Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Chapel Hill, NC EIN: 52-1370798

The tri sigma foundation secures and provides charitable resources to support educational leadership development, scholarship assistance, and philanthropic initiatives, including grants to charitable partners such as march of dimes and community health organizations. These initiatives primarily benefit women affiliated with sigma sigma sigma while advancing broader charitable purposes.

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation at a glance

In short: Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation gave $105K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$104,590
+16.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$52,295
+133.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$52,295
Total assets
$3,114,821
+3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation

Who Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority: $82KSigma Sigma Sigma Sorority$82KMarch of Dimes: $23KMarch of Dimes$23K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority ($82K). Together the top 2 received $105K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 14 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

WoodstockLafayetteAuroraBaton RougeChapel HillDaytona Beach

How Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2022) to $122K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $105K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority Chapel Hill, NCPartially fund 501(c)(3) leadership programs for the sorority collegiate chapters.$81,500
March of Dimes White Plains, NYGeneral Programming Support$23,090
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,114,821$1,044,835$1,008,463$104,5902$73,914
2024$3,014,254$1,313,845$931,330$89,7754$68,515
2023$2,650,353$818,284$891,196$77,7233$52,494
2022$2,439,756$1,081,852$822,008$54,6103$89,600
2021$2,444,242$936,255$753,261$57,5592$181,762
2020$2,047,355$857,688$735,020$63,0212$52,383
2019$2,087,845$833,423$899,806$121,9674$52,408

About Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation is a public charity, based in Chapel Hill, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $105K. Net investment income was $74K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation is led by Shelly Bateman, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shelly Bateman

    Executive Director

    Board Member → Vice Chair & Executive Director Begin, 2023

    Vice Chair & Executive Director Begin → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $25K (2023) → $120K (2025)

  • Joyce O'Daniel

    Executive Officio & National President

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanmarie Komyathy

    Board Chair

    Secretary → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Rainey

    Executive Officio & National Treasurer

    Chairman → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Executive Officio & National Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camille Chasteen

    Board Member

    Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy McGowan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Osterman Ray

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Cruz

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mindi Major

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee Kries

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ally Simon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Lowerr

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Blume

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Dickinson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauri Wingenroth

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Tantillo

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Lori Rassati (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeanmarie Mattingly (2024) — Board Chair
  • Former: Michele Tantilo (2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Valerie Cowen (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Meghan Paden (2019–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Stephanie A. Everett (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bethany Deines (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Buche Ayers (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Veronica Seymour (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Ann Rutkowski (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio & National Treasurer
  • Former: Kaye Schutte Schendel (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Webster (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Natalie Averette (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio & National President
  • Former: Veronica Atkins (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Manthey (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lori Taylor (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Melinda Major (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Mills Farrell (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shelly Bateman — Executive Director: $120KShelly BatemanExecutive Director$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Shelly Bateman (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation

How much does Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation give each year?

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation gave $105K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 4 grants.

How large is Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation?

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.

Where does Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation operate?

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina, New York, Virginia.

What is Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's EIN?

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1370798. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation

Washington, DC

The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, land conservation, animal welfare, arts and culture, and services for people experiencing homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000, and mainly went to organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, DC, Vermont, and Maine, as well as several other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$529K

Woman's Hospital Foundation D/B/a Woman's Hospital

Baton Rouge, LA

Woman’s Hospital Foundation funds initiatives that improve the health of women and infants, including maternal health, nursing education, infant care, and cancer screening and treatment. In 2025, its 17 grants ranged from $5,181 to $576,880, with a median of $10,417; most funding went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

17

Total Given

$1.0M

Child's Play

Redmond, WA

CHILD’S PLAY funds gaming, technology, equipment, and related programs that improve the experience of children and teens in pediatric hospitals and other child welfare facilities, including support for specialist roles. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $317,141, with a median of $10,000; its hospital network is worldwide. Its website says nonprofit facilities can apply for grant programs.

Health

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.0M

The Boldt Family Fund Inc

Appleton, WI

The Boldt Family Fund supports charitable organizations working in education, healthcare, the environment, the arts, and related scientific, literary, and performing arts fields. In 2024, its 43 grants ranged from $5,077 to $118,910, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Wisconsin organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

43

Total Given

$765K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?