The Hawkins Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1925282

The Hawkins Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing states that it is organized for educational, charitable, literary, and scientific purposes and makes distributions to Section 501(c) organizations.

Key facts about The Hawkins Family Foundation

In short: The Hawkins Family Foundation gave $334K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Tennessee. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
41-1925282
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$334,400
Grants made (2025)
41
Average grant
$8,156
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
41% first-time grantees (17 of 41, 2025)
Total assets
$2,808,535
Primary geography
Tennessee (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing says to submit a written request to Blanche Hawkins stating the organization’s purpose and intended use of the funds. Full details ↓
Deadline
None listed.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.8M

+59.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$334K

-86.6% YoY

Grant Count

41

-12.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

-84.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hawkins Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $83K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Hawkins Family Foundation open to new grantees?

41%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 17 of 41 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 41% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 404% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated purposes are educational, charitable, literary, and scientific. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Children’s Cancer Research Fund says it supports research to improve treatments and cures for children with cancer; Alight says it works with displaced people to build lives with dignity, connection, and purpose; and the Minnesota Museum of American Art says it uses American art to foster understanding of identities, experiences, and complex truths.

Other 2025 recipients include Guthrie Theater Foundation, which describes its work as presenting classic and contemporary plays and connecting communities through theater, and Habitat for Humanity in Willmar, which says it helps families thrive through affordable homeownership.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 41 grants totaling $334,400. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $125,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest grants included $125,000 to Ducks Unlimited, $31,000 to NAAA, $30,000 to Innovation Academy, $25,000 to Immokalee Fair Housing, and $15,000 to Save the Children. The filing lists each of these grants as for general purposes.

Review Cycle

None listed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hawkins Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee (37%), Minnesota (26%), Florida (12%), Virginia (10%), and Connecticut (4%). These figures describe the locations of grant recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

24states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.

Cities

St. PaulMinneapolisNaplesDeerfieldDubuqueGolden ValleyWashingtonChicagoMemphisAnnapolisBrooklyn ParkSouth St PaulAlexandriaBismarckFort MeyersNew YorkRosevilleHopkinsPortlandRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M36 grants2019 42 grants2020 37 grants2021 31 grants2022 29 grants2023 47 grants2024 41 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2022) to $2.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $334K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ducks Unlimited: $125KDucks Unlimited$125KNaaa: $31KNaaa$31KInnovation Academy: $30KInnovation Academy$30KImmokalee Fair Housing: $25KImmokalee Fair Housing$25KSave the Children: $15KSave the Children$15KChildrens Cancer Research Fund: $10KChildrens Cancer Research Fund$10KDelta Waterfowl: $10KDelta Waterfowl$10KEverytown for Gun Saftey: $10KEverytown for Gun Saftey$10KWhite Bear Lake Community Foundation: $10KWhite Bear Lake CommunityFoundation$10KWorld Kitchen: $10KWorld Kitchen$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ducks Unlimited ($125K). Together the top 10 received $276K.

Grant Size Distribution

185 grants across all recorded years

177<$50K$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 177 grants of 185 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TNGeneral$125,000
Naaa Alexandria, VAGeneral$31,000
Innovation Academy Brooklyn Park, MNGeneral$30,000
Immokalee Fair Housing Immokalee, FLGeneral$25,000
Save the Children Fairfield, CTGeneral$15,000
Childrens Cancer Research Fund Minneapolis, MNGeneral$10,000
Delta Waterfowl Bismarck, NDGeneral$10,000
Everytown for Gun Saftey New York, NYGeneral$10,000
White Bear Lake Community Foundation White Bear Lake, MNGeneral$10,000
World Kitchen Washington DC, DCGeneral$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $2,808,535 $1,365,972 $359,955 $334,400 41
2024 $1,764,398 $439,994 $2,515,858 $2,490,950 47
2023 $3,859,364 $419,354 $810,063 $776,050 29
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,808,535$1,764,398$3,859,364
Revenue$1,365,972$439,994$419,354
Expenses$359,955$2,515,858$810,063
Qualifying Distributions$334,400$2,490,950$776,050
Net Investment Income$151,000$420,115$387,591
Distributable Amount$82,734$101,257$195,949

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Blanche Hawkins as Director, CEO, and Secretary; Thane E. Hawkins II as Director and CFO; and Lisa A. Hawkins as Director.

The Hawkins Family Foundation is led by Blanche Hawkins, Director, CEO & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Blanche Hawkins

    Director, CEO & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa A. Hawkins

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Thane E. Hawkins II

    Director & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Blanche Hawkins
Mailing address: 126 Dellwood Ave, Dellwood, MN 55110
Phone: (651) 224-5721

Frequently asked questions about The Hawkins Family Foundation

How much does The Hawkins Family Foundation give each year?

The Hawkins Family Foundation gave $334K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 47 grants.

What is The Hawkins Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Hawkins Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $8,156, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hawkins Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does The Hawkins Family Foundation give grants?

The Hawkins Family Foundation's top state is Tennessee, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (26%) and Florida (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Paul, MN (9 grants), Minneapolis, MN (7 grants) and Naples, FL (5 grants).

Does The Hawkins Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Hawkins Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (41 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Hawkins Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Hawkins Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ducks Unlimited ($125,000), Naaa ($31,000) and Innovation Academy ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Hawkins Family Foundation?

The Hawkins Family Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $334K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $83K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Hawkins Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated purposes are educational, charitable, literary, and scientific. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Hawkins Family Foundation?

The filing says to submit a written request to Blanche Hawkins stating the organization’s purpose and intended use of the funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Hawkins Family Foundation's EIN?

The Hawkins Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1925282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Hawkins Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hawkins Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

More Funders in Minnesota

The Hawkins Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?