Outlaw Square Inc
Outlaw Square is the communitys year-round outdoor activity and entertainment hub on Deadwoods Historic Main Street. Outlaw Square hosts a variety of activities annually including movie nights, farmers markets, live entertainment, family activities and seasonal ice skating.
Outlaw Square Inc at a glance
In short: Outlaw Square Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $100K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $100,000
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $100,000
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $181,468
- -12.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Outlaw Square Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Deadwood Jam ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Outlaw Square Inc gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $100K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Deadwood Jam Deadwood, SD | — | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Outlaw Square Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $181,468 | $710,816 | $738,134 | $100,000 | 1 | $48 |
| 2023 | $208,328 | $424,561 | $522,717 | $50,000 | 1 | $3 |
| 2022 | $308,297 | $553,570 | $479,178 | — | — | $4 |
| 2021 | $239,106 | $509,822 | $401,683 | $50,000 | 1 | $1 |
| 2020 | $145,459 | $370,537 | $257,933 | — | — | — |
About Outlaw Square Inc
Based on IRS filings
Outlaw Square Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Deadwood, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $181K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $48.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Outlaw Square Inc is led by Louie Lalonde, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Louie Lalonde
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Morris
Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$53K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Michelle Fischer
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Kightlinger
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $68K, to Wade Morris (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Outlaw Square Inc
How much does Outlaw Square Inc give each year?
Outlaw Square Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
How large is Outlaw Square Inc?
Outlaw Square Inc reported $181K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $711K.
What is Outlaw Square Inc?
Outlaw Square Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Deadwood, SD. It holds $181K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Outlaw Square Inc operate?
Outlaw Square Inc has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Outlaw Square Inc's EIN?
Outlaw Square Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3483302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Outlaw Square Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Patton-Cronkhite Foundation
Spearfish, SD
Assets
$567K
Grants
7
Total Given
$61K
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Outlaw Square Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Outlaw Square Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?