South Dakota State Medical
The South Dakota State Medical association is devoted to promoting the art and science of medicine; protecting and improving the health of the public; and providing leadership and advocacy in the filed of quality healthcare.
Key facts about South Dakota State Medical
- EIN
- 46-0213945
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $12,349,183
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.3M
+6.3% YoY
Revenue
$2.0M
+0.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$542K
+0.3% YoY
Expenses
$1.6M
+25.0% YoY
About South Dakota State Medical
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota State Medical is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $542K.
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota State Medical?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,349,183 | $11,617,335 | $10,777,740 |
| Revenue | $1,957,036 | $1,940,085 | $1,665,276 |
| Expenses | $1,550,176 | $1,239,991 | $1,386,501 |
| Net Investment Income | $541,945 | $540,391 | $290,155 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota State Medical is led by Tammy Hatting, CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tammy Hatting
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$87K (2025)
Keith A. Hansen MD
President
Secretary → President-El, 2024
President-El → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Benjamin D. Meyerink MD
President-El
At-Large Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President-El, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura J. Hoefert MD
At-Large Director
At-Large Member → At-Large Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah A. Flynn MD
At-Large Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ty O. Hanson DO
At-Large Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barb Smith
Former CEO
CEO → Former CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$204K (2020) → $306K (2025)
Robert J. Summerer DO
Ama Alt Dele
President → Ama Alt Dele, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Jennifer J. Tinguely Md Mhp
Past President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Robert L. Allison MD
Ama Delegate
Ama Alternat → Ama Delegate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deepak M. Goyal MD MBA
Secretary
At-Large Director → At-Large Member, 2024
At-Large Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mandi Greenway Bietz MD
Vice President
At-Large Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan M. Smith MD
Policy Counc
At-Large Member → Policy Counc, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Mary S. Carpenter MD (2020–2024) — Ama Delegate
- Former: Denise S. Hanisch MD (2021–2024) — Past President
- Former: Jennifer J. Tingueley MD (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Lisa B. Brown MD (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Mandi Greenway MD (2024) — Policy Counc
- Former: Susan M. Anderson MD (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Lucio N. Margallo II MD (2021–2023) — Past President
- Former: Kara L. Dahl (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Heather Preuss (2022) — Policy Counc
- Former: Mark Ballard (2022) — At-Large Director
- Former: Benjamin C. Aaker (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Clarissa G. Barnes (2021) — Member at La
- Former: Health L. Walsh Preuss (2021) — Member at La
- Former: Mark East (2021) — Vice President Operations
- Former: Christopher T. Dietrich (2020) — Past President
- Former: Jessica A. Claussen (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Mark L. Harlow (2020) — Council Chai
- Former: Robert C. Marciano (2020) — Director
- Former: Robert E. Van Demark Jr. (2020) — Past President
- Former: Stephan J. Miller (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $306K, to Barb Smith (Former CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota State Medical
How large is South Dakota State Medical?
South Dakota State Medical reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
Where does South Dakota State Medical operate?
South Dakota State Medical has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is South Dakota State Medical's EIN?
South Dakota State Medical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0213945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching South Dakota State Medical by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota State Medical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
166
Total Given
$25.9M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$4.4M
Levo Cares Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.
Assets
$42K
Grants
54
Total Given
$72K
Kenneth V Moncur Memorial
Miller, SD
The Kenneth V Moncur Memorial funds scholarships for individuals in South Dakota, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$838K
Grants
51
Total Given
$62K
Sioux Empire United Way Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
Sioux Empire United Way funds health and social-service, youth development, recreation, and character-building programs, including childcare, mental health, housing stability, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,212 to $818,910, with a median award of $85,000, for services in Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, and Turner Counties, South Dakota. Unsolicited requests are not described; new applicants must first complete a questionnaire and be contacted about next steps.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
48
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in South Dakota
South Dakota State Medical down — hundreds of funders to go?