Southern Education Foundation Inc logo

Southern Education Foundation Inc

Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 13-5562388 Website

The Southern Education Foundation's mission is to advance equity and excellence in education for all students in the south, particularly low-income students and students of color. Sef uses collaboration, advocacy, and research to improve outcomes from early childhood to adulthood. Our core belief is that education is the vehicle by which all students get fair chances to develop their talents and contribute to the common good. Sef strives to fulfill its mission through the following core program areas: expanding early learning opportunities, advancing public education and improving college access and completion. Sef executes five primary strategies across our programs: leveraging knowledge of the field: by establishing and operating task forces, work groups, and learning communities to organize knowledge and advance new solutions to long standing problems; putting good ideas to a fair test: promoting, conducting, and using demonstrations, pilots, and evaluations to shape policy and prac

Key facts about Southern Education Foundation Inc

In short: Southern Education Foundation Inc gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
13-5562388
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$60,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$60,000
Median grant
$60,000
Total assets
$36,382,579
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$36.4M

+7.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$60K

+20.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$60K

+20.0% YoY

About Southern Education Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Southern Education Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $36.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $6.0M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Southern Education Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southern Education Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

AtlantaJacksonvilleDurhamLortonMemphisOaklandPalo AltoWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K8 grants20200 grants20212 grants20221 grants20231 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2023) to $480K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

Duval County Public School: $60KDuval County Public School$60K

The largest 2024 recipient was Duval County Public School ($60K).

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 12 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Duval County Public School Jacksonville, FLSupport$60,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$36,382,579$34,001,067$30,404,725
Revenue$14,669,225$6,457,126$8,861,264
Expenses$10,833,231$6,534,265$4,267,510
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$6,043,819$1,052,802$1,226,149
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southern Education Foundation Inc is led by Raymond Pierce, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Raymond Pierce

    President

    CEO & President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2020) → $402K (2024)

  • Ary Spatig-Amerikaner

    Executive Director - Bp

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $229K (2024)

  • Saba Bireda

    Executive Director - Bp

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2024)

  • Hakim Lucas

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred Jones Jr.

    Senior Director of Public Poli

    Director of Gov't Affairs → Senior Director of Public Poli, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2020) → $164K (2024)

  • Max Altman

    Director of Research & Polic

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2022) → $141K (2024)

  • Eshe Collins

    Director & Equity Assistance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024)

  • Ajay Mehrotra

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith Leonard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Berger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Warman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Careshia Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Morris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenita Williams

    Chief Operating Officer

    Director of Leadership Development → Chief Operating Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2020) → $222K (2024)

  • Leighton O'Sullivan

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2020) → $203K (2024)

  • Kenneth Jones II

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Michael Nettles (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Alan Richard (2023) — Communications & Director
  • Former: Harry Chiu (2023) — Lw Huntley Social Justice Fell
  • Former: Ken Jones (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Lily McNair (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Gretchen Wright (2021) — Director of Communications
  • Former: Fred Frelow (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Titilayo Ali (2020) — Director of Gov't Affairs
  • Former: Troy D. Johnson (2020) — CFO & COO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Raymond Pierce — President: $402KRaymond PiercePresident$402KSaba Bireda — Executive Director - BP: $231KSaba BiredaExecutive Director - BP$231KAry Spatig-Amerikaner — Executive Director - BP: $229KAry Spatig-AmerikanerExecutive Director - BP$229KKenita Williams — Chief Operating Officer: $222KKenita WilliamsChief Operating Officer$222KLeighton O'Sullivan — Chief Financial Officer: $203KLeighton O'SullivanChief Financial Officer$203KFred Jones Jr — Senior Director of Public Poli: $164KFred Jones JrSenior Director of Public Poli$164KMax Altman — Director of Research and Polic: $141KMax AltmanDirector of Research and Polic$141KEshe Collins — Director, Equity Assistance: $140KEshe CollinsDirector, Equity Assistance$140K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $402K, to Raymond Pierce (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Southern Education Foundation Inc

How much does Southern Education Foundation Inc give each year?

Southern Education Foundation Inc gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.

How large is Southern Education Foundation Inc?

Southern Education Foundation Inc reported $36.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $14.7M.

What is Southern Education Foundation Inc?

Southern Education Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $36.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Southern Education Foundation Inc operate?

Southern Education Foundation Inc has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia.

What is Southern Education Foundation Inc's EIN?

Southern Education Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-5562388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Southern Education Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Education Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

Esb Charitable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The San Francisco-based ESB Charitable Foundation gave mainly to other foundations in 2024, with grants ranging from $25,000 to $4 million and a median of $250,000. All reported grants went to California recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$107.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$20.0M

The Grable Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Grable Foundation funds early learning, public education, out-of-school programs, and community resources that improve children’s lives, primarily in the Pittsburgh region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts proposals by letter and has no special application form; requests should align with its fields of interest.

Assets

$350.4M

Grants

361

Total Given

$13.3M

New Schools Fund

Oakland, CA

NewSchools Venture Fund supports early-stage education organizations and new initiatives in K–12 public education, including innovative schools, learning solutions, teaching approaches, learning differences, and diverse leadership and racial equity. Its current one-year unrestricted grants are typically $150,000–$250,000, and it funds organizations across the country. It uses open application calls; the 2026 funding window is closed.

Assets

$70.9M

Grants

102

Total Given

$19.4M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Carnegie Corporation of New York

New York, NY

The foundation funds education, civic participation and democracy, libraries, scholarly research, and international peace and security, with work in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $225,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Education

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

591

Total Given

$174.4M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

More Funders in Georgia

Southern Education Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?