The Urban Child Institute
The Urban Child Institute is a public charity based in Memphis, Tennessee, formed in 1983. It supports the education, health, and well-being of young children in Shelby County through community engagement and funding for early-childhood-focused nonprofits and designated support organizations.
Key facts about The Urban Child Institute
In short: The Urban Child Institute gave $5.1M across 49 grants in 2024 (avg $105K), mostly in Tennessee. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 58-1514037
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,128,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 49
- Average grant
- $104,663
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (14 of 49, 2024)
- Total assets
- $133,203,433
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$133.2M
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$5.1M
-8.4% YoY
Grant Count
49
+14.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$105K
-19.6% YoY
Is The Urban Child Institute open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 49 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $140K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $51K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Institute’s stated mission is to promote the education, health, and well-being of young children in Shelby County. Its activities include presentations and discussions on children’s health and social and emotional development, participation in child-related coalitions, and funding for nonprofits focused on early childhood.
In 2024, the Institute also funded designated support organizations: LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, the University of Tennessee Health Science Center, and the University of Memphis. Porter Leath, which the Institute describes as a major provider of Early Head Start services, received funds for early-childhood initiatives.
Examples of other funded organizations illustrate the range of work among its grantees. Literacy Mid-South says its mission is to mobilize the community to maximize the impact of literacy and learning services. Seeding Success describes its work as supporting a “cradle to career” education agenda in Shelby County. Memphis Child Advocacy Center says it serves children who are victims of sexual and severe physical abuse through prevention, education, and intervention. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the Institute’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Institute reported 49 grants totaling $5,128,500. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Urban Child Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Institute’s stated mission focuses on young children in Shelby County. In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee; the remaining reported shares were 1% each to Oregon and Washington, and 0% each to Colorado and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 49 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.1M (2024) to $10.8M (2022). In 2024 it made 49 grants totaling $5.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Uthsc ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $3.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
185 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 185 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Uthsc Memphis, TN | Program Support | $1,055,000 |
| LeBonheur Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | Program Support | $861,000 |
| UM Research Foundation Memphis, TN | Program Support | $600,500 |
| Porter Leath Memphis, TN | Program Support | $405,000 |
| ALL Memphis Memphis, TN | Program Support | $305,000 |
| Tennesseans for Quality Early Education Memphis, TN | Program Support | $200,000 |
| Literacy MidSouth Memphis, TN | Program Support | $140,000 |
| Believe Academy Memphis, TN | Program Support | $100,000 |
| Memphis Teacher Residency Memphis, TN | Program Support | $100,000 |
| Mid-South Food Bank Memphis, TN | Program Support | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $133,203,433 | $12,044,822 | $6,706,605 | $5,128,500 |
| 2023 | $129,030,737 | $15,242,430 | $7,108,716 | $5,600,000 |
| 2022 | $122,446,565 | -$21,732,635 | $12,291,034 | $10,825,100 |
In 2024, the Institute reported 49 grants.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $133,203,433 | $129,030,737 | $122,446,565 |
| Revenue | $12,044,822 | $15,242,430 | $-21,732,635 |
| Expenses | $6,706,605 | $7,108,716 | $12,291,034 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $12,021,722 | $15,129,599 | $-21,880,205 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kathy Buckman-Gibson as Board Chair, Calvin Anderson as Secretary, and Kathleen Mooney as Treasurer. Listed board members are Altha Stewart, Archie Willis, Blair Taylor, Cynthia Cross, Eraina Schauss, John Pontius, and Mary McDonald.
The Urban Child Institute is led by Kathy Buckman-Gibson, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathy Buckman-Gibson
Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Shorb
Executuve Director
Executive Director → Executuve Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $190K (2024)
Jean Phebus
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $176K (2024)
Katherine Bryan
Program Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $124K (2024)
Katherine Spurlock
Deputy Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $179K (2024)
Altha Stewart
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Blair Taylor
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Calvin Anderson
Secretary
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Pontius
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Mooney
Treasurer
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary McDonald
Board Member
Board Chairman → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Archie Willis
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Cross
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Elswick
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eraina Schauss
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri Finkel
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trey Eubanks MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: James Gurney (2020–2021) — Retired June
- Former: Jon McCullers (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Loretta Rudd (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Wiggins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Buckman Gibson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Monroe Ballard (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $190K, to Gary Shorb (Executuve Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1350 Concourse Avenue 481, Memphis, TN 38104
Phone: (901) 523-9199
Website: https://theurbanchildinstitute.org
Frequently asked questions about The Urban Child Institute
How much does The Urban Child Institute give each year?
The Urban Child Institute gave $5.1M across 49 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $5.6M across 43 grants.
What is The Urban Child Institute's typical grant size?
The Urban Child Institute's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $104,663, across 49 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Urban Child Institute that year got $16K on average.
Where does The Urban Child Institute give grants?
The Urban Child Institute gives mostly in Tennessee: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (38 grants), Nashville, TN (3 grants) and Cordova, TN (2 grants).
Does The Urban Child Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 49 grants with a stated purpose on The Urban Child Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (49 grants).
Who are The Urban Child Institute's largest grantees?
The Urban Child Institute's largest 2024 grantees include Uthsc ($1,055,000), LeBonheur Children's Hospital ($861,000) and UM Research Foundation ($600,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Urban Child Institute?
The Urban Child Institute reported $133.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.
What does The Urban Child Institute fund?
The Institute’s stated mission is to promote the education, health, and well-being of young children in Shelby County. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Urban Child Institute?
In 2024, the Institute reported 49 grants totaling $5,128,500. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,000, with a median of $50,000.
What is The Urban Child Institute's EIN?
The Urban Child Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1514037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Urban Child Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Urban Child Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Jr Hyde III Family Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds Memphis-area nonprofits working in education, arts and culture, civic leadership, neighborhoods, and public spaces, with an emphasis on equity and opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $37,500, though awards varied widely; organizations may apply online after contacting program staff to discuss fit.
Assets
$256.5M
Grants
141
Total Given
$12.9M
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Kemmons Wilson Family Foundation primarily funds organizations working to improve family well-being and quality of life in Memphis, with priorities including affordable housing, food equity, education, and employment; some programs focus on the Soulsville/South City area and ZIP codes 38126 and 38106. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $650,000, with a median of $17,500; its Innovation Grants are one-time awards of $10,000–$25,000. It provides application materials and lists a contact, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.9M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Thomas W Briggs Foundation Inc
Memphis, TN
The Thomas W Briggs Foundation supports nonprofits making lasting, measurable impact in Memphis, including work in education, socioeconomic advancement, community pride, and belonging, with priority for underresourced communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000. Applications are by invitation; interested organizations should submit an interest form and discuss their proposal with the foundation before the cycle deadline.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
27
Total Given
$692K
United Way of the Mid South
Memphis, TN
United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
67
Total Given
$4.0M
The Assisi Foundation of Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Assisi Foundation funds nonprofit work in health and human services, education, social justice and ethics, and arts and culture, primarily in Greater Memphis and the Mid-South. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,050 to $2.5 million, with a median of about $85,000. Most grants respond to applications, and the Foundation offers quarterly application rounds.
Assets
$233.5M
Grants
48
Total Given
$11.5M
Crews Family Foundation
Germantown, TN
The Crews Family Foundation supports education, poverty relief, social services, and community enhancements, primarily for organizations in the Memphis area. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.14 million, with a median award of $12,500. It reviews grant requests quarterly and asks applicants to allow six weeks for a reply; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
61
Total Given
$5.0M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Urban Child Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?