NSA Foundation Inc logo

NSA Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 86-0448434 Website

To serve members and the public through financial help for nsa members and their families who are facing health or natural disaster emergencies, provide scholarships for speech/communications students, and fund research related to speaking profession.

NSA Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: NSA Foundation Inc gave $9K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$8,707
+480.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$8,707
Median grant
$8,707
Total assets
$5,408,377
+6.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to NSA Foundation Inc

Who NSA Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Childrens Hospital Colo Foun: $9KChildrens Hospital Colo Foun$9K

The largest 2024 recipient was Childrens Hospital Colo Foun ($9K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

AuroraDenverKellerMinneapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021* Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed)1 grant2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $52K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.

*2021: Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Childrens Hospital Colo Foun Aurora, COHealth Care$8,707
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with NSA Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,408,377$604,354$386,594$8,7071$564,678
2023$5,086,671$172,810$488,761$1,500Total only$83,106
2022$4,669,613$354,185$325,033$52,0001$188,874
2021*$5,676,789$650,385$436,896$6,352Total only$553,740
2020$4,977,136$186,801$147,317$10,0001$84,715
2019$4,501,517$170,168$306,793$14,0001$104,736

*2021: Covers 19 months (fiscal year-end changed).

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About NSA Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

NSA Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $565K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

NSA Foundation Inc is led by Patrick Henry, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Patrick Henry

    Chair

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerard Braud

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Thurmon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eileen McDargh

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Jones-Fosu

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Jett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosemarie Rossetti

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Friedmann

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilynn Semonick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Niki McCuistion

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Karr

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Chatman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William T Thompson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Banther

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Pancero

    Imed Past Chair

    Chairman → Imed Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Ed Robinson (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Marilyn Sherman (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Francis Bologna (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Al Walker (2022) — Imed Past Chair
  • Former: Josef Martens (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda Swindling (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Al Walker Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Imed Past Chair
  • Former: Ed Robinson Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jane Herlong Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Pancero Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Linda Swindling Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Liz Weber Cmc Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Marilyn Sherman Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Nido Qubein Csp Cpae (2019–2021) — Fndr Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Patrick Henry Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Rick Jakle Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Shirley Davis Csp (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Karen Casey Carpenter (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Chad Hymas (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Eileen McDargh Csp Cpae (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Molly Alton Mullins (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Pamela Jett Csp (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anna Liotta Csp (2019–2020) — Nsa President & Executive Officio
  • Former: Chad Hymas Csp Cpae (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Dan Thurmon Csp Cpae (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Gerard Braud Csp (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary Lue Peck (2019–2020) — CEO
  • Former: Meridith Elliot Powell Csp (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Tweed Csp (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Barry Banther Cmc Csp (2020) — Nsa President Elect & Executive O

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about NSA Foundation Inc

How much does NSA Foundation Inc give each year?

NSA Foundation Inc gave $9K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $2K in grants paid.

How large is NSA Foundation Inc?

NSA Foundation Inc reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $604K.

Where does NSA Foundation Inc operate?

NSA Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Minnesota, Texas.

What is NSA Foundation Inc's EIN?

NSA Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0448434. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in NSA Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from NSA Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

NSA Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?