209,567$2,210
Qualifying Distributions$168,600—
Net Investment Income$1,295,418$5,357
Distributable Amount$141,768$11,217

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 19, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2024–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Samuel N. Hazen, Glenna Hazen, Luke Hazen, and John Hazen as trustees.

Hazen Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Glenna Hazen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hazen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Hazen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel N. Hazen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 50382, Nashville, TN 37205
Phone: (615) 480-6681

Frequently asked questions about Hazen Family Foundation

How much does Hazen Family Foundation give each year?

Hazen Family Foundation gave $169K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Hazen Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Hazen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,969, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hazen Family Foundation give grants?

Hazen Family Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (13 grants).

Who are Hazen Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Hazen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Frist Art Museum ($25,000), Abe's Garden Community ($20,000) and Martha O'Bryan Center ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hazen Family Foundation?

Hazen Family Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $169K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $142K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Hazen Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. The Frist Art Museum describes its mission as presenting and originating high-quality exhibitions with related educational programs and community outreach. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hazen Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hazen Family Foundation's EIN?

Hazen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-6408625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Does Hazen Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hazen Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hazen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Tennessee

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist

Nashville, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

309

Total Given

$2.8M

More Funders in Tennessee

Hazen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?