Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment
The mission of spartan is to foster research and education in spondyloarthritis in the united states. Spartan members accomplish this mission by engaging in specific research projects and through an annual meeting, which highlights important education and research programs.
Key facts about Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment
In short: Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment gave $300K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-4072112
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $42,857
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,912,478
- Primary geography
- Texas (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
+60.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$300K
+215.8% YoY
Grant Count
7
+40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$43K
+125.6% YoY
How Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment gives
- Giving grew 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment
Based on IRS filings
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $300K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $300K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ($100K). Together the top 6 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 22 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Houston, TX | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $100,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $50,000 |
| The University of Alabama Birmingham, AL | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $50,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
| Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | Spondyloarthritis Research Grant | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,912,478 | $2,444,182 | $3,043,861 |
| Revenue | $62,180 | $669,112 | $1,072,855 |
| Expenses | $397,610 | $598,008 | $820,283 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,045 | $36,362 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment is led by Lisa Spiegel, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Spiegel
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Matthew Stoll PhD MD
Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Reveille MD
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Siba Raychaudhuri MD
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Akihiro Nakamura MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ignacio Garcia-Vallardes MD
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Liew Md Msc
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mohamad Bittar MD
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joerg Ermann MD
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marina Magrey MD
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Dubreuil MD
Treasurer & Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nigil Haroon PhD MD
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Judith Smith PhD MD (2020–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Runsheng Wang MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Walter Maksymowych MD (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Kristine Kuhn PhD MD (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Liron Caplan PhD MD (2020–2021) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $106K, to Lisa Spiegel (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment
How much does Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment give each year?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment gave $300K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $95K across 5 grants.
What is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's typical grant size?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $42,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment give grants?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's top state is Texas, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (25%) and Alabama (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oakland, CA (2 grants).
Does Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Spondyloarthritis Research Grant" (7 grants).
Who are Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's largest grantees?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston ($100,000), The Regents of the University of California ($75,000 across 2 grants) and The University of Alabama ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62K.
What is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Portland, OR. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's EIN?
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4072112. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arthritis National Research Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Arthritis National Research Foundation funds early-career researchers and postdoctoral fellows studying arthritis and related autoimmune diseases at U.S. research institutions. Awards typically range from $50,000 to $250,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $375,000. The profile describes application-based grant opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.1M
March of Dimes Inc
Arlington, VA
March of Dimes funds research, medical support, and programs addressing maternal and infant health, including preterm birth and health inequities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1,048,955, with a median of $60,754; it is based in Arlington, Virginia, and the profile does not specify a general geographic grant area. Applications are described for specific research, scholarship, and early-stage company programs, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$64.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$4.4M
The McKnight Endowment Fund for Neuroscience
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Endowment Fund for Neuroscience funds competitive research on brain and behavioral disorders, including work on their biological mechanisms and potential diagnosis, prevention, and treatment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16,500 to $110,310, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It offers annual award programs with online applications; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
45
Total Given
$3.4M
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation
New York, NY
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and programs addressing children’s and adolescents’ mental health, especially ADHD, depression, and access to care, through U.S.-based academic researchers and institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$788K
Wings for Life USA - Spinal Cord Research Foundation Inc
Santa Monica, CA
Wings for Life USA funds basic and clinical research on spinal cord injury, especially projects that could translate into patient benefit; it also considers selected complication, rehabilitation, and recovery research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40,800 to $500,000, with a median of $117,000, and went to recipients in multiple states; no geographic restriction is stated. Eligible applicants may submit an Executive Summary, but full applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$2.7M
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association primarily funds basic, clinical, translational, and population-health research on lung disease and lung health through designated award programs. In 2025, its 51 grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000, and supported U.S.-based research institutions across multiple states. It typically does not fund grants outside its published mechanisms; applications must follow the relevant program’s process.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
American Psychological Association Inc Group Return
Washington, DC
The American Psychological Association Inc Group Return supports psychology education, research, public welfare, and related events, publications, awards, and grants; its APA Racial Equity Fund also backs equity-focused work. In 2024, it made 18 grants ranging from $7,060 to $105,000, with a median of $10,000; grants went to recipients in multiple states, especially Washington, DC, New York, Illinois, Arkansas, and Colorado. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$44.0M
Grants
18
Total Given
$359K
New York STEM Cell Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The New York Stem Cell Foundation funds stem cell research, postdoctoral fellowships, and five-year seed awards for early-career stem cell researchers and neuroscientists. In 2025, grants ranged from $61,000 to $600,000, with a median of $300,000, and went to institutions in multiple states; fellowship hosts must be in New York, New Jersey, or Connecticut, while investigator awards are open nationally.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
18
Total Given
$5.8M
Blood Cancer United Inc
Washington, DC
Blood Cancer United funds basic, translational, and clinical blood cancer research, as well as research on survivorship, quality of life, and access to care, mainly through grants to academic and medical institutions in the U.S. and internationally. In 2025, its grants ranged from $37,500 to $5.2 million, with a median of $370,000. It lists current funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$532.2M
Grants
67
Total Given
$47.7M
National Ataxia Foundation Incorporated
Minneapolis, MN
The National Ataxia Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on hereditary, sporadic, and acquired ataxia, along with programs that support people with ataxia and their families. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,600 to $196,568, with a median of $50,000; research applicants may be based in the U.S. or internationally. It accepts research applications through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Intent.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
31
Total Given
$1.8M
Ao North America Inc
Wayne, PA
AO North America funds orthopedic-related research, fellowships, education, and professional development, especially in trauma, spine, craniomaxillofacial, and veterinary specialties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,200 to $101,000, with a median of $24,000, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its work also serves North America, including Canada. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.4M
The Nancy Lurie Marks Family Foundation
Wellesley, MA
The Nancy Lurie Marks Family Foundation funds autism-related research, clinical care, advocacy, education, policy, and community programs, with community and recreation grants focused on Greater Boston; it has supported organizations in the United States and internationally. In 2025, grants had a median of $40,000, though awards ranged widely from $50 to $2,437,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; inquiries and applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$119.9M
Grants
39
Total Given
$9.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment down — hundreds of funders to go?