Tryon Life Community Farm logo

Tryon Life Community Farm

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 20-1887272 Website

TLC Farm brings people together to root into relationships with each other and the land, by sharing tools for community-based sustainability and social change, and tending resilient ecosystems.

Tryon Life Community Farm at a glance

In short: Tryon Life Community Farm reported $4K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$4,266 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-93.4% vs 2023
Total assets
$1,088,343
-3.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$107,453
-20.0% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$133
-25.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$105,496
-42.5% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Tryon Life Community Farm funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Portland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $109K (2022). In 2024 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Missing andf Murdered Indigenous Women USA Portland, ORGeneral support$65,107
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tryon Life Community Farm?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,088,343$107,453$105,496$4,266Total only$133
2023$1,121,912$134,250$183,430$65,1071$179
2022$1,182,315$181,295$209,664$109,050Total only$294
2021$1,228,838$752,739$159,726$66,0131$161
2020$644,342$89,119$68,236$5,500Total only$222

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Tryon Life Community Farm

Based on IRS filings

Tryon Life Community Farm is a public charity, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $4K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $133.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tryon Life Community Farm is led by Katherine Flanagan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Katherine Flanagan

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Borden Beck

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige Evans

    Secretary Treasurer

    Board Member → Secretary Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Traci Jo Partin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Elona Trogub (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tyradecht Hendrick (2020–2022) — Secretary Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Tryon Life Community Farm

How much does Tryon Life Community Farm give each year?

Tryon Life Community Farm reported $4K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $65K across 1 grant.

How large is Tryon Life Community Farm?

Tryon Life Community Farm reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $107K.

Where does Tryon Life Community Farm operate?

Tryon Life Community Farm has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Tryon Life Community Farm's EIN?

Tryon Life Community Farm's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1887272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tryon Life Community Farm's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Rik and Peg Master Foundation

Woodstock, IL

Assets

$129K

Grants

13

Total Given

$17K

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tryon Life Community Farm's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tryon Life Community Farm down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?