India Partners
International relief, development and education.
India Partners at a glance
In short: India Partners gave $549K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $110K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $548,849
- +6.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $109,770
- +48.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,750
- Total assets
- $2,830,355
- -7.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who India Partners funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was International Sanctuary ($499K). Together the top 5 received $549K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 22 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How India Partners gives
- Giving grew 475% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2021) to $549K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $549K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Sanctuary Irvine, CA | AntiHuman Trafficking Vocational Trai | $498,685 |
| Interlink Ministries Apple Creek, OH | Child Widow Development Programs | $13,996 |
| Moody Radio Chicago, IL | AntiHuman Trafficking Development Pro | $12,750 |
| 247 Media Ministries Wilsonville, OR | AntiHuman Trafficking Development Pro | $12,600 |
| Helping Hands Ministries Inc Sarasota, FL | Development Programs | $10,818 |
Ready to take the next step with India Partners?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,830,355 | $2,816,275 | $3,051,058 | $548,849 | 5 | $103,420 |
| 2024 | $3,052,835 | $3,644,013 | $2,864,309 | $516,797 | 7 | $103,070 |
| 2023 | $2,318,781 | $3,088,543 | $2,811,808 | $241,284 | 5 | $23,986 |
| 2022 | $2,001,509 | $3,503,989 | $3,372,534 | $95,423 | 3 | $1,218 |
| 2021 | $1,809,957 | $2,697,029 | $2,092,671 | $42,490 | 2 | $481 |
| 2020 | $1,210,572 | $2,183,756 | $2,326,607 | $176,115 | 4 | $3,595 |
| 2019 | $1,318,651 | $1,979,484 | $1,677,946 | $77,968 | 3 | $2,092 |
About India Partners
Based on IRS filings
India Partners is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $549K. Net investment income was $103K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
India Partners is led by John Sparks, CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Sparks
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Stirling
CEO New
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Krupa Shinde
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hope Ackerman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaytie Fiedler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sanjeev King
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Subodh Kumar
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeline John
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suyash Raiborde
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Ben S (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: John S (2021–2024) — CEO
- Former: Krupa S (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Sanjeev K (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Kaytie F (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Rex H (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Subodh K (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Suyash R (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Hope A (2024) — Director
- Former: Susan C (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Romanita H (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark D (2021) — Director
- Former: Midge D (2021) — Director
- Former: B Spotts (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: J Sparks (2019–2020) — CEO
- Former: K Shinde (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: M DeLucia (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: M Dobbs (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: R Hairston (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: S King (2019–2020) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about India Partners
How much does India Partners give each year?
India Partners gave $549K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $517K across 7 grants.
What is India Partners's typical grant size?
India Partners's median grant in 2025 was $12,750, and its average grant was $109,770, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does India Partners give grants?
India Partners gives mostly in California: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does India Partners give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on India Partners's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are India Partners's largest grantees?
India Partners's largest 2025 grantees include International Sanctuary ($498,685), Interlink Ministries ($13,996) and Moody Radio ($12,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is India Partners?
India Partners reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.
What is India Partners?
India Partners is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Eugene, OR. It holds $2.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is India Partners's EIN?
India Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1164757. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in India Partners's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Harrison Family Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$5K
Grants
6
Total Given
$15K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Operation Legacy Foundation Inc
Alpharetta, GA
The foundation supports Christ-centered organizations serving people who are poor or vulnerable, training disciples, and carrying out work such as education, poverty relief, evangelism, and church-related programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $7,022,057, with a median of $105,000; most funding went to Georgia recipients, with smaller amounts reported in California, New York, North Carolina, and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$8.8M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Dallas Seminary Foundation
Dallas, TX
Dallas Seminary Foundation primarily supports Dallas Theological Seminary, scholarships, theological education, ministry training, and related Christian ministries; in 2025, its grants ranged from $5,300 to $6.126 million, with a median of $17,100. Most 2025 grant dollars went to Texas, with additional funding in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$122.2M
Grants
125
Total Given
$14.8M
Oneoc
Santa Ana, CA
ONEOC’s 2024 grants supported health, human services, and food-related work, with most funding going to California organizations, particularly in Orange County; grants ranged from $5,500 to $325,132, with a median of $17,000. The profile does not state whether ONEOC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from India Partners's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
India Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?