Corn Palace Stampede Inc
This organization provides 4 nights of rodeo entertainment for the community and surrounding area. Approximately 18,000 viewers attend annually.
Corn Palace Stampede Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $159,920
- -16.8% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $298,123
- -3.4% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $46
- -32.4% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $331,946
- -2.7% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Corn Palace Stampede Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Rodeo Foundation Mitchell, SD | — | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Corn Palace Stampede Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $159,920 | $298,123 | $331,946 | — | — | $46 |
| 2025 | $192,302 | $308,538 | $341,297 | — | — | $68 |
| 2024 | $225,200 | $113,315 | $183,397 | $100,000 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $295,207 | $268,713 | $309,343 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $335,773 | $380,656 | $264,372 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $219,489 | $28,911 | $30,536 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $221,114 | $251,931 | $270,859 | — | — | — |
About Corn Palace Stampede Inc
Based on IRS filings
Corn Palace Stampede Inc is a public charity, based in Mitchell, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $160K in total assets. Net investment income was $46.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Corn Palace Stampede Inc is led by James A. Miskimins, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 14 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
James A. Miskimins
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Casey Palmer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Emmert
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Epp
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Neppl
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jayson Plamp
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmie Nicolaus
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Olson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Seppala
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stan Peterson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Ford
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Sietsema
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Zens
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Graham
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Keedy Tonn (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Penny Tilton (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Tilton (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Tyler Page (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jerry Luckett (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Corn Palace Stampede Inc
How large is Corn Palace Stampede Inc?
Corn Palace Stampede Inc reported $160K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $298K.
Where does Corn Palace Stampede Inc operate?
Corn Palace Stampede Inc has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Corn Palace Stampede Inc's EIN?
Corn Palace Stampede Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7227487. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in South Dakota
South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Corn Palace Stampede Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Corn Palace Stampede Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Corn Palace Stampede Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?