Southern Rivers Energy Trust
To provide financial assistance for charitable and educational projects within the communities of southern rivers energy.
Key facts about Southern Rivers Energy Trust
In short: Southern Rivers Energy Trust gave $21K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $7K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-3769391
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $20,700
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- Average grant
- $6,900
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $270,633
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$271K
+1.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$21K
-67.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
-62.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-14.3% YoY
How Southern Rivers Energy Trust gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Southern Rivers Energy Trust
Based on IRS filings
Southern Rivers Energy Trust is a public charity, based in Barnesville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $271K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Southern Rivers Energy Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $97K (2020). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $21K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Adventure Bags ($8K). Together the top 3 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Adventure Bags Winder, GA | — | $8,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Atlanta, GA | — | $7,500 |
| Rush Ministries Thomaston, GA | — | $5,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $270,633 | $265,745 | $315,814 |
| Revenue | $122,035 | $112,406 | $116,661 |
| Expenses | $117,147 | $162,475 | $129,237 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,086 | $3,540 | $3,649 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Rivers Energy Trust is led by Michael McMillan, President on every filing since 2025; none of the 12 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Michael McMillan
President
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Bennett Norris
Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Wiggins
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanie Travis
Director
Chairman → Director, 2026
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Coleman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Oliver
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Thaxton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Simms
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Messer
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Jones
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darcy Sutton
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Glass
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jim Totten (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Tony Caldwell (2022–2024) — Manager of A
- Former: Dale Simms (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Brenda Hunicutt (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Darcy Smith (2022) — Director
- Former: Barbara Minter (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chad Thompson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jack Floyd (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Southern Rivers Energy Trust
How much does Southern Rivers Energy Trust give each year?
Southern Rivers Energy Trust gave $21K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $64K across 8 grants.
What is Southern Rivers Energy Trust's typical grant size?
Southern Rivers Energy Trust's median grant in 2026 was $7,500, and its average grant was $6,900, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Southern Rivers Energy Trust give grants?
Southern Rivers Energy Trust gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
How large is Southern Rivers Energy Trust?
Southern Rivers Energy Trust reported $271K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $122K.
What is Southern Rivers Energy Trust's EIN?
Southern Rivers Energy Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3769391. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Southern Rivers Energy Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Rivers Energy Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Jackson EMC Foundation Inc
Jefferson, GA
The Jackson EMC Foundation funds community-based charitable programs, including health care, food assistance, education and emergency shelter, serving residents of Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Franklin, Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Madison and Oglethorpe counties in Georgia. Organizations may receive up to $20,000, with recent grants typically around $10,000; individuals may receive up to $5,000 for one-time assistance. It accepts online applications and awards grants monthly.
Assets
$694K
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Robins Financial Credit Union
Warner Robins, GA
Robins Financial Credit Union supports nonprofits working in education, health, hunger and human services, income assistance, military and veterans’ services, and youth initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,550 to $51,251, with a median of $15,000; the Community Project accepts requests of $10,000–$50,000 from eligible nonprofits in its 45-county field of membership. It accepts online Community Project applications and donation or sponsorship requests, but the 2026 Community Project application is closed.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
35
Total Given
$583K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Southern Rivers Energy Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?