St Benedict Health Center
Avera is a health ministry rooted in the Gospel. Our mission is to make a positive impact in the lives and health of persons and communities by providing quality services guided by Christian values.
St Benedict Health Center at a glance
In short: St Benedict Health Center reported $28K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $27,614 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +268.2% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $107,309,573
- +17.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $37,631,997
- +14.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,727,576
- +234.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $26,650,717
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Benedict Health Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How St Benedict Health Center gives
- Giving fell 79% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2023) to $64K (2020). In 2025 it reported $28K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dakota Heartland Development Association Mitchell, SD | Rural Economic Development | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with St Benedict Health Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $107,309,573 | $37,631,997 | $26,650,717 | $27,614 | Total only | $3,727,576 |
| 2024 | $91,102,662 | $32,752,398 | $24,905,759 | $7,500 | 1 | $1,115,355 |
| 2023 | $77,515,596 | $30,157,075 | $23,596,492 | $7,500 | 1 | $448,667 |
| 2022 | $68,707,930 | $29,166,172 | $23,139,136 | $45,000 | 2 | $738,545 |
| 2021 | $69,775,695 | $30,198,335 | $23,051,688 | $35,000 | 3 | $2,114,671 |
| 2020 | $61,214,683 | $27,907,734 | $22,955,263 | $64,000 | 3 | $753,352 |
| 2019 | $51,176,712 | $27,919,359 | $22,526,002 | $57,259 | 4 | $917,116 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St Benedict Health Center
Based on IRS filings
St Benedict Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Parkston, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $107.3M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $28K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Benedict Health Center is led by Lindsay Weber, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 6 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lindsay Weber
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
42 hrs/week
$77K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Paul Berndt MD
Chair, Family Practice & Ob Physician
Physician → Family Practice & Ob Physician, 2023
Family Practice & Ob Physician → Chair, Family Practice & Ob Physician, 2025
On filings since 2022
42 hrs/week
$258K (2022) → $456K (2025)
Antoinette VanderPol MD
Family Medicine & Ob Physician
Vice Chair & Family Medicine → Chair & Family Medicine, 2023
Chair & Family Medicine → Family Medicine & Ob Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$359K (2019) → $320K (2025)
Jason Wickersham MD
Family Practice & Ob Physician
Family Medicine → Family Medicine & Ob Physician, 2020
Family Medicine & Ob Physician → Family Practice & Ob Physician, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$391K (2019) → $527K (2025)
Larissa Sanger MD
Family Practice & Ob Physician
Family Medicine Physician → Family Medicine & Ob Physician, 2021
Family Medicine & Ob Physician → Family Practice & Ob Physician, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$351K (2019) → $315K (2025)
Jedd Bialas
Crna
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$191K (2020) → $239K (2025)
Nicholas Kummer
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2025)
Pat Reiner
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Just
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Boettcher
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Lautt
CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer
CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer → CFO Avera Health Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
CFO Avera Health Secretary & Treasurer → CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick McCann
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Fischer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Denette Leifeld
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Haag
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Hohn
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Peters MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Barb Weidenbach (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Beth Schroeder (2023–2024) — Manager - Clinic
- Former: Sr Pam Donelan (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Leischner (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rita Blasius (2019–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Dave Neugebauer (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Patricia Prunty PBVM (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cody Freudenthal (2021–2022) — Crna
- Former: Sr Denette Leifeld OSB (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Beth Schroeder PA-C (2019–2021) — Clinic Manager
- Former: Jim Breckenridge (2019–2021) — Former CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Shayne McIntosh (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Richard W Honke II MD (2019–2020) — Family Medicine Physician
- Former: Sr Patricia Ann Toscano (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Breckenridge - Left (2020) — CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Julie Lautt - Joined (2020) — CFO Avera Health, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Dan Neugebauer (2019) — Chair
- Former: Denise Muntefering (2019) — Vice President Patient Care Services
- Former: Dorothy Marie Fink (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $527K, to Jason Wickersham MD (Family Practice/OB Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Benedict Health Center
How much does St Benedict Health Center give each year?
St Benedict Health Center reported $28K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is St Benedict Health Center?
St Benedict Health Center reported $107.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.6M.
What is St Benedict Health Center?
St Benedict Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Parkston, SD. It holds $107.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Benedict Health Center operate?
St Benedict Health Center has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is St Benedict Health Center's EIN?
St Benedict Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0226738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work St Benedict Health Center funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Benedict Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Benedict Health Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Benedict Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?