South Dakota State Medical logo

South Dakota State Medical

Public charity · Grantmaker Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 46-0213945 Website

The South Dakota State Medical association is devoted to promoting the art and science of medicine; protecting and improving the health of the public; and providing leadership and advocacy in the filed of quality healthcare.

Key facts about South Dakota State Medical

EIN
46-0213945
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$12,349,183

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$12.3M

+6.3% YoY

Revenue

$2.0M

+0.9% YoY

Net Investment Income

$542K

+0.3% YoY

Expenses

$1.6M

+25.0% YoY

About South Dakota State Medical

Based on IRS filings

South Dakota State Medical is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $542K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Dakota State Medical?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Sioux Falls

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants20200 grants20210 grants20221 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$12,349,183$11,617,335$10,777,740
Revenue$1,957,036$1,940,085$1,665,276
Expenses$1,550,176$1,239,991$1,386,501
Net Investment Income$541,945$540,391$290,155

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Dakota State Medical is led by Tammy Hatting, CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tammy Hatting

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $87K (2025)

  • Keith A. Hansen MD

    President

    Secretary → President-El, 2024

    President-El → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Benjamin D. Meyerink MD

    President-El

    At-Large Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President-El, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura J. Hoefert MD

    At-Large Director

    At-Large Member → At-Large Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah A. Flynn MD

    At-Large Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ty O. Hanson DO

    At-Large Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Smith

    Former CEO

    CEO → Former CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2020) → $306K (2025)

  • Robert J. Summerer DO

    Ama Alt Dele

    President → Ama Alt Dele, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Jennifer J. Tinguely Md Mhp

    Past President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Robert L. Allison MD

    Ama Delegate

    Ama Alternat → Ama Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deepak M. Goyal MD MBA

    Secretary

    At-Large Director → At-Large Member, 2024

    At-Large Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandi Greenway Bietz MD

    Vice President

    At-Large Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan M. Smith MD

    Policy Counc

    At-Large Member → Policy Counc, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Mary S. Carpenter MD (2020–2024) — Ama Delegate
  • Former: Denise S. Hanisch MD (2021–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Jennifer J. Tingueley MD (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Lisa B. Brown MD (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Mandi Greenway MD (2024) — Policy Counc
  • Former: Susan M. Anderson MD (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Lucio N. Margallo II MD (2021–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Kara L. Dahl (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Heather Preuss (2022) — Policy Counc
  • Former: Mark Ballard (2022) — At-Large Director
  • Former: Benjamin C. Aaker (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Clarissa G. Barnes (2021) — Member at La
  • Former: Health L. Walsh Preuss (2021) — Member at La
  • Former: Mark East (2021) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: Christopher T. Dietrich (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Jessica A. Claussen (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Mark L. Harlow (2020) — Council Chai
  • Former: Robert C. Marciano (2020) — Director
  • Former: Robert E. Van Demark Jr. (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Stephan J. Miller (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barb Smith — Former CEO: $306KBarb SmithFormer CEO$306KTammy Hatting — CEO: $87KTammy HattingCEO$87KKeith a Hansen MD — President: $5KKeith a Hansen MDPresident$5KJennifer J Tinguely MD MHP — Past Preside: $5KJennifer J Tinguely MD…Past Preside$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $306K, to Barb Smith (Former CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about South Dakota State Medical

How large is South Dakota State Medical?

South Dakota State Medical reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

Where does South Dakota State Medical operate?

South Dakota State Medical has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is South Dakota State Medical's EIN?

South Dakota State Medical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0213945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching South Dakota State Medical by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota State Medical's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

166

Total Given

$25.9M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$4.4M

Levo Cares Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.

Assets

$42K

Grants

54

Total Given

$72K

Kenneth V Moncur Memorial

Miller, SD

The Kenneth V Moncur Memorial funds scholarships for individuals in South Dakota, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$838K

Grants

51

Total Given

$62K

Sioux Empire United Way Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

Sioux Empire United Way funds health and social-service, youth development, recreation, and character-building programs, including childcare, mental health, housing stability, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,212 to $818,910, with a median award of $85,000, for services in Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, and Turner Counties, South Dakota. Unsolicited requests are not described; new applicants must first complete a questionnaire and be contacted about next steps.

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

48

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in South Dakota

South Dakota State Medical down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?