St Anne's Credit Union
St. Anne's Credit Union (the "Credit Union") provides a variety of financial services to its members through its full service offices and loan centers in southeastern Massachusetts. Its primary deposit products are savings, checking, money market, and term certificate accounts and its primary lending assets are residential mortgage, commercial mortgage and consumer loans.
Key facts about St Anne's Credit Union
In short: St Anne's Credit Union gave $87K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 04-2128094
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $86,788
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $10,849
- Median grant
- $10,998
- Total assets
- $1,349,433,146
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- February 28, 2027 (St. Anne's Credit Union Scholarships)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$87K
+70.8% YoY
Grant Count
8
+60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+6.7% YoY
How St Anne's Credit Union gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About St Anne's Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
St Anne's Credit Union is a nonprofit organization, based in Fall River, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $87K. Net investment income was $6.1M.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from St Anne's Credit Union
Ready to take the next step with St Anne's Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| One Southcoast Chamber Fall River, MA | Sponsorships for forums and public events | $15,750 |
| United Way of Greater Fall River Fall River, MA | Sponsorships and funding for charitable operations | $14,250 |
| United Way of Greater New Bedford Inc New Bedford, MA | Sponsorships and funding for charitable operations | $12,000 |
| EasCorp Credit Unions at Heart Burlington, MA | First Downs to Fight Pediatric Brain Cancer | $11,500 |
| Narragansett Council Boy Scouts of America Cranston, RI | Annual fundraiser | $10,496 |
| Plymouth Area Chamber of Commerce Plymouth, MA | Sponsorships for forums and public events | $8,642 |
| Cooperative Credit Union Association Marlborough, MA | Build a Bed and annual appeals | $8,150 |
| Fall River Historical Society Fall River, MA | Annual Fundraiser | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,349,433,146 | $1,199,974,669 | $1,151,715,010 |
| Revenue | $54,977,303 | $41,027,576 | $36,103,812 |
| Expenses | $52,104,364 | $39,003,229 | $29,599,500 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $6,094,556 | $6,925,371 | $5,804,084 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Anne's Credit Union is led by Eileen Migliozzi, President & CEO on the 2024 filing; all 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eileen Migliozzi
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$952K (2024)
William R Bouchard
Chair
Chairman of the Board → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$23K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Bernard J McDonald III
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$258 (2020) → $396 (2024)
Colleen Brady
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$138 (2020) → $258 (2024)
Jo-Ann Bentley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$396 (2020) → $762 (2024)
Kevin C Fitzpatrick
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$258 (2020) → $396 (2024)
Claire Entel
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$297 (2021) → $762 (2024)
Kevin Vieira
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$45 (2021) → $60 (2024)
Yonaton Sunshine
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$45 (2023) → $60 (2024)
Bruce E Fernandes
Treasurer & Clerk
Director → Director, Treasurer & Clerk, 2022
Director, Treasurer & Clerk → Treasurer & Clerk, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$396 (2020) → $17K (2024)
John R Ledwidge
Vice Chair
Director & Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Michelle Marcos
Senior Vice President Human Resources
Senior Vice President Hauman Resources → Senior Vice President Human Resources, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $205K (2024)
Peter Panaggio
Executive Vice President & CFO
Senior Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $290K (2024)
Karen Skinner
Senior Vice President Operations & Compliance
Senior Vice President Operations & Compliance → Senior Vice President Operations & Complianc, 2023
Senior Vice President Operations & Complianc → Senior Vice President Operations & Compliance, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$149K (2021) → $187K (2024)
Luisa Rochester
Vice President Residential Lending
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$162K (2021) → $159K (2024)
Joseph Nash
Senior Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$221K (2022) → $239K (2024)
Jeremy Turner
Vice President Information Technology
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
Robin Levesque
Senior Vice President Branch Administration
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Eileen Danahey (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Rose Cortes (2020–2023) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Letitia Brookfield (2023) — Senior Vice President Marketing
- Former: Carlos Dacunha (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
- Former: Simone L. Garant (2020–2022) — Director, Treasurer & Clerk
- Former: Letitia Zupkofska (2022) — Senior Vice President Marketing
- Former: Albert E. Mercier (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah Dion (2020–2021) — Vice President Information Services
- Former: Joseph R. J. Castonguay (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nina Despres (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Tim Souza (2020) — Senior Mortgage Loan Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about St Anne's Credit Union
How much does St Anne's Credit Union give each year?
St Anne's Credit Union gave $87K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $51K across 5 grants.
What is St Anne's Credit Union's typical grant size?
St Anne's Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $10,998, and its average grant was $10,849, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does St Anne's Credit Union give grants?
St Anne's Credit Union gives mostly in Massachusetts: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was Rhode Island (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fall River, MA (3 grants).
Does St Anne's Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on St Anne's Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
Who are St Anne's Credit Union's largest grantees?
St Anne's Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include One Southcoast Chamber ($15,750), United Way of Greater Fall River ($14,250) and United Way of Greater New Bedford Inc ($12,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is St Anne's Credit Union?
St Anne's Credit Union reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $55.0M.
What is St Anne's Credit Union's EIN?
St Anne's Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2128094. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Anne's Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Anne's Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Southcoast Hospitals Group Inc
New Bedford, MA
To promote the optimal health and well-being of the individuals and families in the communities served by southcoast hospitals group (SHG). (see schedule o)
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
17
Total Given
$258K
Southcoast Community Foundation Inc
New Bedford, MA
The foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic human needs, education and economic development, and nonprofit resilience across Southeastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $190,000, with a median of $12,550; it accepts applications through specific open grant opportunities and cycles, while some donor-directed funds are by invitation or advisor recommendation.
Assets
$62.0M
Grants
92
Total Given
$2.5M
Greater Fall River Development Corp
Fall River, MA
Business and job development.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$138K
Tua Welsh Family Crut
Dallas, TX
Assets
$12.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$466K
The Robert F Stoicofirstfed Charitable
Swansea, MA
The Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and food security, mental health, job development, and public-access arts, primarily in Southeastern Massachusetts and parts of Rhode Island. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000; it accepts applications or proposals throughout the year.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
59
Total Given
$853K
The United Way of Greater Waterbury Inc
Waterbury, CT
The United Way of Greater Waterbury funds programs addressing basic needs, education, and financial stability, including food, housing, health services, early education, youth development, and employment support. It awarded $1.05 million across 32 grants in 2024, but no typical award size is stated; grants support services in its ten-town Connecticut region. Its Community Needs Fund accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.1M
United Way of Greater Fall River Inc
Fall River, MA
United Way of Greater Fall River funds nonprofit programs addressing health, education, economic mobility, youth opportunity, financial security, and basic needs in Assonet, Fall River, Somerset, Swansea, Westport, Little Compton, and Tiverton. Its 2024 grants averaged about $29,000, though competitive Impact Grants are capped at $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its competitive Impact Grant process and separate food and basic-needs applications; annual Allocation Grants are invite-only.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
33
Total Given
$958K
Fall River Women's Union
Fall River, MA
Fall River Women’s Union funds education, training, social support, childcare, food assistance, recreation, and other programs benefiting women and children, primarily in the greater Fall River area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,750, with a median of $1,650. It accepts applications electronically; its website lists April 30 for summer programs and August 31 for fall allocations.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$87K
Thomas a Rodgers Jr Family Foundation
Newport, RI
The foundation primarily supports students and education in Southeastern New England, while also funding human services, health research, and historical preservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,200 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000, mainly in Massachusetts and Rhode Island. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$1.4M
Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
The foundation funded community health and wellness work, including food access, healthy aging, health disparities, and community programs, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. Available filings do not establish a typical grant size, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests. It dissolved in 2022, transferring its assets and operations to Point32Health Foundation.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.5M
Bristol County Savings Charitable
Taunton, MA
Bristol County Savings Charitable funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education and literacy, economic development, affordable housing, and critical needs in communities across Bristol County, Massachusetts, and Providence County, Rhode Island. Its current program lists awards up to $10,000; 2025 grants had a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its grant process, and giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$24.5M
Grants
289
Total Given
$3.2M
Manton Foundation
New York, NY
The Manton Foundation supports a range of preselected organizations, including schools, universities, hospitals, research groups, and conservation and community-service nonprofits. In 2024, its 75 grants ranged from $1,054 to $3 million, with a median of $199,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in Connecticut, Maine, New York, and Vermont. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$691.6M
Grants
75
Total Given
$32.9M
More Funders in Massachusetts
St Anne's Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?