James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation
James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation is a private foundation, based in Gales Creek, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $126K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $11K. Net investment income was $17K.
Key facts about James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation
In short: James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $11K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-6042088
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,500
- Median grant
- $10,500
- Total assets
- $125,995
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$126K
+5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
+162.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+425.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation gives
- Giving grew 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 173% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $11K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Red Dragonfly Foundation ($11K).
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Red Dragonfly Foundation | General Fund | $10,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $125,995 | $119,822 | $125,596 |
| Revenue | $21,792 | $3,503 | $-17,969 |
| Expenses | $15,619 | $9,277 | $10,971 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $10,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,349 | $2,143 | $2,054 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,079 | $6,320 | $6,578 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation is led by Howard M. Wall Jr., President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Howard M. Wall Jr.
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Byerly
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Charles A. Adams
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation
How much does James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation give each year?
James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation gave $11K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 2 grants.
How large is James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation?
James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation reported $126K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation operate?
James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation has awarded grants in Florida, Oregon, Washington.
What is James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation's EIN?
James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6042088. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Adams Foundation
Portland, OR
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$10K
Southern Education Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Southern Education Foundation's mission is to advance equity and excellence in education for all students in the south, particularly low-income students and students of color. Sef uses collaboration, advocacy, and research to improve outcomes from early childhood to adulthood. Our core belief is that education is the vehicle by which all students get fair chances to develop their talents and contribute to the common good. Sef strives to fulfill its mission through the following core program areas: expanding early learning opportunities, advancing public education and improving college access and completion. Sef executes five primary strategies across our programs: leveraging knowledge of the field: by establishing and operating task forces, work groups, and learning communities to organize knowledge and advance new solutions to long standing problems; putting good ideas to a fair test: promoting, conducting, and using demonstrations, pilots, and evaluations to shape policy and prac
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$60K
Glaser Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation’s website describes support for direct services in health, education and vocational training, children’s and seniors’ services, poverty relief, and at-risk youth programs in Western Washington, especially King County and nearby areas; its 2024 filing instead reports a $681,000 grant to a Milwaukee recipient. The website lists grants of $500 to $50,000, though the filing shows a much larger award, and says eligible 501(c)(3) public charities may apply using its application process.
Assets
$12.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$681K
Indianapolis Public Schools Education Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The indianapolis public schools foundation is an independent non-profit that secures philanthropic support to advance the strategic priorities of the indianapolis public schools. We support ips leadership to define priorities for private investment and works closely with community leaders and philanthropic champions to raise mission-critical funding that enables ips to accelerate progress.
Assets
$14.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Lookout Foundation
Greensboro, NC
Assets
$181K
Grants
3
Total Given
$40K
The Lematta Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Lematta Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning environmental work, education, and the arts, primarily in Washington and also in Utah and Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $1,010,000, with a median of $62,500; to apply, contact Bank of America Private Bank, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$27.2M
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.2M
Karetsky Family Memorial Fund and Seth Kahn Foundation Inc
Aspen, CO
Assets
$671K
Grants
4
Total Given
$30K
Todd a Williams Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds education, community development, and general support, with most 2024 grants going to organizations in Texas. Its eight grants ranged from $600 to $100,000, with a median of $6,500. It says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and accepts applications using its form; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$714K
Grants
8
Total Given
$186K
Providence Plan Partners
Renton, WA
Providence Plan Partners funds community benefit programs addressing basic health needs, access to care, poverty, homelessness, food insecurity, and wellness, primarily in Oregon, Washington, and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $30,000; it describes an application review process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$548K
Memphis Education Fund Inc
Memphis, TN
Memphis Education Fund supports K–12 school improvement, literacy, student support, and education initiatives and advocacy, primarily serving students in Greater Memphis and Shelby County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $883,000, with a median of $93,120. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
19
Total Given
$4.1M
Rooted
Denver, CO
ROOTED supports education equity, community-school partnerships, and policy or systems change, primarily in Denver and the broader Denver public school community. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $529,000, with a median award of $20,000. Grants are by invitation only; applicants must be eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored groups meeting its stated criteria.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Oregon
James a & Fannie E Malarkey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?