The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. Its 2023 filing says its charitable activity consists mainly of contributions to a variety of charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation
In short: The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation gave $529K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), top state Wisconsin. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5794944
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $528,744
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $33,047
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (5 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $20,200,370
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists “Trustee Co The Mark and Anne Hansen” as the contact, with no form or materials specified and no award restrictions. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$20.2M
+22.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$529K
+2.1% YoY
Grant Count
16
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
-10.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $878K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 16 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $46K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $43K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 61% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as making contributions to a variety of charitable organizations; it does not state a separate mission. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, University School of Milwaukee says its mission is to support the school in fulfilling its educational purposes; Door County Land Trust says it works to preserve Door County’s lands and waters; and Humane Pennsylvania says it helps communities care for animals.
Other 2025 recipients include colleges, the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Sundance Institute, and Gifts for the Homeless. Gifts for the Homeless says it serves the Washington, DC-area homeless population by providing clothing, blankets, toiletries, and related assistance through local support organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $528,744. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000.
Review Cycle
None listed.
Ready to take the next step with The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Wisconsin (47%), Washington, DC (20%), Vermont (19%), Maine (8%), and Illinois (2%). The listed grants also include recipients in Pennsylvania, Utah, and Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $443K (2023) to $651K (2021). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $529K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University School of Milwaukee ($125K). Together the top 10 received $518K.
Grant Size Distribution
70 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 70 (66%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University School of Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | Donation | $125,000 |
| Lacrosse Central Alumni Foundation La Crosse, WI | Donation | $100,000 |
| Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | Donation | $100,000 |
| Bishop John T Walker School Fund Washington, DC | Donation | $50,000 |
| John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | Donation | $50,000 |
| Bates College Lewiston, ME | Donation | $43,200 |
| Door County Land Trust Sturgeon Bay, WI | Donation | $20,000 |
| Association of Women Surgeons Chicago, IL | Donation | $10,000 |
| Humane Pennsylvania Reading, PA | Donation | $10,000 |
| Sundance Institute Park City, UT | Donation | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,200,370 | $2,887,501 | $612,910 | $528,744 (16 grants) |
| 2024 | $16,444,389 | $464,074 | $591,938 | $518,024 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $13,190,101 | $105,821 | $564,453 | $443,100 (10 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,200,370 | $16,444,389 | $13,190,101 |
| Revenue | $2,887,501 | $464,074 | $105,821 |
| Expenses | $612,910 | $591,938 | $564,453 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $539,869 | $527,024 | $460,270 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,930,384 | $405,564 | $64,255 |
| Distributable Amount | $878,290 | $734,748 | $665,867 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mark Hansen and Anne Hansen as grantors/trustees, and Elisabeth Carson, Caroline Hansen, and Charles Hansen as trustees.
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Hansen
Grantor & Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Caroline Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mark Hansen
Grantor & Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Elisabeth Carson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Elisabeth Hansen (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Trustee Co The Mark And Anne Hansen
Mailing address: 1615 M Street Nw Suite 400, Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (877) 829-5500
Frequently asked questions about The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation
How much does The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation give each year?
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation gave $529K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $518K across 14 grants.
What is The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's typical grant size?
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $33,047, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation give grants?
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's top state is Wisconsin, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and Vermont (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants) and Sturgeon Bay, WI (2 grants).
Does The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (16 grants).
Who are The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's largest grantees?
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University School of Milwaukee ($125,000), Lacrosse Central Alumni Foundation ($100,000) and Middlebury College ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation?
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation reported $20.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $540K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $878K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as making contributions to a variety of charitable organizations; it does not state a separate mission. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation?
The filing lists “Trustee Co The Mark and Anne Hansen” as the contact, with no form or materials specified and no award restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's EIN?
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5794944. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The Mark and Anne Hansen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?