NSA Foundation Inc
To serve members and the public through financial help for nsa members and their families who are facing health or natural disaster emergencies, provide scholarships for speech/communications students, and fund research related to speaking profession.
NSA Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: NSA Foundation Inc gave $9K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,707
- +480.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $8,707
- Median grant
- $8,707
- Total assets
- $5,408,377
- +6.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to NSA Foundation Inc
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from NSA Foundation Inc
Who NSA Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Childrens Hospital Colo Foun ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $52K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
*2021: Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Hospital Colo Foun Aurora, CO | Health Care | $8,707 |
Ready to take the next step with NSA Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,408,377 | $604,354 | $386,594 | $8,707 | 1 | $564,678 |
| 2023 | $5,086,671 | $172,810 | $488,761 | $1,500 | Total only | $83,106 |
| 2022 | $4,669,613 | $354,185 | $325,033 | $52,000 | 1 | $188,874 |
| 2021* | $5,676,789 | $650,385 | $436,896 | $6,352 | Total only | $553,740 |
| 2020 | $4,977,136 | $186,801 | $147,317 | $10,000 | 1 | $84,715 |
| 2019 | $4,501,517 | $170,168 | $306,793 | $14,000 | 1 | $104,736 |
*2021: Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed).
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About NSA Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
NSA Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $565K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
NSA Foundation Inc is led by Patrick Henry, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patrick Henry
Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerard Braud
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Thurmon
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eileen McDargh
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Jones-Fosu
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Jett
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosemarie Rossetti
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Friedmann
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marilynn Semonick
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Niki McCuistion
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Karr
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Chatman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William T Thompson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Banther
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Pancero
Imed Past Chair
Chairman → Imed Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Ed Robinson (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marilyn Sherman (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Francis Bologna (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Al Walker (2022) — Imed Past Chair
- Former: Josef Martens (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Swindling (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Al Walker Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Imed Past Chair
- Former: Ed Robinson Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jane Herlong Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Pancero Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Linda Swindling Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Liz Weber Cmc Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Marilyn Sherman Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Nido Qubein Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Fndr Chair Emeritus
- Former: Patrick Henry Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Jakle Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Shirley Davis Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karen Casey Carpenter (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Chad Hymas (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Eileen McDargh Csp Cpae (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Molly Alton Mullins (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Pamela Jett Csp (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anna Liotta Csp (2019–2020) — Nsa President & Executive Officio
- Former: Chad Hymas Csp Cpae (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Dan Thurmon Csp Cpae (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Gerard Braud Csp (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Lue Peck (2019–2020) — CEO
- Former: Meridith Elliot Powell Csp (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Tweed Csp (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Barry Banther Cmc Csp (2020) — Nsa President Elect & Executive O
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about NSA Foundation Inc
How much does NSA Foundation Inc give each year?
NSA Foundation Inc gave $9K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is NSA Foundation Inc?
NSA Foundation Inc reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $604K.
Where does NSA Foundation Inc operate?
NSA Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Minnesota, Texas.
What is NSA Foundation Inc's EIN?
NSA Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0448434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in NSA Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from NSA Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
NSA Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?