Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation
The tri sigma foundation secures and provides charitable resources to support educational leadership development, scholarship assistance, and philanthropic initiatives, including grants to charitable partners such as march of dimes and community health organizations. These initiatives primarily benefit women affiliated with sigma sigma sigma while advancing broader charitable purposes.
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation at a glance
In short: Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation gave $105K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $104,590
- +16.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $52,295
- +133.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $52,295
- Total assets
- $3,114,821
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation
Who Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority ($82K). Together the top 2 received $105K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 14 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation gives
- Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2022) to $122K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $105K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority Chapel Hill, NC | Partially fund 501(c)(3) leadership programs for the sorority collegiate chapters. | $81,500 |
| March of Dimes White Plains, NY | General Programming Support | $23,090 |
Ready to take the next step with Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,114,821 | $1,044,835 | $1,008,463 | $104,590 | 2 | $73,914 |
| 2024 | $3,014,254 | $1,313,845 | $931,330 | $89,775 | 4 | $68,515 |
| 2023 | $2,650,353 | $818,284 | $891,196 | $77,723 | 3 | $52,494 |
| 2022 | $2,439,756 | $1,081,852 | $822,008 | $54,610 | 3 | $89,600 |
| 2021 | $2,444,242 | $936,255 | $753,261 | $57,559 | 2 | $181,762 |
| 2020 | $2,047,355 | $857,688 | $735,020 | $63,021 | 2 | $52,383 |
| 2019 | $2,087,845 | $833,423 | $899,806 | $121,967 | 4 | $52,408 |
About Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation is a public charity, based in Chapel Hill, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $105K. Net investment income was $74K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation is led by Shelly Bateman, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shelly Bateman
Executive Director
Board Member → Vice Chair & Executive Director Begin, 2023
Vice Chair & Executive Director Begin → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$25K (2023) → $120K (2025)
Joyce O'Daniel
Executive Officio & National President
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanmarie Komyathy
Board Chair
Secretary → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Rainey
Executive Officio & National Treasurer
Chairman → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Executive Officio & National Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Camille Chasteen
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy McGowan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Osterman Ray
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Cruz
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mindi Major
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Kries
Board Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ally Simon
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Lowerr
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Blume
Board Member
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gina Dickinson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauri Wingenroth
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Tantillo
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Lori Rassati (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeanmarie Mattingly (2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Michele Tantilo (2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Valerie Cowen (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Meghan Paden (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Stephanie A. Everett (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bethany Deines (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Buche Ayers (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Veronica Seymour (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Ann Rutkowski (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio & National Treasurer
- Former: Kaye Schutte Schendel (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Webster (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Natalie Averette (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio & National President
- Former: Veronica Atkins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Manthey (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lori Taylor (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Melinda Major (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Mills Farrell (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Shelly Bateman (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation
How much does Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation give each year?
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation gave $105K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 4 grants.
How large is Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation?
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
Where does Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation operate?
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina, New York, Virginia.
What is Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's EIN?
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1370798. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in North Carolina
North Carolina Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation
Washington, DC
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, land conservation, animal welfare, arts and culture, and services for people experiencing homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000, and mainly went to organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, DC, Vermont, and Maine, as well as several other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
16
Total Given
$529K
Woman's Hospital Foundation D/B/a Woman's Hospital
Baton Rouge, LA
Woman’s Hospital Foundation funds initiatives that improve the health of women and infants, including maternal health, nursing education, infant care, and cancer screening and treatment. In 2025, its 17 grants ranged from $5,181 to $576,880, with a median of $10,417; most funding went to Louisiana recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.0M
Child's Play
Redmond, WA
CHILD’S PLAY funds gaming, technology, equipment, and related programs that improve the experience of children and teens in pediatric hospitals and other child welfare facilities, including support for specialist roles. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $317,141, with a median of $10,000; its hospital network is worldwide. Its website says nonprofit facilities can apply for grant programs.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.0M
The Boldt Family Fund Inc
Appleton, WI
The Boldt Family Fund supports charitable organizations working in education, healthcare, the environment, the arts, and related scientific, literary, and performing arts fields. In 2024, its 43 grants ranged from $5,077 to $118,910, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Wisconsin organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$765K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sigma Sigma Sigma Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?