Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a

Private foundation · Grantmaker Blaine, MN EIN: 27-0915939

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a is a private foundation, based in Blaine, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $587K. Net investment income was $693K.

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a at a glance

In short: Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a gave $587K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $587K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$587,347
-30.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$587,347
-30.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$587,347
Total assets
$12,821,967
-1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K5$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

How Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 73% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $572K (2021) to $850K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $587K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached See Attached, MNSee Attached$587,347
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$12,821,967$883,778$856,164$587,3471$664,897$692,795$910,942
2024$12,987,711$990,979$1,144,618$850,3811$966,612$814,361$851,402
2023$12,947,992$681,216$953,215$725,0001$788,125$516,126$779,950
2022$13,219,991$767,958$1,116,136$846,5181$913,705$586,527$790,956
2021$13,568,169$1,281,104$863,193$571,9001$656,615$1,080,526$932,716
2020$13,150,258$598,840$1,092,302$814,9151—$410,664$774,796

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a reported a distributable amount of $911K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary Maslowski

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $35K (2020) → $50K (2025)

  • Karen Waldof

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Brede

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Heinz

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Larry Loeschen (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mary Maslowski — Trustee: $50KMary MaslowskiTrustee$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Mary Maslowski (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a

How much does Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a give each year?

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a gave $587K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $850K across 1 grant.

How large is Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a?

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a reported $12.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $665K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $911K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a operate?

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a's EIN?

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0915939. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frank J Maslowski and Eleanor a down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?