Social Venture Partners Portland
Svp contributes financial resources, professional expertise, and connections to mission-driven organizations in order to strengthen their operations, grow their capacity, and expand their impact in our community.
Social Venture Partners Portland at a glance
In short: Social Venture Partners Portland gave $73K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,500
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,125
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,500
- Total assets
- $1,370,152
- -11.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Social Venture Partners Portland
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Social Venture Partners Portland
Who Social Venture Partners Portland funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Future Generations Collaborative ($25K). Together the top 4 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 38 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Social Venture Partners Portland gives
- Giving fell 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2025) to $613K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Future Generations Collaborative Portland, OR | SVP General Operating Grants | $25,000 |
| Community Action Organization (Cao) Hillsboro, OR | SVP General Operating Grants | $20,000 |
| Alliance for Equity in Montessori Education (Aeme) Beaverton, OR | SVP General Operating Grants | $15,000 |
| Bright Futures (Adelante Mujeres) Forest Grove, OR | SVP General Operating Grants | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Social Venture Partners Portland?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,370,152 | $990,523 | $883,625 | $72,500 | 4 | $26,049 |
| 2024 | $1,555,445 | $698,574 | $960,504 | $75,000 | 4 | $29,514 |
| 2023 | $1,900,171 | $1,580,811 | $1,713,256 | $613,429 | 12 | $10,884 |
| 2022 | $1,659,693 | $1,100,731 | $1,177,145 | $358,700 | 11 | $-8,506 |
| 2021 | $1,891,639 | $1,644,160 | $896,868 | $191,400 | 7 | $12,217 |
| 2020 | $1,270,346 | $1,301,839 | $920,508 | $204,500 | 9 | $1,900 |
About Social Venture Partners Portland
Based on IRS filings
Social Venture Partners Portland is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $26K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Social Venture Partners Portland is led by Lauren Johnson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lauren Johnson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $168K (2025)
Bob Tate
President
Director → Interim President, 2021
Interim President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Aslett
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolina Castaneda Del Rio
Director of Community Impact
Director of Community Impact → Director of Community Impa, 2024
Director of Community Impa → Director of Community Impact, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $117K (2025)
Bala Sudarshan Cadambi
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Gilkey
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Fox
Director
Interim Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Stevanus
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva Maribona
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Gross
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Wells
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Steve Fields (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Darren Davidson (2020–2022) — Deputy Director
- Former: Jennie Chandra (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Kerry McClenahan (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Megan Irwin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nicole Thibodeau (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Paula Little (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Van Truong (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Heather Paulson (2020) — Director
- Former: Linda Hassan Anderson (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Terry St Marie (2020) — Chair Emeritus
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $168K, to Lauren Johnson (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Social Venture Partners Portland
How much does Social Venture Partners Portland give each year?
Social Venture Partners Portland gave $73K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $75K across 4 grants.
What is Social Venture Partners Portland's typical grant size?
Social Venture Partners Portland's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $18,125, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Social Venture Partners Portland give grants?
Social Venture Partners Portland gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Social Venture Partners Portland give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Social Venture Partners Portland's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Social Venture Partners Portland?
Social Venture Partners Portland reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $991K.
What is Social Venture Partners Portland's EIN?
Social Venture Partners Portland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1310734. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Social Venture Partners Portland's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette
Portland, OR
United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$43.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$15.6M
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint supports local nonprofits working on economic opportunity and community vitality, including financial literacy, workforce development, housing and food security, youth services, education, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with a median of $11,250, and its community giving focuses on Oregon and Southwest Washington. It accepts donation requests through a stated contribution-request process and application.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Social Venture Partners Portland's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Social Venture Partners Portland down — hundreds of funders to go?