Spartan Trail Foundation
Spartan Trail Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lafayette, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $32K. Net investment income was $14K.
Spartan Trail Foundation at a glance
In short: Spartan Trail Foundation gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $32K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,623
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $31,623
- Median grant
- $31,623
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Spartan Trail Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Purdue for Life Foundation ($32K).
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 12 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Spartan Trail Foundation gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2025) to $12.1M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Purdue for Life Foundation W Lafayette, IN | Tiller Tunnel | $31,623 |
Ready to take the next step with Spartan Trail Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $13,778 | $35,393 | $31,623 | 1 | $35,388 | $13,773 | $874 |
| 2024 | $21,591 | $1,064 | $213 | — | — | $207 | $1,058 | $1,557 |
| 2023 | $20,739 | $227,945 | $271,827 | $270,000 | 3 | $271,817 | $76,819 | $1,611 |
| 2022 | $64,586 | $489,346 | $1,053,272 | $1,025,000 | 3 | $1,027,501 | $319,736 | $9,088 |
| 2021 | $638,271 | $1,498,862 | $1,188,409 | $1,184,911 | 5 | $1,188,385 | $935,011 | $1,778 |
| 2020 | $327,818 | $327,293 | $12,182,005 | $12,130,090 | 5 | — | $306,269 | $186,504 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spartan Trail Foundation reported a distributable amount of $874 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spartan Trail Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erik D. Spykman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $165 (2025)
Scott D. Kozuch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $165, to Erik D Spykman (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Spartan Trail Foundation
How much does Spartan Trail Foundation give each year?
Spartan Trail Foundation gave $32K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Spartan Trail Foundation operate?
Spartan Trail Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.
How much is Spartan Trail Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Spartan Trail Foundation reported a distributable amount of $874 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Spartan Trail Foundation's EIN?
Spartan Trail Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6220069. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spartan Trail Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Sia Foundation Inc
Lafayette, IN
SIA Foundation Inc funds capital projects in arts and culture, education, and health and welfare for qualifying organizations and public entities in Indiana; grants can support facilities, equipment, or real estate, not operating costs. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $50,000, with a median of $3,587; the application guidelines set requests at $1,000–$15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
60
Total Given
$382K
Richard M Fairbanks Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Richard M. Fairbanks Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving greater Indianapolis, focusing on education, health, and the city’s vitality. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $5,647. It does not accept unsolicited requests; its standard inquiry process is currently open only for Education.
Assets
$387.3M
Grants
155
Total Given
$14.3M
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership (CICP) is an alliance of Indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. CICP's mission is to transform the economy of Indiana in order to create sustainable prosperity and quality of life for our citizens and future generations.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$34K
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Cicp Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICP Foundation supports charitable and educational projects tied to CICP initiatives in workforce and talent development, agbiosciences, life sciences, advanced manufacturing and logistics, and technology, primarily benefiting Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $2,285,000, with a median of $23,354; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$7.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Spartan Trail Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spartan Trail Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?