Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College logo

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College

Public charity · Grantmaker Freeman, SD EIN: 46-0229820 Website

Faith inspired learning for life.

Key facts about Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College

EIN
46-0229820
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$4,889,211

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.9M

+1.4% YoY

Revenue

$2.5M

+8.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$92K

+10.8% YoY

Expenses

$2.5M

-4.8% YoY

About Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College

Based on IRS filings

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Freeman, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $92K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Freeman

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $501K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,889,211$4,822,914$5,009,052
Revenue$2,521,629$2,323,339$2,003,178
Expenses$2,473,732$2,597,584$2,321,120
Net Investment Income$92,456$83,443$41,380

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College is led by Brian Paff, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Paff

    President

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Ortman

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Kate Friesen

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Miller

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Carlson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Graber

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Balzer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Braden Anderson

    Head of School

    Head of Scho → Head of School, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2023) → $76K (2025)

  • Angie Brockmueller

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Anne Waltner

    Vice President

    Member at La → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Leann Schulz-Thomas (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Shane Vetch (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jarrod Preheim (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Lee Brockmueller (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Nathan Epp (2020–2022) — Head of Scho
  • Former: Cathy Roesler (2022) — Director
  • Former: Peg Kesteloot (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sherilyn Ortman (2020–2021) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Braden Anderson — Head of School: $76KBraden AndersonHead of School$76KAngie Brockmueller — Secretary: $2KAngie BrockmuellerSecretary$2KPaul Ortman — Director: $2KPaul OrtmanDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $76K, to Braden Anderson (Head of School). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College

How large is Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College?

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.

What is Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College?

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Freeman, SD. It holds $4.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College operate?

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College's EIN?

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0229820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Vermeer Charitable Foundation

Pella, IA

The Vermeer Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit projects that improve quality of life for Vermeer team members and their communities, with priorities including select Christian, educational, environmental, and charitable causes. It gave a median grant of $5,000 in 2024, with awards ranging from $100 to $190,700, mainly to organizations in Pella and communities where Vermeer team members live or commute. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

75

Total Given

$1.8M

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$4.4M

Levo Cares Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.

Assets

$42K

Grants

54

Total Given

$72K

More Funders in South Dakota

Freeman Academy & Freeman Junior College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?