The Urban Child Institute logo

The Urban Child Institute

Grantmaker Memphis, TN EIN: 58-1514037 Website

The Urban Child Institute is a public charity based in Memphis, Tennessee, formed in 1983. It supports the education, health, and well-being of young children in Shelby County through community engagement and funding for early-childhood-focused nonprofits and designated support organizations.

Key facts about The Urban Child Institute

In short: The Urban Child Institute gave $5.1M across 49 grants in 2024 (avg $105K), mostly in Tennessee. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
58-1514037
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$5,128,500
Grants made (2024)
49
Average grant
$104,663
Median grant
$50,000
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (14 of 49, 2024)
Total assets
$133,203,433
Primary geography
Tennessee (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$133.2M

+3.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.1M

-8.4% YoY

Grant Count

49

+14.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$105K

-19.6% YoY

Is The Urban Child Institute open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 14 of 49 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $140K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $51K repeat.

  • 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Institute’s stated mission is to promote the education, health, and well-being of young children in Shelby County. Its activities include presentations and discussions on children’s health and social and emotional development, participation in child-related coalitions, and funding for nonprofits focused on early childhood.

In 2024, the Institute also funded designated support organizations: LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, the University of Tennessee Health Science Center, and the University of Memphis. Porter Leath, which the Institute describes as a major provider of Early Head Start services, received funds for early-childhood initiatives.

Examples of other funded organizations illustrate the range of work among its grantees. Literacy Mid-South says its mission is to mobilize the community to maximize the impact of literacy and learning services. Seeding Success describes its work as supporting a “cradle to career” education agenda in Shelby County. Memphis Child Advocacy Center says it serves children who are victims of sexual and severe physical abuse through prevention, education, and intervention. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the Institute’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the Institute reported 49 grants totaling $5,128,500. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Urban Child Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Institute’s stated mission focuses on young children in Shelby County. In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee; the remaining reported shares were 1% each to Oregon and Washington, and 0% each to Colorado and Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of all 49 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

MemphisNashvilleCordovaPortlandWashingtonAlexandriaBellinghamLouisvilleArlingtonDallasDenverKnoxvilleNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M16 grants202034 grants202143 grants202243 grants202349 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.1M (2024) to $10.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 49 grants totaling $5.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Uthsc: $1.1MUthsc$1.1MLeBonheur Children's Hospital: $861KLeBonheur Children's Hospital$861KUM Research Foundation: $601KUM Research Foundation$601KPorter Leath: $405KPorter Leath$405KALL Memphis: $305KALL Memphis$305KTennesseans for Quality Early Education: $200KTennesseans for Quality EarlyEducation$200KLiteracy MidSouth: $140KLiteracy MidSouth$140KBelieve Academy: $100KBelieve Academy$100KMemphis Teacher Residency: $100KMemphis Teacher Residency$100KMid-South Food Bank: $100KMid-South Food Bank$100K

The largest 2024 recipient was Uthsc ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $3.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

185 grants across all recorded years

80<$50K33$50–100K42$100–250K10$250–500K9$500K–1M11$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 185 (43%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Uthsc Memphis, TNProgram Support$1,055,000
LeBonheur Children's Hospital Memphis, TNProgram Support$861,000
UM Research Foundation Memphis, TNProgram Support$600,500
Porter Leath Memphis, TNProgram Support$405,000
ALL Memphis Memphis, TNProgram Support$305,000
Tennesseans for Quality Early Education Memphis, TNProgram Support$200,000
Literacy MidSouth Memphis, TNProgram Support$140,000
Believe Academy Memphis, TNProgram Support$100,000
Memphis Teacher Residency Memphis, TNProgram Support$100,000
Mid-South Food Bank Memphis, TNProgram Support$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $133,203,433 $12,044,822 $6,706,605 $5,128,500
2023 $129,030,737 $15,242,430 $7,108,716 $5,600,000
2022 $122,446,565 -$21,732,635 $12,291,034 $10,825,100

In 2024, the Institute reported 49 grants.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$133,203,433$129,030,737$122,446,565
Revenue$12,044,822$15,242,430$-21,732,635
Expenses$6,706,605$7,108,716$12,291,034
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$12,021,722$15,129,599$-21,880,205
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Kathy Buckman-Gibson as Board Chair, Calvin Anderson as Secretary, and Kathleen Mooney as Treasurer. Listed board members are Altha Stewart, Archie Willis, Blair Taylor, Cynthia Cross, Eraina Schauss, John Pontius, and Mary McDonald.

The Urban Child Institute is led by Kathy Buckman-Gibson, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kathy Buckman-Gibson

    Board Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Shorb

    Executuve Director

    Executive Director → Executuve Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $165K (2020) → $190K (2024)

  • Jean Phebus

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2020) → $176K (2024)

  • Katherine Bryan

    Program Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2020) → $124K (2024)

  • Katherine Spurlock

    Deputy Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2020) → $179K (2024)

  • Altha Stewart

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blair Taylor

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin Anderson

    Secretary

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Pontius

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Mooney

    Treasurer

    Director → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary McDonald

    Board Member

    Board Chairman → Board Chair, 2021

    Board Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Archie Willis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Cross

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Elswick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eraina Schauss

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Finkel

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trey Eubanks MD

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: James Gurney (2020–2021) — Retired June
  • Former: Jon McCullers (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Loretta Rudd (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Wiggins (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathy Buckman Gibson (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Monroe Ballard (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Gary Shorb — Executuve Director: $190KGary ShorbExecutuve Director$190KKatherine Spurlock — Deputy Director: $179KKatherine SpurlockDeputy Director$179KJean Phebus — Chief Financial Officer: $176KJean PhebusChief Financial Officer$176KKatherine Bryan — Program Officer: $124KKatherine BryanProgram Officer$124K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $190K, to Gary Shorb (Executuve Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1350 Concourse Avenue 481, Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 523-9199
Website: https://theurbanchildinstitute.org

Frequently asked questions about The Urban Child Institute

How much does The Urban Child Institute give each year?

The Urban Child Institute gave $5.1M across 49 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $5.6M across 43 grants.

What is The Urban Child Institute's typical grant size?

The Urban Child Institute's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $104,663, across 49 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Urban Child Institute that year got $16K on average.

Where does The Urban Child Institute give grants?

The Urban Child Institute gives mostly in Tennessee: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (38 grants), Nashville, TN (3 grants) and Cordova, TN (2 grants).

Does The Urban Child Institute give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 49 grants with a stated purpose on The Urban Child Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (49 grants).

Who are The Urban Child Institute's largest grantees?

The Urban Child Institute's largest 2024 grantees include Uthsc ($1,055,000), LeBonheur Children's Hospital ($861,000) and UM Research Foundation ($600,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Urban Child Institute?

The Urban Child Institute reported $133.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.

What does The Urban Child Institute fund?

The Institute’s stated mission is to promote the education, health, and well-being of young children in Shelby County. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Urban Child Institute?

In 2024, the Institute reported 49 grants totaling $5,128,500. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000.

What is The Urban Child Institute's EIN?

The Urban Child Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1514037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Urban Child Institute by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Urban Child Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Jr Hyde III Family Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds Memphis-area nonprofits working in education, arts and culture, civic leadership, neighborhoods, and public spaces, with an emphasis on equity and opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $37,500, though awards varied widely; organizations may apply online after contacting program staff to discuss fit.

Assets

$256.5M

Grants

141

Total Given

$12.9M

The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation primarily funds organizations working to improve family well-being and quality of life in Memphis, with priorities including affordable housing, food equity, education, and employment; some programs focus on the Soulsville/South City area and ZIP codes 38126 and 38106. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $650,000, with a median of $17,500; its Innovation Grants are one-time awards of $10,000–$25,000. It provides application materials and lists a contact, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$39.8M

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.9M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Thomas W Briggs Foundation Inc

Memphis, TN

The Thomas W Briggs Foundation supports nonprofits making lasting, measurable impact in Memphis, including work in education, socioeconomic advancement, community pride, and belonging, with priority for underresourced communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000. Applications are by invitation; interested organizations should submit an interest form and discuss their proposal with the foundation before the cycle deadline.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

27

Total Given

$692K

United Way of the Mid South

Memphis, TN

United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

67

Total Given

$4.0M

The Assisi Foundation of Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Assisi Foundation funds nonprofit work in health and human services, education, social justice and ethics, and arts and culture, primarily in Greater Memphis and the Mid-South. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,050 to $2.5 million, with a median of about $85,000. Most grants respond to applications, and the Foundation offers quarterly application rounds.

Assets

$233.5M

Grants

48

Total Given

$11.5M

Crews Family Foundation

Germantown, TN

The Crews Family Foundation supports education, poverty relief, social services, and community enhancements, primarily for organizations in the Memphis area. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.14 million, with a median award of $12,500. It reviews grant requests quarterly and asks applicants to allow six weeks for a reply; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

61

Total Given

$5.0M

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

More Funders in Tennessee

The Urban Child Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?