Society of American Foresters

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0204630

The mission of the Society of American Foresters is to advance sustainable management of forest resources through science, education, and technology, promoting professional excellence while ensuring the continued health, integrity, and use of forests to benefit society in perpetuity.

Society of American Foresters at a glance

In short: Society of American Foresters gave $35K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), top state Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$34,780
-11.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$5,797
-11.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,190
Total assets
$27,280,718
+5.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Society of American Foresters

Who Society of American Foresters funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Appalachian SAF: $8KAppalachian SAF$8KWisconsin SAF: $7KWisconsin SAF$7KWashington SAF: $5KWashington SAF$5KNew England SAF: $5KNew England SAF$5KDakotas SAF: $5KDakotas SAF$5KOregon SAF: $5KOregon SAF$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Appalachian SAF ($8K). Together the top 6 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ButternutThetford CenterClintonCloverdaleWilmingtonAlbuquerqueBlacksburgDaytonDexterEagleKalispellKremmlingLavaleMcClearyRapid City

How Society of American Foresters gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−12%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $39K (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $35K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Appalachian SAF Cloverdale, VATo Promote Forestry and Education$7,600
Wisconsin SAF Butternut, WITo Promote Forestry and Education$6,800
Washington SAF McCleary, WATo Promote Forestry and Education$5,280
New England SAF Thetford Center, VTTo Promote Forestry and Education$5,100
Dakotas SAF Rapid City, SDTo Promote Forestry and Education$5,000
Oregon SAF Dayton, ORTo Promote Forestry and Education$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Society of American Foresters?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$27,280,718$6,352,482$6,512,396$34,7806$1,019,708
2023$25,826,097$4,607,286$5,493,146$39,3086$854,537
2022$24,129,334$4,187,644$4,545,739$37,1644$1,333,380
2021$29,953,536$3,855,385$3,121,265$39,3394$1,283,667
2020$27,472,841$4,690,025$2,767,495$18,6192$2,602,308

About Society of American Foresters

Based on IRS filings

Society of American Foresters is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $27.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $1.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Society of American Foresters is led by Terry Baker, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 4 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Terry Baker

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $275K (2024)

  • Rebecca Barnard

    President

    Vice President, Chair & Governance Committee → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Fincham

    Director of Publications

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $111K (2024)

  • Susanne Metz

    Chief Financial Officer

    Director of Finance & Administration → Director of Finance & Administrator, 2022

    Director of Finance & Administrator → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $83K (2020) → $130K (2024)

  • Pamela Green

    Chief Strategy Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $21K (2024)

  • John Todd

    Board Member & District

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Bennett Phd Cf

    Board Member & District

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Cook

    Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President, Chair & Executive Committee, 2023

    President, Chair & Executive Committee → Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Ford Phd Cf

    Board Member & District

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Marchel

    Board Member & District

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Holland

    Board Member & District

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Cook

    Board Member & District

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bettina Ring

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Morgan

    Board Member & District

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Josten Cf

    Board Member & District

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Boldenow Cf

    Board Member & District

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Sager Cf

    Board Member & District

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Doster Cf

    Board Member & District

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: John Maisch Cf (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Thomas Fox Phd Cf (2020–2023) — Board Member, District, Chair & Finance Committee
  • Former: Chris Schnepf (2021–2023) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Sarah Wurzbacher (2021–2023) — Board Member, District, Chair & Audit Committee
  • Former: Whitney Forman-Cook (2022–2023) — Chief Operations Officer
  • Former: David Doster Cf (2023) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Kelly Norris Cf (2023) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Ronald Boldenow Cf (2023) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Anne Jewell Cf (2020–2022) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Henry Kodama Cf (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Mark Buckbee (2020–2022) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Tara Bal Phd Cf (2020–2022) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Eric Gage Cf (2021–2022) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Kelly Norris (2021–2022) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Mariann Johnston Phd Cf (2020–2021) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Tim Phelps (2020–2021) — Board Member & District
  • Former: William Stalnaker Cf (2020–2021) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Nick Dennis PhD (2021) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Tamara Cushing PhD (2021) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Beverly Yelczyn (2020) — Board Member & District
  • Former: David Gwaze (2020) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Nicholas Dennis (2020) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Richard Brinker Cf (2020) — Board Member & District
  • Former: Steven Glover (2020) — Director of Membership
  • Former: Tammy Cushing (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Terry Baker — Chief Executive Officer: $275KTerry BakerChief Executive Officer$275KSusanne Metz — Chief Financial Officer: $130KSusanne MetzChief Financial Officer$130KPatricia Fincham — Director of Publications: $111KPatricia FinchamDirector of Publications$111KPamela Green — Chief Strategy Officer: $21KPamela GreenChief Strategy Officer$21K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $275K, to Terry Baker (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Society of American Foresters

How much does Society of American Foresters give each year?

Society of American Foresters gave $35K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $39K across 6 grants.

What is Society of American Foresters's typical grant size?

Society of American Foresters's median grant in 2024 was $5,190, and its average grant was $5,797, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Society of American Foresters give grants?

Society of American Foresters's top state is Virginia, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Wisconsin (20%) and Washington (15%).

Does Society of American Foresters give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Society of American Foresters's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Promote Forestry and Education" (6 grants).

Who are Society of American Foresters's largest grantees?

Society of American Foresters's largest 2024 grantees include Appalachian SAF ($7,600), Wisconsin SAF ($6,800) and Washington SAF ($5,280), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Society of American Foresters?

Society of American Foresters reported $27.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.4M.

What is Society of American Foresters?

Society of American Foresters is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Washington, DC. It holds $27.3M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Society of American Foresters's EIN?

Society of American Foresters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0204630. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Society of American Foresters's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Society of American Foresters's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Society of American Foresters down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?