Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network
The mission of spartan is to foster research and education in spondyloarthritis in the united states. Spartan members accomplish this mission by engaging in specific research projects and through an annual meeting, which highlights important education and research programs.
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network at a glance
In short: Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network gave $300K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- +215.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,857
- +125.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,912,478
- +60.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ($100K). Together the top 6 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 22 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network gives
- Giving grew 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $300K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Houston, TX | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $100,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $50,000 |
| The University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $50,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
| Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,912,478 | $62,180 | $397,610 | $300,000 | 7 | $7,045 |
| 2024 | $2,444,182 | $669,112 | $598,008 | $95,000 | 5 | $36,362 |
| 2023 | $3,043,861 | $1,072,855 | $820,283 | $35,000 | 2 | — |
| 2022 | $2,490,686 | $1,197,948 | $2,108,521 | $170,000 | 4 | $113 |
| 2021 | $3,243,342 | $903,973 | $1,434,698 | $40,000 | 4 | $9,766 |
| 2020 | $3,730,850 | $1,051,122 | $451,083 | $25,000 | 3 | $19,537 |
About Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network
Based on IRS filings
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network is led by Lisa Spiegel, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Spiegel
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Matthew Stoll PhD MD
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Reveille MD
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Siba Raychaudhuri MD
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Akihiro Nakamura MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ignacio Garcia-Vallardes MD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Liew Md Msc
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mohamad Bittar MD
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joerg Ermann MD
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marina Magrey MD
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Dubreuil MD
Treasurer & Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nigil Haroon PhD MD
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Judith Smith PhD MD (2020–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Runsheng Wang MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Walter Maksymowych MD (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Kristine Kuhn PhD MD (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Liron Caplan PhD MD (2020–2021) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $106K, to Lisa Spiegel (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network
How much does Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network give each year?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network gave $300K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $95K across 5 grants.
What is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's typical grant size?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $42,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network give grants?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's top state is Texas, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (25%) and Alabama (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (2 grants).
Does Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Spondyloarthritis Research Grant" (7 grants).
Who are Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's largest grantees?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ($100,000), The Regents of the University of California ($75,000 across 2 grants) and The University of Alabama ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62K.
What is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Portland, OR. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's EIN?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4072112. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
Live grants for the work Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arthritis National Research Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Arthritis National Research Foundation funds early-career scientists and postdoctoral fellows studying arthritis, rheumatic diseases, and related autoimmune conditions at U.S. research institutions. Its announced awards range from $50,000 to $250,000 for one- to two-year projects; the profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.1M
March of Dimes Inc
Arlington, VA
March of Dimes funds maternal and infant health research, medical programs, education, and advocacy, including work to prevent preterm birth and improve pregnancy outcomes. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $61,000, with awards ranging from $7,500 to about $1.05 million; it serves families nationwide, while recent grant dollars were concentrated in California, Pennsylvania, and Ohio.
Assets
$64.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$4.4M
The McKnight Endowment Fund for Neuroscience
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Endowment Fund for Neuroscience supports competitive research awards focused on brain and behavioral disorders, including early-career neuroscientists and research translating basic science into diagnoses and therapies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16,500 to $110,310, with a median of $75,000; awards went to U.S. institutions across multiple states. It accepts applications through its named award programs.
Assets
$20K
Grants
45
Total Given
$3.4M
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation
New York, NY
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and fellowships focused on ADHD and depression in children and adolescents, with particular attention to underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; fellowship applications must be initiated by an academic researcher.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$788K
Wings for Life USA - Spinal Cord Research Foundation Inc
Santa Monica, CA
Wings for Life USA funds basic and clinical research on spinal cord injury, especially projects that could translate into patient benefit; it also considers selected complication, rehabilitation, and recovery research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40,800 to $500,000, with a median of $117,000, and went to recipients in multiple states; no geographic restriction is stated. Eligible applicants may submit an Executive Summary, but full applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$2.7M
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network down — hundreds of funders to go?