Bristol County Savings Charitable
Bristol County Savings Charitable is a private foundation based in Taunton, Massachusetts. The Bristol County Savings Charitable Foundation, associated with Bristol County Savings Bank, says it has supported communities for over 25 years and was established in 1996.
Bristol County Savings Charitable at a glance
In short: Bristol County Savings Charitable gave $3.2M across 289 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,242,123
- +43.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 289
- +28800.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,218
- -99.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $24,482,885
- +13.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Bristol County Savings Charitable
- How to Apply
-
The filing says applications are available at the foundation’s address and that applicants should see the applications for deadlines. The website directs organizations to review its eligibility requirements and funding options and apply through its grant application process. The filing states that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- Various deadlines; see the applications.
- Deadline
- Various deadlines; see the applications.
- Contact
Application contact: Jeff Bradley Clerk
Mailing address: 29 Broadway 2Nd Floor, Taunton, MA 02780
Phone: (508) 828-5420
Website: https://bristolcountysavings.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Bristol County Savings Charitable
Who Bristol County Savings Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Massachusetts Bay ($138K). Together the top 10 received $707K.
Grant Size Distribution
674 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 645 grants of 674 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website lists eligible communities in Bristol County, Massachusetts: Greater Taunton, Greater Attleboro, Greater Fall River, and Greater New Bedford. It also lists communities in Providence County, Rhode Island: Greater Pawtucket, Greater Providence, and Northern Rhode Island. The 2025 filing’s stated award restriction refers specifically to organizations located in the greater Attleboro-Taunton area.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 289 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bristol County Savings Charitable gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 303% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2023) to $3.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 289 grants totaling $3.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Massachusetts Bay Boston, MA | Exempt Purpose | $137,500 |
| Zeiterion Theatre Inc New Bedford, MA | Exempt Purpose | $127,500 |
| Old Colony Young Mens Christian Association Inc Brockton, MA | Exempt Purpose | $70,650 |
| Sturdy Health Foundation Inc Attleboro, MA | Exempt Purpose | $63,012 |
| Hockomock Young Mens Christian Association Inc N Attleboro, MA | Exempt Purpose | $57,374 |
| Young Mens Christian Association Southcoast Incorporated New Bedford, MA | Exempt Purpose | $50,870 |
| Coaching for Change Inc Taunton, MA | Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Community Economic Development Center of Southeastern Mass New Bedford, MA | Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Dennison Memorial Community Center Inc New Bedford, MA | Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Greater New Bedford Community Health Center Inc New Bedford, MA | Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bristol County Savings Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,482,885 | $4,666,842 | $3,440,731 | $3,242,123 | 289 | $3,233,852 | $3,732,631 | $1,065,883 |
| 2024 | $21,497,737 | $7,499,548 | $2,399,080 | $2,265,317 | 1 | $2,266,221 | $5,664,372 | $951,659 |
| 2023 | $20,395,475 | $319,226 | $72,000 | $72,000 | 8 | $72,000 | $319,226 | $140,000 |
| 2022 | $17,799,485 | $-707,070 | $2,584,936 | $2,345,482 | 193 | $2,349,052 | $177,324 | $956,158 |
| 2021 | $24,881,261 | $13,039,492 | $2,518,023 | $2,302,573 | 183 | — | $6,892,804 | $1,060,824 |
| 2020 | $16,784,937 | $5,133,523 | $2,362,469 | $2,227,999 | 174 | — | $3,046,073 | $742,659 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bristol County Savings Charitable reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated hope is that its investments help create a more equitable place to live and work and improve quality of life. Its listed funding areas include education and literacy, economic development, affordable housing, and critical-needs sustainability. Education funding may include early learning, academic learning, workforce development, and job training.
The foundation’s website says eligible organizations must operate in, or provide services to, specified communities in Bristol County, Massachusetts, and Providence County, Rhode Island. Its 2025 filing states that awards are restricted to IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) organizations operated exclusively for charitable purposes and located in the greater Attleboro-Taunton area.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 289 grants totaling $3,242,123. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $137,500, with a median of $5,000. The largest reported awards included $137,500 to United Way of Massachusetts Bay, $127,500 to Zeiterion Theatre, and $70,650 to Old Colony Young Men’s Christian Association. Other notable grants were $63,012 to Sturdy Health Foundation and $57,374 to Hockomock Young Men’s Christian Association. Each was reported for “exempt purpose.”
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (75%), Rhode Island (24%), and New York (1%); the filing also lists Texas and Idaho at 0%. Its current grant-program listing states an award range of up to $10,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dennis F. Leahy as treasurer; Jeff Bradley as clerk; Michele L. Roberts as chairman; John Silva as president; and Charles W. Cederberg, Maureen Cody, Edwin Hurley, Jamie Karam, Joseph Nauman, and Rick Norberg as trustees.
Bristol County Savings Charitable is led by John Silva, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Silva
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele L. Roberts
Chairman
Clerk → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles W. Cederberg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Cody
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edwin Hurley
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Karam
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Kelly
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Nauman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Koreen Santos
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcy Reyes
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marquis Taylor
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Benevides
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Downey
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Norberg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis F. Leahy
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Bradley
Clerk
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Cheryl Gouveia (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: E. Dennis Kelly Jr. (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Frank Teixeira (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jeanne Quinn (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Louis M. Ricciardi (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick J. Murray Jr. (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Ed Hurley (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Russ Martorana (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Russel F. Martorana (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Edward P. Pariseau Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bristol County Savings Charitable
How much does Bristol County Savings Charitable give each year?
Bristol County Savings Charitable gave $3.2M across 289 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.3M across 1 grant.
What is Bristol County Savings Charitable's typical grant size?
Bristol County Savings Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,218, across 289 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bristol County Savings Charitable give grants?
Bristol County Savings Charitable gives mostly in Massachusetts: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Rhode Island (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Bedford, MA (53 grants), Providence, RI (43 grants), Fall River, MA (30 grants) and Taunton, MA (21 grants).
Who are Bristol County Savings Charitable's largest grantees?
Bristol County Savings Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include United Way of Massachusetts Bay ($137,500), Zeiterion Theatre Inc ($127,500) and Old Colony Young Mens Christian Association Inc ($70,650), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 10% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bristol County Savings Charitable?
Bristol County Savings Charitable reported $24.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Bristol County Savings Charitable fund?
The foundation’s stated hope is that its investments help create a more equitable place to live and work and improve quality of life. Its listed funding areas include education and literacy, economic development, affordable housing, and critical-needs sustainability. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bristol County Savings Charitable?
The filing says applications are available at the foundation’s address and that applicants should see the applications for deadlines. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bristol County Savings Charitable's EIN?
Bristol County Savings Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3332966. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Bristol County Savings Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bristol County Savings Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Southcoast Community Foundation Inc
New Bedford, MA
SouthCoast Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, education, economic and community development, health and human services, and nonprofit resilience. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $190,000, with a median of $12,550, primarily serving 41 cities and towns across Southeastern Massachusetts. It offers some competitive, fund-specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$62.0M
Grants
92
Total Given
$2.5M
CVS Health Charity Classic Inc
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Health Charity Classic supported a varied group of nonprofits, with 2023 grants including Rhode Island and Massachusetts organizations and one Florida recipient. Its 35 grants totaled about $834,000, with listed awards ranging from $20,000 to $50,000; it made no grants in 2024 and dissolved in August 2024. No unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$87
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
June Rockwell Levy Foundation Incorporated
Providence, RI
The June Rockwell Levy Foundation funds publicly supported 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, charity, and science, with past grants spanning community services, arts, conservation, healthcare, and other causes. Its 2023 grants totaled $1.36 million across 89 awards; listed awards were $25,000–$67,000, but a typical grant size isn’t stated. Recent grantees are based in Rhode Island, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.6M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.2M
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
The Champlin Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Champlin Foundation funds capital needs—such as equipment and facilities—for nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, arts, conservation, and social services; it does not fund programs or general operations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $50,000, though first-time awards are typically $25,000 or less, and its grantmaking primarily serves Rhode Island. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$456.6M
Grants
213
Total Given
$18.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bristol County Savings Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bristol County Savings Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?