Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
DULUTH-SUPERIOR AREA COMMUNITY is a public charity based in Duluth, Minnesota, now known as Boreal Waters Community Foundation. Formed in 1982, it brings people and resources together to create lasting impact and supports community grants and local student scholarships across the region.
Key facts about Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
In short: Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation gave $4.2M across 136 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Minnesota. 36% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1429402
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,226,669
- Grants made (2024)
- 136
- Average grant
- $31,078
- Median grant
- $19,771
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (49 of 136, 2024)
- Total assets
- $118,006,182
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s listed active opportunities include the Aaron Thomas Gelineau Fund for Educational Opportunity Grant, which supports Duluth nonprofits working with underserved youth and families, with an award range… Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$118.0M
+11.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.2M
+174.7% YoY
Grant Count
136
+46.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
+87.8% YoY
Is Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 49 of 136 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $33K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $18K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is: “We unite people and resources, driving bold action to create lasting impact for a brighter tomorrow.”
In 2024, human services received the largest share of grant funds (38%), followed by community economic development (20%), education (15%), scholarships (13%), environment (10%), and arts (4%). Its grants supported organizations with a range of missions. For example, Divine Konnections says it works to transform the lives of BIPOC youth and young adults through housing, health and recovery services, and advocacy. One Roof Community Housing describes its work as providing housing services and building and sustaining affordable homes and healthy neighborhoods. The Duluth Children’s Museum says its mission is hands-on learning through creative play and interactive exhibits.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported awarding $4,597,558 in grants and $819,906 in scholarships. Total grants awarded across all program areas, including interfund grants, were $5,417,464. Separately, its 2024 filing lists 136 itemized grants totaling $4,226,669. Those grants ranged from $5,055 to $256,361, with a median of $19,771.
Review Cycle
.
How to Apply
or deadline.
Open Grants
71 open opportunities from Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Aaron Thomas Gelineau Fund for Educational Opportunity Grant
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Amount
US $1,400
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Alexandra Smith Fund-In Support of Native American Treaty Rights
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Allen Butler Minority Law Enforcement Scholarship Temporary Fund Grant
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Amount
US $1,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation describes its work as serving Duluth Superior and communities across the region. In 2024, 82% of itemized grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota, 17% to Wisconsin, and 1% to Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 136 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2023) to $4.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 136 grants totaling $4.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chum ($256K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
552 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 492 grants of 552 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chum Duluth, MN | Human Services | $256,361 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Human Services | $243,678 |
| YWCA of Duluth Duluth, MN | Comm Econ Dev | $152,539 |
| Divine Konnections Inc Duluth, MN | Human Services | $115,000 |
| Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians Odanah, WI | Comm Econ Dev | $103,943 |
| Congregations Caring for Creation DBA Minnesota Interfaith Power & Light Minneapolis, MN | Comm Econ Dev | $100,000 |
| One Roof Community Housing Duluth, MN | Human Services | $94,726 |
| Family Freedom Center Duluth, MN | Comm Econ Dev | $92,500 |
| Duluth Children's Museum Inc Duluth, MN | Education | $85,118 |
| Northwoods Women Inc DBA New Day Advocacy Center Ashland, WI | Human Services | $79,575 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Itemized grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $118,006,182 | $6,417,532 | $7,065,045 | $4,226,669 |
| 2023 | $106,281,568 | -$3,259,349 | $3,953,430 | $1,538,780 |
| 2022 | $89,696,300 | $8,134,379 | $5,435,857 | $2,580,367 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $118,006,182 | $106,281,568 | $89,696,300 |
| Revenue | $6,417,532 | $-3,259,349 | $8,134,379 |
| Expenses | $7,065,045 | $3,953,430 | $5,435,857 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,058,785 | $-9,217,383 | $3,522,499 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Shaun Floerke as president/CEO and Paige Freese as finance director. Listed board officers and directors included Kerstyn Hendricks, chair; Jocelyn Skandel, chair through March; Katelyn Baumann, vice chair; Matt Vaillant, treasurer; David Montgomery, treasurer through November; Patrick Heffernan, secretary; Moira Villiard, secretary through June; and Aileen Beard, trustee.
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation is led by Shaun Floerke, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 2 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Shaun Floerke
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$159K (2021) → $161K (2024)
Joscelyn Skandel
Chair
Trustee → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerstyn Hendricks
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paige Freese
Finance Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$75K (2023) → $80K (2024)
Brenda Brannan
Trustee
Interim Treasurer → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Wright
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred Friedman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Corey
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Jensen Bujold
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sakib Mahmud
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aileen Beard
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Gilbertson
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Sigfrids
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julian Zebot
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Pfankuch
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Montgomery
Treasurer
Treasurer & Interim President → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$92K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Patrick Heffernan
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katelyn Baumann
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moira Villiard
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Vaillant
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Koresh Lakhan (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Nels Ojard (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jane Vogt (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Lew (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Michele Wallerstein (2020–2022) — Finance Director
- Former: Wendy Meierhoff-Aldrich (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: James Zastrow (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Paige Bramstedt (2022) — Interim Finance Director
- Former: Bethany Owen (2020–2021) — Secretary & Vice Chair
- Former: Bhupesh Pattni (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: David Kropid (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Holly Sampson (2020) — President -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $161K, to Shaun Floerke (President/CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 324 W Superior Street 700, Duluth, MN 55802
Phone: (218) 726-0232
Website: https://dsacommunityfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
How much does Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation give each year?
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation gave $4.2M across 136 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 93 grants.
What is Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $19,771, and its average grant was $31,078, across 136 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation that year got $28K on average.
Where does Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation give grants?
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Duluth, MN (57 grants), Bayfield, WI (9 grants), Ashland, WI (8 grants) and Minneapolis, MN (5 grants).
Does Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 136 grants with a stated purpose on Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Human Services" (54 grants), "Education" (32 grants) and "Comm Econ Dev" (22 grants).
Who are Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's largest grantees?
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Chum ($256,361), University of Minnesota Foundation ($243,678) and YWCA of Duluth ($152,539), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation?
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation reported $118.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.4M.
What does Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is: “We unite people and resources, driving bold action to create lasting impact for a brighter tomorrow.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation?
The foundation’s listed active opportunities include the Aaron Thomas Gelineau Fund for Educational Opportunity Grant, which supports Duluth nonprofits working with underserved youth and families, with an award range… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's EIN?
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1429402. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lloyd K Johnson Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Lloyd K Johnson Foundation funds social welfare, arts and culture, education, community and economic development, and environmental work benefiting people in Lake, Cook, and southern St. Louis Counties in Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,265,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications through quarterly cycles for requests over $3,500 and year-round for smaller requests; applicants seeking more than $3,500 should contact staff before applying.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Northland Foundation
Duluth, MN
Northland Foundation funds children, youth and families, community wellbeing, Indigenous-led initiatives, and regional economic opportunity in seven Northeast Minnesota counties and parts of five Native nations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while quarterly grants are $10,000 or more; smaller youth and Maada’ookiing grants are also available. It accepts applications for quarterly grants and its other listed grant programs.
Assets
$124.7M
Grants
122
Total Given
$5.0M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Ordean Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Ordean Foundation funds nonprofits addressing poverty and community health, including basic needs, youth development, education, and job training, in Duluth and nearby communities in St. Louis County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $145,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written grant or loan requests; its Catalyst Grant Program is invitation-only.
Assets
—
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.5M
Minnesota Power Foundation
Duluth, MN
The foundation supports eligible nonprofits and accredited schools in Minnesota Power’s service area working in education, environment, community services, youth development, arts and culture, and health and human services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $99,500, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with some to Wisconsin. It accepts applications throughout the year.
Assets
$961K
Grants
143
Total Given
$655K
Mardag Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Mardag Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits, especially in the East Metro and Greater Minnesota, supporting children, youth and families, older adults, and (through 2025) arts and humanities organizations; it also has targeted food-access and housing programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts rolling requests by email for one-time emergency grants to eligible food-access or housing organizations; other programs have specific application periods.
Assets
—
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?