Tryon Life Community Farm
TLC Farm brings people together to root into relationships with each other and the land, by sharing tools for community-based sustainability and social change, and tending resilient ecosystems.
Tryon Life Community Farm at a glance
In short: Tryon Life Community Farm reported $4K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $4,266 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -93.4% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $1,088,343
- -3.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $107,453
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $133
- -25.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $105,496
- -42.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Tryon Life Community Farm funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $109K (2022). In 2024 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Missing andf Murdered Indigenous Women USA Portland, OR | General support | $65,107 |
Ready to take the next step with Tryon Life Community Farm?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,088,343 | $107,453 | $105,496 | $4,266 | Total only | $133 |
| 2023 | $1,121,912 | $134,250 | $183,430 | $65,107 | 1 | $179 |
| 2022 | $1,182,315 | $181,295 | $209,664 | $109,050 | Total only | $294 |
| 2021 | $1,228,838 | $752,739 | $159,726 | $66,013 | 1 | $161 |
| 2020 | $644,342 | $89,119 | $68,236 | $5,500 | Total only | $222 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Tryon Life Community Farm
Based on IRS filings
Tryon Life Community Farm is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $4K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $133.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tryon Life Community Farm is led by Katherine Flanagan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Katherine Flanagan
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Borden Beck
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paige Evans
Secretary Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Jo Partin
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Elona Trogub (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tyradecht Hendrick (2020–2022) — Secretary Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Tryon Life Community Farm
How much does Tryon Life Community Farm give each year?
Tryon Life Community Farm reported $4K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $65K across 1 grant.
How large is Tryon Life Community Farm?
Tryon Life Community Farm reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $107K.
Where does Tryon Life Community Farm operate?
Tryon Life Community Farm has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Tryon Life Community Farm's EIN?
Tryon Life Community Farm's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1887272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tryon Life Community Farm's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Rik and Peg Master Foundation
Woodstock, IL
Assets
$129K
Grants
13
Total Given
$17K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tryon Life Community Farm's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tryon Life Community Farm down — hundreds of funders to go?