South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation
Our mission is to enhance outdoor recreation for future generations and to preserve our parks and wildlife in South Dakota.
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation at a glance
In short: South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation gave $312K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $312K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $311,895
- -71.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $311,895
- -71.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $311,895
- Total assets
- $15,330,504
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was SD Dept of Game Fish and Parks ($312K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 7 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $4.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $312K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SD Dept of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SD | Sioux Falls Outdoor Campus Expansion; Noncash Park Enhancement/Maint | $311,895 |
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,330,504 | $2,149,381 | $961,575 | $311,895 | 1 | $1,409,898 |
| 2024 | $14,537,898 | $2,690,198 | $1,556,622 | $1,085,794 | 1 | $371,757 |
| 2023 | $13,208,341 | $1,375,765 | $4,502,486 | $4,216,751 | 3 | $103,438 |
| 2022 | $16,275,013 | $484,079 | $826,779 | $185,051 | 1 | $79,731 |
| 2021 | $17,098,920 | $5,441,004 | $599,138 | $339,392 | 1 | $96,382 |
| 2020 | $12,208,916 | $1,137,829 | $222,754 | $19,357 | 1 | $110,389 |
About South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation is a public charity, based in Pierre, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $312K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation is led by Kristina Coby, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kristina Coby
Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$175K (2023) → $196K (2025)
Pat Wyss
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Paulson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Scherschligt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Stingley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Spies
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Anderson
Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Nyberg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Larson
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Hawley
Past President
Board Member → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Robling
Officio Board Member
Executive Officio Board Member → Officio Board, 2023
Officio Board → Officio Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Soderholm
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rollie Noem
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Peterson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Weaver
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elli Thurston
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Mitchell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Cull
Officio Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Travis Bies (2023–2024) — Officio Board Member
- Former: Karen Gunderson Olson (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: William May (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: James Spies (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Krafka (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dale Jahr (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dick Behl (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Lynass (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Weyer (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Tom Krafka (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Bill May (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Doug Sharp (2021) — Executive Officio Board Member
- Former: Jeff Schershlight (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Hepler (2020) — Executive Officio Board Member
- Former: Russell Olson (2020) — Executive Officio Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $196K, to Kristina Coby (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation
How much does South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation give each year?
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation gave $312K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.
How large is South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation?
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation reported $15.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
Where does South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation operate?
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation's EIN?
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0387968. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?