We heal people, promote health and strengthen communities.
Key facts about St Luke's Hospital of Duluth
In short: St Luke's Hospital of Duluth gave $196K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-0714079
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $196,100
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $21,789
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $493,355,396
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$493.4M
-8.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$196K
+3.2% YoY
Grant Count
9
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-31.2% YoY
How St Luke's Hospital of Duluth gives
- Giving fell 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About St Luke's Hospital of Duluth
Based on IRS filings
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duluth, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $493.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $196K. Net investment income was $807K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St Luke's Hospital of Duluth?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $190K (2024) to $384K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $196K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Program for Aid to Victims of Sexual Assault ($80K). Together the top 9 received $196K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 57 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Program for Aid to Victims of Sexual Assault Duluth, MN | Sane Adult/Adolescent/Pediatric Program | $80,000 |
| Duluth Football Club Duluth, MN | Sponsorship | $30,000 |
| Hermantown Area Futbol Club Duluth, MN | Sponsorship | $25,000 |
| Duluth Area Chamber of Commerce Duluth, MN | Various Events | $14,350 |
| Duluth Little League Duluth, MN | Sponsorship | $10,000 |
| Minnesota Wilderness Cloquet, MN | Sponsorship | $10,000 |
| Northshore Inline Marathon Duluth, MN | Sponsorship | $10,000 |
| Downtown Duluth Duluth, MN | Sponsorship | $9,250 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Sponsorship | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $493,355,396 | $536,071,505 | $493,989,659 |
| Revenue | $595,826,841 | $270,390,037 | $556,751,150 |
| Expenses | $621,101,733 | $297,421,834 | $569,937,564 |
| Net Investment Income | $806,636 | $954,654 | $10,538,103 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth is led by Eric Lohn, Co-Pres., CEO & CFO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric Lohn
Co-Pres., CEO & CFO
CFO → Co-President, CEO & CFO, 2021
Co-President, CEO & CFO → Co-Pres., CEO & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$625K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Nicholas Van Deelen MD
Co-President, CEO & CMO
CMO → Co-President, CEO & CMO, 2021
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$385K (2020) → $972K (2025)
Matthew Heywood
President & CEO Aspirus
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Carter Huber
Executive Director & CDO
New on the 2025 filing
39 hrs/week
$212K (2025)
Yvonne Prettner Solon
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2022
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Yoon MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Andrea Benson MD
B.m. & Chief of Staff
Board Member & Chief of Staff → B.m. & Chief of Staff, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$566K (2021) → $636K (2025)
Mitchell Cardwell DO
Board Member & Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$348K (2021) → $344K (2025)
Robert Bejnarowicz
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$904K (2023) → $956K (2025)
Aimee Van Straaten MD
Board Secretary & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$454K (2025)
Daniel Cornett MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2025)
Hebroon Obaid MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$935K (2025)
Scott Mikesell MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$903K (2025)
Kevin Beardsley
Board Treasurer
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rene Settergren
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Murphy
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Sackette-Urness
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Seiler
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helena Jackson
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kiera Wilson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Lyons
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Matheson
B.m. & Svp-Chief Strat. Officer
Board Member & Svp-Chief Strat. Officer → B.m. & Svp-Chief Strat. Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry M. Yang
Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Offier
Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President - Chief Financial Offier, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Sczygelski
Board Member, Svp-Fin. & CFO
Board Member, Senior Vice President Finance & CFO → Board Member, Svp-Fin. & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Aimee Vanstraaten MD (2020–2024) — Board Secretary & Physician
- Former: Patrick Heffernan (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pakou Ly (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Revoir (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Jones (2024) — Svp-Cfo
- Former: Amanda Imes (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Herbert Minke (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Styliaras MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Mary Boylan MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Nyasha Spears Md Board (2020–2023) — Member & Physician
- Former: Robert Dahlin MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Rick Hogenson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Phil Strom (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Edwin King Hall (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Nokels (2020–2022) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Ruth Westra DO (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nyasha Spears MD (2021–2022) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: Jarrod Buresh MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Maypakou Ly (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Borling (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: John Cloutier (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: John Watkins MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Barbara Hayden Haugen (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mark Plachta Board (2020) — Member & Physician
- Former: Mitchell Cardwell Do Board (2020) — Member & Physician
- Former: Timothy Kleinschmidt MD (2020) — Board Member & Chief of Staff
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to John Yoon MD (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Luke's Hospital of Duluth
How much does St Luke's Hospital of Duluth give each year?
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth gave $196K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $190K across 6 grants.
What is St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's typical grant size?
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $21,789, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does St Luke's Hospital of Duluth give grants?
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth gives mostly in Minnesota: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Duluth, MN (7 grants).
Does St Luke's Hospital of Duluth give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship" (7 grants).
Who are St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's largest grantees?
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's largest 2025 grantees include Program for Aid to Victims of Sexual Assault ($80,000), Duluth Football Club ($30,000) and Hermantown Area Futbol Club ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St Luke's Hospital of Duluth?
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth reported $493.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $595.8M.
What is St Luke's Hospital of Duluth?
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth is a public charity focused on Health, based in Duluth, MN. It holds $493.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's EIN?
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0714079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Luke's Hospital of Duluth by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Luke's Hospital of Duluth's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Lloyd K Johnson Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Lloyd K. Johnson Foundation funds social welfare, arts and culture, education, community and economic development, and environmental work in Lake, Cook, and southern St. Louis counties in Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,265,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts small grant proposals of $3,500 or less year-round; larger requests require an inquiry and invitation to apply.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Ordean Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Ordean Foundation funds basic needs, health care, safety, youth development, education, job training, and other efforts to address poverty and strengthen community health. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000 (ranging from $500 to $145,000), and it supports organizations serving Duluth and nearby communities in St. Louis County; its Catalyst grants are invitation-only, while its filing says written requests may be directed to the executive director.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.5M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Head of the Lakes United Way
Duluth, MN
Head of the Lakes United Way funds community programs in health, education, and financial stability across northeastern Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin, including Greater Duluth, Lake and Cook Counties, Ashland and Bayfield Counties, and Superior-Douglas County. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,097 to $47,928, with a median of $15,687; its 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$604K
Minnesota Power Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Minnesota Power Foundation funds education, environmental, community service, youth, arts and culture, and health and human services projects that improve quality of life, prioritizing nonprofits and accredited schools in its Minnesota Power service area, mainly in Minnesota and also Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $99,500, with a median of $1,000; it accepts applications year-round, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$961K
Grants
143
Total Given
$655K
Mardag Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Mardag Foundation supports Minnesota nonprofits serving low-income or marginalized children, youth and families, older adults, and—through 2025—arts and humanities organizations; current programs also address food access and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, and it focuses on the East Metro and Greater Minnesota; unsolicited requests are accepted by email on a rolling basis for its Community Emergency Grant Program, while most other programs use GranteeView.
Assets
$65.2M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.7M
Medica Foundation
Minnetonka, MN
Medica Foundation funds community-led programs that advance health equity in Minnesota, particularly in behavioral health, early childhood health, rural health, and strategic initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.8M
Northland Foundation
Duluth, MN
Northland Foundation funds work supporting children, youth and families, community wellbeing, and Indigenous communities, along with regional economic and community development. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with itemized grants ranging from $10,000 to $750,000, for work serving Northeast Minnesota’s seven counties and parts of five Native nations.
Assets
$124.7M
Grants
122
Total Given
$5.0M
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Duluth, MN
Boreal Waters Community Foundation (formerly the Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation) funds nonprofits and community initiatives in human services, economic development, education, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,055 to $256,361, with a median of $19,771. It introduced a letter-of-intent process for one request for proposals, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.0M
Grants
136
Total Given
$4.2M
Shirley G Benerofe Foundation Inc
White Plains, NY
Assets
$6K
Grants
1
Total Given
$500
The Lois B Victor Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
$209K
Grants
3
Total Given
$110K
More Funders in Minnesota
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth down — hundreds of funders to go?