South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired
To fund social, recreational, and educational opportunities for students at the South Dakota School for the Blind and Visually Impaired as well as other visually impaired students throughout the state.
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired at a glance
In short: South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired reported $25K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $24,941 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +190.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,052,823
- +18.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $192,495
- +193.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $59,619
- +53.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $35,139
- +57.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it reported $25K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
*2023: Covers 20 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SD School for the Blind and Visually Impaired Aberdeen, SD | Various grants: Visiting artist working with students in music or art. Family Weekend previously mentioned. Support athletic events at school. Funded a gift card students can use to have experience in buying with a credit card. Improving school facilities with a garden. Several different items of classroom technology and equipment to aid in teaching. | $8,590 |
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,052,823 | $192,495 | $35,139 | $24,941 | Total only | $59,619 |
| 2024 | $889,533 | $65,498 | $22,322 | $8,590 | 1 | $38,865 |
| 2023* | $833,846 | $67,513 | $36,345 | $14,906 | 1 | $41,749 |
| 2022 | $788,228 | $50,263 | $15,257 | $3,641 | Total only | $34,492 |
| 2021 | $828,037 | $154,977 | $12,871 | $4,350 | Total only | $78,450 |
*2023: Covers 20 months (fiscal year-end changed).
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Aberdeen, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $25K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $60K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired is led by Renae Rausch, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Renae Rausch
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carmen Meyer
Director
Director → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Carol Ginsbach
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Curt Wischmeier
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dawn Brusch
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Nicole Olson
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sharon Paranto
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Lonald Gellhaus
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roland Pond
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sari Merriman
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Jane Ann Rayman (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Jessica Vogel (2023) — Ex-Officio M
- Former: Dan Trefz (2021–2022) — Ex-Officio M
- Former: Doris Stusiak (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Grebner (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired
How much does South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired give each year?
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired reported $25K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired?
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $192K.
What is South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired?
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Aberdeen, SD. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired operate?
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired's EIN?
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0348713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Foundation for the Blind and Visually Impaired down — hundreds of funders to go?