Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee
The Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee is a private foundation based in Fall River, Massachusetts. Its stated giving interests include arts, education—especially education that enhances business and entrepreneurial skills—healthcare, and preservation of local culture.
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee at a glance
In short: Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee gave $1.5M across 85 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), top state Massachusetts. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,500,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 85
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,647
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $28,108,152
- +3.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (3 of 78, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee
- How to Apply
The foundation’s filing says to contact Jason Marshall and submit a letter indicating the purpose for which funds are requested, a copy of the organization’s federal exemption letter, and evidence that it is currently…
The foundation’s filing says to contact Jason Marshall and submit a letter indicating the purpose for which funds are requested, a copy of the organization’s federal exemption letter, and evidence that it is currently in good standing. The filing states that at least 80 of the foundation’s annual distribution is given to charitable organizations as designated in the trust instrument, with trustees’ discretion as to 20 of the annual distribution.
- Contact
Application contact: Jason Marshall
Mailing address: 300 Centerville Rd-Suite 204, Warwick, RI 02886
Phone: (401) 732-8070
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brown University ($150K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Organizations only. It also paid 6 individual scholarships ($46,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
444 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 406 grants of 444 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated target areas are Bristol County, Massachusetts; nearby Rhode Island areas; Peterborough, New Hampshire, and its vicinity; and locations that can affect or benefit inhabitants of southeastern Massachusetts, Rhode Island, or New Hampshire. In 2025, 47% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts, 37% to New Hampshire, and 15% to Rhode Island.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 85 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 78 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 92% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2022) to $1.8M (2021). In 2025 it made 85 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brown University Providence, RI | Scholarships Womens Rowing | $150,000 |
| Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH | Pierce Fund | $150,000 |
| Freetown Historical Society Assonet, MA | Operating | $150,000 |
| NH Association for the Blind Future in Sight Concord, NH | Operating | $150,000 |
| Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital Lebanon, NH | Operating | $150,000 |
| Masonic Education and Charity Trust Boston, MA | Scholarships | $150,000 |
| Schepens Eye Research Institute Boston, MA | Macula Degeneration Research | $150,000 |
| Old Dartmouth Historical Society New Bedford Whaling Museum New Bedford, MA | Reading Room/Library | $30,000 |
| South County Health Wakefield, RI | Operating | $20,000 |
| San Miguel School Providence, RI | General Support | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,108,152 | $2,800,838 | $1,840,303 | $1,500,000 | 85 | $1,500,000 | $2,603,405 | $1,624,719 |
| 2024 | $27,147,617 | $3,673,299 | $1,834,721 | $1,500,000 | 85 | $1,580,109 | $3,484,379 | $1,566,165 |
| 2023 | $25,309,160 | $5,184,262 | $1,848,156 | $1,500,000 | 89 | $1,578,466 | $5,002,010 | $1,485,962 |
| 2022 | $21,996,632 | $3,748,284 | $1,830,207 | $1,500,000 | 89 | $1,580,554 | $3,560,463 | $1,570,835 |
| 2021 | $20,073,819 | $1,187,363 | $2,109,965 | $1,800,000 | 96 | $1,883,153 | $989,383 | $1,734,096 |
| 2020 | $21,010,042 | $639,176 | $1,888,017 | $1,600,000 | 95 | — | $470,075 | $1,490,298 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. In its 2025 filing, the trustees describe the areas they generally target as the arts, education—especially education that enhances business and entrepreneurial skills—healthcare, and preservation of local culture. They also favor organizations that can provide a lasting named memorial whenever possible.
Examples of grantees’ own stated missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Franklin Pierce University says it develops students’ intellectual and professional skills through personalized liberal learning and professional programming. Freetown Historical Society says it works to acquire and preserve the artifacts and history of Freetown, Massachusetts. Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital says it advances health through research, education, clinical practice, and community partnerships. An individual recipient Symphony Orchestra says it provides arts education and low-cost concerts for the surrounding community.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 85 grants totaling $1,500,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest listed grants included $150,000 each to Brown University for scholarships in women’s rowing; Franklin Pierce University for the Pierce Fund; Freetown Historical Society for operating support; NH Association for the Blind Future in Sight for operating support; Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital for operating support; Masonic Education and Charity Trust for scholarships; and Schepens Eye Research Institute for macular degeneration research.
Other listed awards included $30,000 to Old Dartmouth an individual recipient Whaling Museum for its reading room/library, $20,000 to South County Health for operating support, $20,000 to San Miguel School for general support, $17,000 to My Brother’s Keeper for Christmas, and $16,000 to an individual recipient Symphony Orchestra for operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Andrew Shabshelowitz, Jason Marshall, David M Assad, Bernard AG Taradash, Stephen J Hanna, and Matthew Parker as trustees.
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Shabshelowitz
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$51K (2020) → $45K (2025)
Bernard AG Taradash
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$51K (2020) → $45K (2025)
Jason Marshall
Trustee
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$45K (2022) → $45K (2025)
Stephen J Hanna
Trustee
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$45K (2022) → $45K (2025)
David M Assad
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$45K (2025)
Matthew Parker
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$45K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Anne Fazendeiro (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Barry Robbins (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Arthur Parker (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $45K, to Andrew Shabshelowitz (Trustee). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee
How much does Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee give each year?
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee gave $1.5M across 85 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 85 grants.
What is Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's typical grant size?
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $17,647, across 85 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee that year got $10K on average.
Where does Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee give grants?
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's top state is Massachusetts, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Hampshire (37%) and Rhode Island (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Peterborough, NH (12 grants), New Bedford, MA (10 grants), Fall River, MA (9 grants) and Boston, MA (7 grants).
Does Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee give general operating support?
Yes: 68% of Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (58 of 85) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (12 grants).
Who are Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's largest grantees?
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's largest 2025 grantees include Brown University ($150,000), Franklin Pierce University ($150,000) and Freetown Historical Society ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 6 individual scholarships ($46,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee?
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee reported $28.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. In its 2025 filing, the trustees describe the areas they generally target as the arts, education—especially education that enhances business and entrepreneurial skills—healthcare, and preservation of local culture. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee?
The foundation’s filing says to contact Jason Marshall and submit a letter indicating the purpose for which funds are requested, a copy of the organization’s federal exemption letter, and evidence that it is currently… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's EIN?
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6778721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
Bristol County Savings Charitable
Taunton, MA
Bristol County Savings Charitable funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education and literacy, economic development, affordable housing, and critical needs in communities across Bristol County, Massachusetts, and Providence County, Rhode Island. Its current program lists awards up to $10,000; 2025 grants had a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its grant process, and giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$24.5M
Grants
289
Total Given
$3.2M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/grimshaw-gudewicz-charitable-foundation-a-shabshelowitz-co-trustee-morg_12381e9f842549eb8e8d6d84f940358b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_046778721_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/grimshaw-gudewicz-charitable-foundation-a-shabshelowitz-co-trustee-morg_12381e9f842549eb8e8d6d84f940358b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grimshaw-Gudewicz Charitable Foundation A Shabshelowitz Co-Trustee down — hundreds of funders to go?